Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 826

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-237

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart

.

Check Conditions

• More than 350 seconds have passed since the

engine starting sequence was completed.

• Engine coolant temperature is higher than 7°C

(45

°F).

• Engine speed is higher than 1,200 r/min.

• Volumetric efficiency is higher than 30 percent.

• Throttle position sensor output voltage is lower

than 4 volts.

• Except while fuel is being shut off.

• Monitoring time: 30 seconds.

Judgement Criterion

• Right bank heated oxygen sensor (front) output

voltage does not get across lean/rich criteria
(about 0.5 volt) within about 30 seconds.

.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

Refer to Diagnostic Function

− OBD-II Drive Cycle −

Pattern 12

P.13B-11

.

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are:)

• Right bank heated oxygen sensor (front) deterio-

rated.

• Harness damage

NOTE: When the right bank heated oxygen sensor
(front) begins to deteriorate, the heated oxygen sen-
sor output voltage will deviate from the voltage when
the sensor was new (normally 0.5 volt at stoichiomet-
ric ratio). This deviation will be corrected by the right
bank heated oxygen sensor (rear).
If the right bank heated oxygen sensor (rear)
responds poorly because it has deteriorated, it will
improperly correct the right bank heated oxygen sen-
sor (front). Thus, even when closed loop control is
being effected, the fluctuation of the right bank
heated oxygen sensor (front) output voltage
decreases, without intersecting with 0.5 volt. As a
result, there is a possibility of DTC P0134 becoming
registered.

.

• Open circuit in right bank injector.

• Connector damage.

• Exhaust leak.

• Air drawn in from gaps in gasket, seals, etc.

• Incorrect fuel pressure.

• ECM failed.

End

No

No

No

Malfunction

Good

30secs have passed?

AK704112

Start

Yes

Yes

Yes

Monitoring
conditions

Heated oxygen sensor

(front) output voltage

crosses lean/rich criteria?

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

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MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-238

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: V.C.I.

• MB991827: USB Cable

• MB991910: Main Harness A

• MB991316: Test Harness

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item
AD: Heated Oxygen Sensor Bank 1, Sensor 2 (right rear).

CAUTION

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine and run at idle.
(3) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item

AD, Heated Oxygen Sensor Bank 1, Sensor 2 (right rear).

• Warming up the engine. When the engine is revved, the

output voltage should repeat 0 volt and 0.6 to 1.0 volt
alternately.

(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES : Then go to Step 2.
NO : Refer to DTC P0137

− Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit

Low Voltage (bank 1, sensor 2)

P.13B-244

, DTC

P0138

− Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit High Voltage

(bank 1, sensor 2)

P.13B-250

, DTC P0139

− Heated

Oxygen Sensor Circuit Slow Response (bank 1,
sensor 2)

P.13B-254

, DTC P0140

− Heated Oxygen

Sensor Circuit No Activity Detected (bank 1, sensor 2)

P.13B-259

.

STEP 2. Check harness connector B-03 at the right bank
heated oxygen sensor (front) and harness connector B-10
at the ECM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 14.

AK700568AB

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link
connector

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-239

STEP 3. Check the right bank heated oxygen sensor
(front).
(1) Disconnect the right bank heated oxygen sensor (front)

connector B-03 and connect test harness special tool,
MB991316, to the connector on the right bank heated
oxygen sensor (front) side.

(2) Warm up the engine until engine coolant temperature

reaches 80

°C (176°F) or higher.

(3) Rev the engine for 5 minutes or more with the engine speed

of 4,500 r/min.

(4) Connect a digital voltage meter between terminal No. 2

(black clip) and terminal No. 4 (white clip).

(5) While repeatedly revving the engine, measure the right

bank heated oxygen sensor (front) output voltage.

Standard value: 0.6

1.0 volts

CAUTION

Be very careful when connecting the jumper wires;

incorrect connection can damage the heated oxygen
sensor.

Be careful the heater can be damaged if a voltage

beyond 8 volts is applied to the heated oxygen sensor
heater.
NOTE: If the temperature of sensing area does not reach
the high temperature [of approximately 400

°

C (752

°

F) or

more] even though the oxygen sensor is normal, the output
voltage would be possibly low in spite of the rich air-fuel
ratio. Therefore, if the output voltage is low, use a jumper
wire to connect the terminal No.1 (red clip) and the terminal
No. 3 (blue clip) of the heated oxygen sensor with the posi-
tive terminal and the negative terminal of 8 volts power sup-
ply respectively, then check again.

Q: Is the voltage between 0.6 and 1.0 volts?

YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Replace the right bank heated oxygen sensor (front).

Then go to Step 14.

AK700551

Heated
oxygen
sensor
component
side
connector

MB991316

Black

White

AB

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

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MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-240

STEP 4. Check for harness between the right bank heated
oxygen sensor (front) connector B-03 and the ECM
connector B-10.
(1) Disconnect the right bank heated oxygen sensor (front)

connector B-03 and the ECM connector B-10.

(2) Measure the resistance between the right bank heated

oxygen sensor (front) connector B-03 and the ECM
connector B-10.

a. Connector B-03 (terminal No. 2) and connector B-10

(terminal No. 55).

b. Connector B-03 (terminal No. 4) and connector B-10

(terminal No. 54).

• Should be less than 2 ohms.

(3) Check for the continuity between the oxygen sensor

connector B-03 and ground.

a. Connector B-03 (terminal No. 2) and ground.
b. Connector B-03 (terminal No. 4) and ground.

• Not continuity.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector

Inspection

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 14.

STEP 5. Check harness connector B-21 at intermediate
connector for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 14.

AK700266

1

2

3

4

16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3

2

1

32 31 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17

48 47 46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39 38 37 36 35 34 33

64 63 62 61 60 59 58 57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49

AB

B-03 harness
connector:
component side

B-10 harness
connector:
component side

1

2

3

4

AK700267 AB

B-03 harness
connector:
component side

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Политика конфиденциальности