Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 661
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-467
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 52:
Fuel Tank Differential Pressure Sensor.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Disconnect hose D from the evaporative emission canister,
and plug the hose.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(4) Remove the fuel cap.
(5) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
52, Fuel Tank Differential Pressure Sensor.
• Output voltage should be between 1,500 to 3,500 mV.
(6) Connect the evaporative emission system pressure pump
(Miller number 6872A) to the fuel tank filler tube by using
fuel tank adapter (MLR-8382) and pressurize the fuel tank.
• The fuel tank pressure reading should increase.
(7) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position. Then
disconnect scan tool MB991958.
(8) Remove the evaporative emission system pressure pump
(Miller number 6872A) and the fuel tank adapter
(MLR-8382), and reinstall the fuel cap.
(9) Connect hose D to the evaporative emission canister.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
(Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
).
NO : Go to Step 2 .
AK700568AB
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
AK704159
Hose D
Plug
AC
AK704160
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-468
STEP 2. Measure the ground voltage at fuel tank
differential pressure sensor connector D-19 by
backprobing.
(1) Do not disconnect the connector D-19.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal No. 2 and ground by
backprobing.
• Voltage should be 0.5 volt or less.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage 0.5 volt or less?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Check harness connector D-19 at the fuel tank
differential pressure sensor and harness connector B-11 at
ECM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 7.
STEP 4. Check for open circuit between fuel tank
differential pressure sensor connector D-19 (terminal No.
2) and ECM connector B-11 (terminal No. 113).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 7.
3
2
1
AK704395
D-19 harness
connector:
harness side
AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-469
STEP 5. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 52:
Fuel Tank Differential Pressure Sensor.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Disconnect hose D from the evaporative emission canister,
and plug the hose.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(4) Remove the fuel cap.
(5) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
52, Fuel Tank Differential Pressure Sensor.
• Output voltage should be between 1,500 to 3,500 mV.
(6) Connect the evaporative emission system pressure pump
(Miller number 6872A) to the fuel tank filler tube by using
fuel tank adapter (MLR-8382) and pressurize the fuel tank.
• The fuel tank pressure reading should increase.
(7) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position. Then
disconnect scan tool MB991958.
(8) Remove the evaporative emission system pressure pump
(Miller number 6872A) and the fuel tank adapter
(MLR-8382), and reinstall the fuel cap.
(9) Connect hose D to the evaporative emission canister.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
.
NO : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles
AK700568AB
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
AK704159
Hose D
Plug
AC
AK704160
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-470
or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis
− ID
Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>
STEP 6. Check harness connector D-19 at the fuel tank
differential pressure sensor and harness connector B-11 at
ECM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Replace the fuel tank differential pressure sensor.
Then go to Step 7.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 7.
STEP 7. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 23
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0108 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
DTC P0455: Evaporative Emission Control System Leak Detected (gross leak)
AK901208
AB
K
A
B
C
E
G
F
H
I
J
Air filter
D
Chamber
System diagram
Intake manifold
Evaporative emission
purge solenoid
Fuel tank
Evaporative
emission canister
Fuel tank differential
pressure sensor
Vent pipe
Evaporative emission
ventilation solenoid
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