Mitsubishi Montero (2004+). Manual — part 159
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-123
STEP 11. Check the engine coolant temperature sensor.
(1) Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor
connector B-37.
(2) Remove the engine coolant temperature sensor.
(3) With the temperature sensing portion of engine coolant
temperature sensor immersed in hot water, check
resistance.
Standard value:
14
− 17 kΩ [at −20°C (−4°F)]
5.1
− 6.5 kΩ [at 0°C (32°F)]
2.1
− 2.7 kΩ [at 20°C (68°F)]
0.9
− 1.3 kΩ [at 40°C (104°F)]
0.48
− 0.68kΩ [at 60°C (140°F)]
0.26
− 0.36 kΩ [at 80°C (176°F)]
(4) Apply 3M
AAD part number 8731 or equivalent on the
screw section of the engine coolant temperature sensor.
(5) Install the engine coolant temperature sensor, and tighten
to the specified torque.
Tightening torque: 29
± 10 N⋅m (22 ± 7 ft-lb)
Q: Is the resistance at the standard value?
YES : Go to Step 12.
NO : Replace the engine coolant temperature sensor. Then
go to Step 14.
STEP 12. Check connector D-135 at PCM for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 13.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 14.
AK200943
1
2
AB
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
CONNECTOR: B-37
B-37(B)
AKX01622
AKX01623 AB
AK200947
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
CONNECTOR: D-135
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AB
PCM
D-135(GR)
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-124
STEP 13. Check for harness damage between engine
coolant temperature sensor connector B-37 (terminal No.
1) and PCM connector D-135 (terminal No. 98).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 14.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 14.
STEP 14. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Procedure 6 −
Other Monitor
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P116 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
AK200943
1
2
AB
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
CONNECTOR: B-37
B-37(B)
AK200947
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
CONNECTOR: D-135
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AB
PCM
D-135(GR)
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-125
DTC P0117: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Low Input
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• 5-volt voltage is applied to the engine coolant
temperature sensor output terminal (terminal No.
1) from the PCM (terminal No. 98) via the resistor
in the PCM. The ground terminal (terminal No. 2)
is grounded with PCM (terminal No. 96).
• The engine coolant temperature sensor is a neg-
ative temperature coefficient type of resistor. It
has the characteristic that when the engine cool-
ant temperature rises the resistance decreases.
• The engine coolant temperature sensor output
voltage increases when the resistance increases
and decreases when the resistance decreases.
.
YELLO
W
-GREEN
BLA
C
K
AK302923
ENGINE COOLANT
TEMPERATURE SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE(PCM)
5 V
98
2
B-37
(MU802406)
96
1
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Circuit
1 2
9192
939495
96979899
100
105
113114
115116117
118119120
106
107108109
110111112
101102103
104
D-135
(MU803805)
AK200942
ENGINE COOLANT
TEMPERATURE SENSOR
AK200942AB
B-37(B)
CONNECTOR: B-37
AK201038AF
CONNECTOR: D-135
PCM
D-135(GR)
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-126
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• The engine coolant temperature sensor converts
the engine coolant temperature to a voltage and
outputs it.
• The PCM checks whether this voltage is within a
specified range.
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Engine coolant temperature sensor output voltage is
out of specified range.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
.
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other
monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
• Not applicable
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
Check Conditions
• 2 seconds or more have passed since the engine
starting sequence was completed.
START
OUTPUT VOLTAGE > 4.6V
OUTPUT VOLTAGE < 0.1V
END
NO
NO
NO
YES
YES
YES
MALFUNCTION
GOOD
CONTINUOUS
FAILURE FOR 2secs
MONITORING
CONDITIONS?
NO
YES
AK302925
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