Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 592
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-191
STEP 4. Check harness connector B-10 at ECM for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
P.00E-2
. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 5. Measure the sensor supply voltage at ECM
connector B-10 by using power plant ECU check harness
special tool MB992110.
(1) Disconnect all ECM connectors. Connect the power plant
ECU check harness special tool MB992110 between the
separated connectors.
(2) Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor
connector B-09.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(4) Measure the voltage between terminal No. 26 and ground.
• Voltage should be between 4.5 and 4.9 volts.
(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage between 4.5 and 4.9 volts?
YES : Repair harness wire between engine coolant
temperature sensor connector B-09 (terminal No. 1)
and ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 26) because
of open circuit. Then go to Step 10.
NO : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles
with KOS>
P.42B-15
or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis
− ID
Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>
P.42C-10
. Then go to Step 10.
AK604040
ECM
AB
Body side harness
MB992110
AK604182
16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3
2
1
32 31 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17
48 47 46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39 38 37 36 35 34 33
64 63 62 61 60 59 58 57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49
AB
Power plant ECU
check harness connector
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-192
STEP 6. Check the continuity at engine coolant
temperature sensor harness side connector B-09.
(1) Disconnect the connector B-09 and measure at the harness
side.
(2) Check for the continuity between terminal No. 2 and
ground.
• Continuity (2 ohms or less)
Q: Does continuity exist?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Go to Step 7.
STEP 7. Check harness connector B-10 at ECM for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
P.00E-2
. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 8. Check for open circuit between engine coolant
sensor connector B-09 (terminal No. 2) and ECM connector
B-10 (terminal No. 27).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles
with KOS>
P.42B-15
or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis
− ID
Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>
P.42C-10
. Then go to Step10.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 9. Check the engine coolant temperature sensor.
Refer to Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor
Q: Is the engine coolant temperature sensor normal?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles
with KOS>
P.42B-15
or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis
− ID
Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>
P.42C-10
. Then go to Step 10.
NO : Replace the engine coolant temperature sensor. Then
go to Step 10.
AK604180
1
2
B-09 harness
connector:
component side
AC
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-193
STEP 10. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 23
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0118 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
DTC P0121: Throttle Position Sensor (main) Plausibility
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
Compare the actual measurement of volumetric effi-
ciency by a mass airflow sensor signal with the volu-
metric efficiency estimated from a throttle position
sensor (main) signal.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
.
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
• Not applicable
.
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-194
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
Check Conditions
• The difference between the actual volumetric effi-
ciency and the volumetric efficiency estimated by
the (main) throttle position sensor is 0 percent or
more. Or, the volumetric efficiency is 60 percent
or less.
• The engine speed is between 750 and 3,000
r/min. Or, the throttle position sensor (main) out-
put voltage is 3 volts or less.
Judgment Criterion
• For 0.4 second, the difference between the actual
volumetric efficiency and the volumetric efficiency
estimated by the (main) throttle position sensor is
33 percent or more.
.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle
.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are:)
• Throttle position sensor (main) system failed.
• Intake system vacuum leak.
• ECM failed.
AK604351
Start
Yes
Yes
Yes
No
No
No
Continuous failure
for specified time
Malfunction
End
Good
Monitoring
conditions
|Ec-calculated Ec|
> specified value
Ec: load value
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст