Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 700
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-623
STEP 3. Replace the heated oxygen sensor (rear).
(1) Replace the heated oxygen sensor (rear).
(2) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 1
(3) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P2097 set?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : The inspection is complete.
STEP 4. Replace the injector.
(1) Replace the injector.
(2) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 1
(3) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P2097 set?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles
or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis
− ID
Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>
NO : The inspection is complete.
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-624
DTC P2100: Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit (open)
6
1 2 3 4 5
AKA00830
1
2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32
33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48
49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64
71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82
83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94
95 96 97 98 99
100 101 102 103 104
112 113 114
109
108
107
110 111
115 116
106
105
118
117
1
2 3
4
5 6
ORANGE
BLUE-WHITE
B-08
(MU805200)
15
1
16
2
GND
GND
B-10
B-11
ENGINE
CONTROL
MODULE
THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUIT
THROTTLE ACTUATOR
CONTROL MOTOR
AC
BLA
CK
BLA
CK
71
83
3
2
A-66
(MU802755)
GROUND
(FRONT: LH)
AKA00840
Connector: A-66
A-66 (GR)
AB
AK704102AB
Intake manifold
Connector: B-08
B-08 (B)
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-625
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• Controls the current that is applied from the ECM
(terminals No. 15, No. 16) to the throttle actuator
control motor (terminals No. 1, No. 2).
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• ECM varies the direction and the amperage of
the current that is applied to the throttle actuator
control motor in order to control the opening of
the throttle valve.
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
The voltage difference between the throttle position
sensor output voltage and the throttle position sensor
output at the throttle actuator control motor relay off
is smaller than the specified value.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
.
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
• Not applicable
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
• Battery positive voltage is higher than 8.3 volts.
• The output voltage of the throttle position sensor
(main) minus the proposed output voltage
becomes 0.1 volt or more.
• The output voltage of the throttle position sensor
(sub) minus the proposed output voltage
becomes 0.1 volt or more.
• The drive duty of the throttle actuator control
motor is 100 percent or more.
or
• Battery positive voltage is higher than 8.3 volts.
• The proposed output voltage minus the output
voltage of the throttle position sensor (main)
becomes 0.1 volt or more.
• The proposed output voltage minus the output
voltage of the throttle position sensor (sub)
becomes 0.1 volt or more.
• The drive duty of the throttle actuator control
motor is 100 percent or more.
Judgement Criterion
• The output voltage of the throttle position sensor
(main) minus the learning value of the middle
-opened degree becomes 0.2 volt or less for 0.4
second.
or
• The output voltage of the throttle position sensor
(sub) minus the learning value of the middle
-opened degree becomes 0.2 volt or less for 0.4
second.
.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
None.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are:)
• Throttle actuator control motor failed.
• Open throttle actuator control motor circuit, har-
ness damage, or connector damage.
• ECM failed.
AK704151AB
Connector: B-10, B-11
B-10 (GR)
B-11 (GR)
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-626
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991910: Main Harness A
STEP 1. Check harness connector B-08 at throttle actuator
control motor for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 2. Check the throttle actuator control motor.
(1) Disconnect the connector B-08.
(2) Measure the resistance between throttle actuator control
motor side connector terminal No. 1 and No. 2.
Standard value: 0.3
− 80 ohms [at 20°C (68°F)]
Q: Is the measured resistance between 0.3 and 80 ohms [at
20
°C (68°F)]?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Replace the throttle body assembly. Then go to Step
STEP 3. Check harness connector B-11 at ECM for damage
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 9.
6
1 2 3 4 5
AK604495AB
Throttle actuator control
motor connector
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