Mitsubishi Montero (2004+). Manual — part 160
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-127
Judgement Criteria
• Engine coolant temperature sensor output volt-
age has continued to be 0.1 volt or lower [corre-
sponding to coolant temperature of 140
°C
(284
°F) or higher] for 2 seconds.
.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle −
Procedure 6
− Other Monitor
.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are: )
• Engine coolant temperature sensor failed.
• Shorted engine coolant temperature sensor cir-
cuit, harness damage, or connector damage.
• PCM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991911: Main Harness B
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 21:
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
21, Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
• The engine coolant temperature and temperature
shown with the scan tool should approximately match.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check connector B-37 at the engine coolant
temperature sensor for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 6.
AK302970
AB
MB991911
MB991824
MB991827
AK200943
1
2
AB
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
CONNECTOR: B-37
B-37(B)
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-128
STEP 3. Check for short circuit to ground between engine
coolant temperature sensor connector B-37 (terminal No.
1) and PCM connector D-135 (terminal No. 98).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 4. Check connector D-135 at PCM for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 6.
AK200943
1
2
AB
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
CONNECTOR: B-37
B-37(B)
AK200947
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
CONNECTOR: D-135
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AB
PCM
D-135(GR)
AK200947
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
CONNECTOR: D-135
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AB
PCM
D-135(GR)
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-129
STEP 5. Check the engine coolant temperature sensor.
(1) Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor
connector B-37.
(2) Remove the engine coolant temperature sensor.
(3) With the temperature sensing portion of engine coolant
temperature sensor immersed in hot water, check
resistance.
Standard value:
14
− 17 kΩ [at −20°C (−4°F)]
5.1
− 6.5 kΩ [at 0°C (32°F)]
2.1
− 2.7 kΩ [at 20°C (68°F)]
0.9
− 1.3 kΩ [at 40°C (104°F)]
0.48
− 0.68 kΩ [at 60°C (140°F)]
0.26
− 0.36 kΩ [at 80°C (176°F)]
(4) Apply 3M
AAD part number 8731 or equivalent on the
screw section of the engine coolant temperature sensor.
(5) Install the engine coolant temperature sensor, and tighten
to the specified torque.
Tightening torque: 29
± 10 N⋅m (22 ± 7 ft-lb)
Q: Is the resistance at the standard value?
YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 6.
NO : Replace the engine coolant temperature sensor. Then
go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Procedure 6 −
Other Monitor
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0117 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
AK200943
1
2
AB
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
CONNECTOR: B-37
B-37(B)
AKX01622
AKX01623 AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-130
DTC P0118: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit High Input
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• 5-volt voltage is applied to the engine coolant
temperature sensor output terminal (terminal No.
1) from the PCM (terminal No. 98) via the resistor
in the PCM. The ground terminal (terminal No. 2)
is grounded with PCM (terminal No. 96).
• The engine coolant temperature sensor is a neg-
ative temperature coefficient type of resistor. It
has the characteristic that when the engine cool-
ant temperature rises the resistance decreases.
• The engine coolant temperature sensor output
voltage increases when the resistance increases
and decreases when the resistance decreases.
.
YELLO
W
-GREEN
BLA
C
K
AK302923
ENGINE COOLANT
TEMPERATURE SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE(PCM)
5 V
98
2
B-37
(MU802406)
96
1
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Circuit
1 2
9192
939495
96979899
100
105
113114
115116117
118119120
106
107108109
110111112
101102103
104
D-135
(MU803805)
AK200942
ENGINE COOLANT
TEMPERATURE SENSOR
AK200942AB
B-37(B)
CONNECTOR: B-37
AK201038AF
CONNECTOR: D-135
PCM
D-135(GR)
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