Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 442
DIAGNOSIS
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ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
35C-195
STEP 7. Resistance measurement at A-02 ASC-ECU
connector
(1) Disconnect the ASC-ECU connector, connect special tool
ASC check harness (MB991997) to the harness-side
connector, and then measure the resistance at the special
tool connector side.
NOTE: Do not connect the special tool ASC check harness
(MB991997) to ASC-ECU.
(2) Resistance between the terminal No.16 and the body
ground, and between the terminal No.47 and the body
ground
OK: Continuity exists (2 ohms or less)
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Go to Step 8.
STEP 8. Connector check: A-02 ASC-ECU connector
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : An open circuit may be present in the ground circuit.
Repair the wiring harness between the A-02
ASC-ECU terminal No.16 and body ground, and
between the A-02 ASC-ECU terminal No.47 and body
ground.
NO : Repair the defective connector.
STEP 9. Check whether the DTC is reset.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(4) Drive the vehicle at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.
NOTE: The ABS warning light does not turn OFF in some
cases unless the vehicle runs at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.
Q: Is DTC C1608 set?
YES : Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU)
(Refer to
NO : Go to Step 11.
AC611137 BI
ASC-ECU
MB991997
A-02 ASC-ECU
harness connector
Check harness
DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
35C-196
STEP 10. Check whether the DTC is reset.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(4) Drive the vehicle at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.
NOTE: The ABS warning light does not turn OFF in some
cases unless the vehicle runs at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.
Q: Is DTC C1608 set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : Go to Step 11.
STEP 11. Check the other DTCs.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(4) Drive the vehicle at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.
NOTE: The ABS warning light does not turn OFF in some
cases unless the vehicle runs at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.
Q: Is any DTC set?
YES : Carry out the applicable troubleshooting for the DTC
(Refer to
NO : The procedure is complete.
DTC U0001: Bus-off
CAUTION
• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incor-
rect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this
diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines (Refer to
GROUP 54C
− CAN Bus Line Diagnostic Flow
• If diagnostic trouble code U0001 is set in ASC-ECU,
always diagnose the CAN bus line. If there is any fault
in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnostic trouble
code may be set. In this case, the set diagnostic trouble
code is not highly reliable.
• Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the communica-
tion circuit is normal.
• When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is
replaced, always carry out the calibration of the steer-
ing wheel sensor, the G and yaw rate sensor and brake
fluid pressure sensor (Refer to
and
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This diagnostic trouble code is set when ASC-ECU has ceased
the CAN communication (bus off).
.
DIAGNOSIS
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ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
35C-197
COMMENTS ON TROUBLE SYMPTOM
Malfunction of wiring harness, connector (s), or ASC-ECU may
be present.
.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Wiring harness or connector failure of CAN bus line
• ASC-ECU malfunction
• Other ECU malfunction
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C
−
CAN Bus Diagnostics Table
). On
completion, go to Step 3.
STEP 2. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Erase the DTC.
Q: Is DTC U0001 set?
YES : Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU)
(Refer to
NO : If the trouble symptom is resolved, an intermittent
malfunction such as poorly engaged connector(s) or
wiring harness is suspected (Refer to GROUP 00
−
How to Use Troubleshooting/How to Cope with
Intermittent Malfunctions
).
STEP 3. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Erase the DTC.
Q: Is DTC U0001 set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.
DIAGNOSIS
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ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
35C-198
DTC U0100: Engine time-out error
DTC U0101: A/T or CVT time-out error
DTC U0114: AWD time-out error
DTC U0126: Steering wheel sensor time-out error
DTC U0141: ETACS time-out error
CAUTION
• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incor-
rect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this
diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines (Refer to
GROUP 54C
− CAN Bus Line Diagnostic Flow
• If diagnostic trouble codes U0100, U0101, U0114,
U0126, and U0141 are set in ASC-ECU, always diagnose
the CAN bus line. If there is any fault in the CAN bus
lines, an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set.
In this case, the set diagnostic trouble code is not
highly reliable.
• Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the communica-
tion circuit is normal.
• When the steering wheel sensor is replaced, always
carry out calibration to make ASC-ECU learn the neu-
tral point (Refer to
).
• When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is
replaced, always carry out the calibration of the steer-
ing wheel sensor, the G and yaw rate sensor and brake
fluid pressure sensor (Refer to
and
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
ASC-ECU communicates with the engine control module,
TCM, AWD-ECU or AWC-ECU the steering wheel sensor, and
ETACS-ECU via the CAN bus lines.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This diagnostic trouble code is set if ASC-ECU cannot receive
the signal sent from other ECU for a certain period.
.
PROBABLE CAUSES
DTC U0100
• Wiring harness or connector failure of CAN bus line
• Engine control module malfunction
• ASC-ECU malfunction
• Connector disconnected or improperly connected
• Stretched or broken wires
DTC U0101
• Wiring harness or connector failure of CAN bus line
• Malfunction of TCM
• ASC-ECU malfunction
• Connector disconnected or improperly connected
• Stretched or broken wires
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