Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 701
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-627
STEP 4. Check the continuity at ECM harness side
connector B-11.
(1) Disconnect the connector B-11 and measure at the harness
side.
(2) Measure the continuity between terminals No. 71, No. 83
and ground.
• Continuity (2 ohms or less)
Q: Does continuity exist?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Check harness connector A-66 at intermediate
connector for damage, and repair or replace as
required. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector
Inspection
. If intermediate connector is in
good condition, repair harness wire between ECM
connector B-11 (terminals No. 71, No. 83) and ground
because of open circuit or harness damage. Then go
to Step 9.
STEP 5. Check harness connector B-10 at ECM for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 6. Check for open circuit and harness damage
between throttle actuator control motor connector B-08
(terminal No. 1) and ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 15).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 7. Check for open circuit and harness damage
between throttle actuator control motor connector B-08
(terminal No. 2) and ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 16).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 9.
AK604224
82 81 80 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
94 93 92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83
99 98 97 96 95
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
112
113
114
109 108
107
110
111
115
116
117
118
B-11 harness connector:
component side
AC
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-628
STEP 8. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC P2100 set?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles
or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis
− ID
Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
.
STEP 9. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC P2100 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
AK700568AB
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
AK700568AB
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-629
DTC P2101: Throttle Actuator Control Motor Magneto Malfunction
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• Controls the current that is applied from ECM
(terminals No. 15, No. 16) to the throttle actuator
control motor (terminals No. 1, No. 2)
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• ECM check whether the throttle actuator control
motor magneto has failed.
.
6
1 2 3 4 5
AK604297
1
2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32
33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48
49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64
AC
ORANGE
BLUE-WHITE
B-08
(MU805200)
15
1
16
2
B-10
ENGINE
CONTROL
MODULE
THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUIT
THROTTLE
ACTUATOR
CONTROL
MOTOR
AK704102AB
Intake manifold
Connector: B-08
B-08 (B)
AK704090AB
Connector: B-10
B-10 (GR)
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-630
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Throttle actuator control motor intelligent power
device detects shorted-high/low and overheat of
itself.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
.
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
• Not applicable
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Condition
• Battery positive voltage is higher than 8.3 volts.
Judgement Criterion
• The coil current of the throttle actuator control
motor is 8 ampere or more for 0.3 second.
.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
None.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are:)
• Throttle actuator control motor failed.
• Shorted throttle actuator control motor circuit,
harness damage, or connector damage.
• ECM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991910: Main Harness A
STEP 1. Check harness connector B-08 at throttle actuator
control motor for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 7.
STEP 2. Check the throttle actuator control motor.
(1) Disconnect the connector B-08.
(2) Measure the resistance between throttle actuator control
motor side connector terminal No. 1 and No. 2.
Standard value: 0.3
− 80 ohms [at 20°C (68°F)]
Q: Is the measured resistance between 0.3 and 80 ohms [at
20
°C (68°F)]?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Replace the throttle body assembly. Then go to Step
STEP 3. Check harness connector B-10 at ECM for damage
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 7.
6
1 2 3 4 5
AK604495AB
Throttle actuator control
motor connector
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст