Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 441
DIAGNOSIS
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ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
35C-191
DTC C1608: Implausible diagnosis data
Solenoid Valve, Motor and ASC-ECU Power Supply Circuit
FUSIBLE
LINK
27
FUSIBLE
LINK
26
SOLENOID
VALVE
POWER
SUPPLY
MOTOR
POWER
SUPPLY
ETACS-
ECU
ASC-ECU
POWER
SUPPLY
FUSIBLE
LINK
34
IG1
RELAY
IGNITION SWITCH
DIAGNOSIS
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ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
35C-192
CAUTION
• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incor-
rect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this
diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines (Refer to
GROUP 54C
− CAN Bus Line Diagnostic Flow
• Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus
lines are normal.
• When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is
replaced, always carry out the calibration of the steer-
ing wheel sensor, the G and yaw rate sensor and brake
fluid pressure sensor (Refer to
and
.
OPERATION
The ASC-ECU stores diagnostic trouble codes and failure infor-
mation in the EEPROM
*
.
ASC-ECU (EEPROM
*
)contains the power supply circuit (termi-
nal No.2).
NOTE:
*
:EEPROM (Electrical Erasable and Programmable
ROM)
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
• This diagnostic trouble code is set when the failure informa-
tion stored in the EEPROM is not reliable. The failure infor-
mation stored in the past is not output, and only this
diagnostic trouble code is set.
• This diagnostic trouble code may occur when ASC-ECU
power supply shutdown or drop between ASC-ECU is writ-
ing a data to the EEPROM.
.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Disconnection of the ASC-ECU connector or the battery ter-
minal when the ignition switch is ON
• Loose battery terminal
• Abnormality in battery
• Damaged wiring harness and connectors
• ASC-ECU malfunction
AC901112
Connector: A-02
A-02 (B)
AF
DIAGNOSIS
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ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
35C-193
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
• MB991997: ASC check harness
STEP 1.Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C
−
CAN Bus Diagnostics Table
). On
completion, and then go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Diagnostic trouble code recheck after resetting
CAN bus lines
Q: Is DTC C1608 set?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : The procedure is complete.
STEP 3. Battery check
Refer to GROUP 54A
− Battery Test
.
Q: Is the battery in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Charging system check
Refer to GROUP 16
− On−vehicle Service/Output Current Test
Q: Is the charging system in good condition?
YES : Replace the battery. Then go to Step 11.
NO : Repair or replace the charging system component(s).
DIAGNOSIS
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ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
35C-194
STEP 5. Voltage measurement at the A-02 ASC-ECU
connector
(1) Disconnect the connector, connect special tool MB991997
to the harness-side connector, and measure the voltage at
the special tool connector side.
NOTE: Do not connect the special tool MB991997 to
ASC-ECU.
(2) Measure the voltage between the terminal No.2 and the
body ground.
OK: Approximately system voltage
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Connector check: A-02 ASC-ECU connector
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : The open or short circuit may be present in the power
supply circuit. Repair the wiring harness between the
A-02 ASC-ECU connector terminal No.02 and fuse
No.17.
NO : Repair the defective connector.
AC611137 CM
ASC-ECU
MB991997
Check harness
A-02 ASC-ECU
harness connector
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