Mitsubishi Montero (2004+). Manual — part 325
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-787
STEP 2. Check for short circuit to ground between throttle
position sensor connector B-05 (terminal No. 1) and PCM
connector D-135 (terminal No. 115).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 5.
AK201174
1
6 5 4 3 2
B-05(B)
CONNECTOR: B-05
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AB
AK200947
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
CONNECTOR: D-135
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AB
PCM
D-135(GR)
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-788
STEP 3. Check for short circuit to ground between throttle
position sensor connector B-05 (terminal No. 3) and PCM
connector D-135 (terminal No. 113).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 5.
STEP 4. Replace the throttle body assembly.
(1) Replace the throttle body assembly.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC P2135 set?
YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 5.
NO : The procedure is complete.
AK201174
1
6 5 4 3 2
B-05(B)
CONNECTOR: B-05
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AB
AK200947
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
CONNECTOR: D-135
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AB
PCM
D-135(GR)
AK201174
1
6 5 4 3 2
B-05(B)
CONNECTOR: B-05
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-789
STEP 5. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC P2135 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
DTC P2138: Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (Main and Sub) Circuit Range/Performance Problem
.
Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (Main and
Sub) Range/Performance Problem Circuit
• Refer to DTC P2122 − Accelerator Pedal Position
Sensor (Main) Circuit
• Refer to DTC P2127 − Accelerator Pedal Position
Sensor (Sub) Circuit
.
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• Refer to DTC P2122 − Accelerator Pedal Position
Sensor (Main) Circuit
• Refer to DTC P2127 − Accelerator Pedal Position
Sensor (Sub) Circuit
.
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• PCM checks the APS output signal characteris-
tics for abnormal conditions.
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Detect malfunction if the relation between accelera-
tor pedal position sensor (main) and accelerator
pedal position sensor (sub) is wrong.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
.
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other
monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
• Not applicable
.
AK302970
AB
MB991911
MB991824
MB991827
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-790
DTC SET CONDITIONS <Range/Performance problem
− relation between main and sub>
Logic Flow Chart
.
Check Condition
• Ignition switch "ON" position.
• Accelerator pedal position sensor (main) output
voltage is between 0.2 and 4.5 volts.
• Accelerator pedal position sensor (sub) output
voltage is between 0.2 and 4.5 volts.
• Change of accelerator pedal position sensor
(sub) output voltage per 25 miliseconds is lower
than 0.06 volt.
Judgement Criteria
• Voltage obtained with the formula given below is
1.0 volt or higher for 1 second: [accelerator pedal
position sensor (sub) output voltage +0.3 volt]
−
accelerator pedal position sensor (main) output
voltage.
.
START
END
NO
NO
YES
YES
YES
NO
MALFUNCTION
GOOD
CONTINUOUS
FAILURE FOR 1sec
{APS (SUB) +0.3V} -
APS (MAIN)
> =1.0V
MONITORING
CONDITIONS
AK302966
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