Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 906
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-557
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
.
Check Condition, Judgement Criterion
• When the fuel consumption calculated from the
operation time of the injector amounts to 20 liters
(5.2 gal) <FWD> or 30 liters (7.8 gal) <AWD>, the
diversity of the amount of fuel in tank calculated
from the fuel level sensor is 2 liters (0.5 gal) or
less.
.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
None.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are:)
• Combination meters assembly failed.
• Fuel level sensor failed.
• ECM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991910: Main Harness A
AK604341
Good
Malfunction
End
No
No
No
Indicated fuel level
change < 2L (0.5gal)
Reset fuel consumption accumulator
Start
Yes
Yes
Yes
Monitoring
conditions
Accumulate fuel consumption
through fuel injectors
Accumulated fuel consumption
will not reset when key-off/on.
Accumulated fuel >= specified
consumption value
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-558
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Read the DTC.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC P2066 set?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 2. Check fuel gauge.
Q: Is the fuel gauge functioning?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Refer to GROUP 54A, Combination Meter
− Trouble
Symptom Chart
.
STEP 3. Check the trouble symptoms.
Check that the fuel gauge operates correctly.
Q: Does the fuel gauge operate correctly?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
.
NO : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles
or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis
− ID
Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>
AK700568AB
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-559
STEP 4. Check the fuel pump module.
Check to see if the fuel pump module is normal. Refer to
GROUP 54A, Combination Meter
− On-vehicle Service − Fuel
Level Sensor Check
.
Q: Is the fuel pump module normal?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Replace the fuel pump module. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 5. Check the trouble symptoms.
Check that the fuel gauge operates correctly.
Q: Does the fuel gauge operate correctly?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
.
NO : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles
or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis
− ID
Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>
STEP 6. Check the trouble symptoms.
Check that the fuel gauge operates correctly.
Q: Does the fuel gauge operate correctly?
YES : The inspection is complete.
NO : Retry the troubleshooting.
DTC P0462: Fuel Level Sensor <FWD> or Fuel Level Sensor (main) <AWD> Circuit Low Input
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• The fuel level sensor converts the rest of the fuel
to a voltage and sends it to the combination
meter.
• The combination meter sends the data regarding
the rest of the fuel to the ECM.
• The ECM checks whether this data is within a
specified range.
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
A short circuit is detected while monitoring the fuel
level sensor output.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
.
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
• Not applicable
.
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-560
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
.
Check Conditions
• Battery positive voltage is between 11 and 16.5
volts.
• 2 seconds or more have passed since the engine
staring sequence was completed.
Judgement Criterion
• Fuel level sensor resistance has continued to be
lower than 2 ohms for 2 seconds.
.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle −
.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are:)
• Fuel level sensor failed.
• Combination meters assembly failed.
• Connector damage
• Harness damage
• ECM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991910: Main Harness A
AK604342
Good
Malfunction
End
No
No
No
No
Fuel level sensor
resistance <= 2 ohms
Fuel level sensor
resistance >= 186 ohms
Start
Continuous
failure for 2secs
Monitoring
conditions
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
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