Mitsubishi Montero (2004+). Manual — part 223
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-379
STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 25:
Barometric Pressure Sensor.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
25, Barometric Pressure Sensor.
• When altitude is 0 m (0 foot), 101 kPa (29.8 in.Hg.).
• When altitude is 600 m (1,969 feet), 95 kPa (28.1
in.Hg.).
• When altitude is 1,200 m (3,937 feet), 88 kPa (26.0
in.Hg.).
• When altitude is 1,800 m (5,906 feet), 81 kPa (23.9
in.Hg.).
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Refer to DTC P2227
− Barometric Pressure Circuit
Range/Performance Problem
, DTC
P2228
− Barometric Pressure Circuit Low Input
, DTC P0108
− Barometric Pressure Circuit
High Input
STEP 5. Check harness connector B-44 at injector
intermediate connector for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 10.
AK302970
AB
MB991911
MB991824
MB991827
AK200949
3
4
7
8
1
2
5
6
B-44(B)
CONNECTOR: B-44
AB
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-380
STEP 6. Check the right bank injector resistance at
intermediate connector B-44.
(1) Disconnect the injector intermediate connector B-44.
(2) Measure the resistance between each injector side
connector terminal.
a. Measure the resistance between terminal No. 8 and No.
3 at No. 1 cylinder injector.
b. Measure the resistance between terminal No. 8 and No.
1 at No. 3 cylinder injector.
c. Measure the resistance between terminal No. 8 and No.
6 at No. 5 cylinder injector.
• Resistance should be between 13 and 16 ohms
[at 20
°C (68°F)].
Q: Is the measured resistance between 13 and 16 ohms [at
20
°C (68°F)]?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Go to Step 7.
STEP 7. Check the right bank injector.
(1) Remove the intake manifold.
(2) Disconnect the right bank injector connector, which
deviates from the standard value at Step 6.
(3) Measure the resistance between injector side connector
terminal No. 1 and No. 2.
Standard value: 13
− 16 ohms [at 20°C (68°F)]
Q: Is the resistance between 13 and 16 ohms [at 20
°C
(68
°F)]?
YES : Repair harness wire between injector intermediate
connector and right bank injector connector because
of harness damage. Then go to Step 10.
NO : Replace the injector. Then go to Step 10.
AK200949
3
4
7
8
1
2
5
6
B-44(B)
CONNECTOR: B-44
AB
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AK000452
6
3 4
7 8
1 2
5
INJECTOR
INTERMEDIATE
CONNECTOR
AB
AK200949
3
4
7
8
1
2
5
6
B-44(B)
CONNECTOR: B-44
AB
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AKX01414AB
INJECTOR SIDE
CONNECTOR
1 2
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-381
STEP 8. Check the fuel pressure.
Refer to On-vehicle Service
− Fuel Pressure Test
Q: Are there any abnormalities?
YES : Repair it. Then go to Step 10.
NO : Go to Step 9.
STEP 9. Replace the right bank injector.
(1) Replace the right bank injector.
(2) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Procedure 2 −
Fuel Trim Monitor
(3) Read in the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0172 set?
YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 10.
NO : The inspection is complete.
STEP 10. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Procedure 2 −
Fuel Trim Monitor
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0172 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
DTC P0174: System too Lean (bank 2)
.
Fuel Trim Circuit
• Refer to DTC P0201 − P0206, Injector Circuit.
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• Refer to DTC P0201 − P0206, Injector Circuit.
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• If a malfunction occurs in the fuel system, the fuel
trim value becomes too large.
• The PCM checks whether the fuel trim value is
within a specified range.
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Left bank air/fuel learning value (long time fuel trim)
and air/fuel feedback integral value (short time
fuel trim) are too lean.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
.
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other
monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• Misfire monitor
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
• Volume airflow sensor
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor
• Barometric pressure sensor
• Throttle position sensor
.
AK200949
3
4
7
8
1
2
5
6
B-44(B)
CONNECTOR: B-44
AB
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-382
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
Check Conditions
• Engine coolant temperature is lower than approx-
imately 100
°C (212°F) when the engine is
started.
• Intake air temperature is lower than 60°C (140°F)
when the engine is started.
• Under the closed loop air/fuel ratio control.
• Engine coolant temperature is higher than 77°C
(171
°F).
• Volume airflow sensor output frequency is higher
than 100 Hz.
Judgment Criteria
• Long-term fuel trim has continued to be higher
than +12.5 percent for 5 seconds.
or
• Short-term fuel trim has continued to be higher
than +7.4 percent for 5 seconds.
Check Conditions
• Engine coolant temperature is lower than approx-
imately 100
°C (212°F) when the engine is
started.
• Intake air temperature is lower than 60°C (140°F)
when the engine is started.
• Under the closed loop air/fuel ratio control.
K
LRN
: LONG-TERM TRIM
K
I
: SHORT-TERM TRIM
K0 : MAXIMUM LIMIT OF LONG-TERM TRIM
K1 : MAXIMUM LIMIT OF SHORT-TERM TRIM
K2 : MINIMUM LIMIT OF LONG-TERM TRIM
K3 : MINIMUM LIMIT OF SHORT-TERM TRIM
START
MONITORING
CONDITIONS
END
NO
NO
NO
NO
NO
NO
YES
YES
YES
YES
YES
YES
K
LRN
> K0
MALFUNCTION
GOOD
K
LRN
< K2
K
I
< K3
K
I
> K1
CONTINUOUS FAILURE
FOR 5secs
AK302938
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