Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 1694
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSIS <A/T>
TSB Revision
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
23C-81
LOGIC FLOW CHARTS (Monitor Sequence)
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions <Circuit continuity ground>
• Gear position: 1st to 4th.
Judgment Criteria <Circuit continuity ground>
• Low clutch linear solenoid valve actual current:
more than 1.7 A (1 second)
Check Conditions <Circuit continuity open>
• Gear position: 1st to 4th.
• Low clutch linear solenoid valve activation com-
mand: more than 937 mA
Judgment Criteria <Circuit continuity open>
• Low clutch linear solenoid valve actual current:
less than 500 mA. (5 seconds)
.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Drive in 1st to 4th gears. Maintain each shift range
for approximately 10 seconds.
.
AC802672
Good
Malfunction
END
No
No
No
Good
No
No
No
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
START
Continuous failure for 1 sec.
Continuous failure for 5 secs.
Actual solenoid current > 1.7 A
Gear position is 1st to 4th
Actual solenoid
current < 500 mA
Solenoid activation
command > 937 mA
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSIS <A/T>
TSB Revision
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
23C-82
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST
LIKELY CAUSES FOR THIS CODE TO BE
SET ARE:)
• Malfunction of the low clutch linear solenoid valve
system circuit
• Damaged harness or connector
• Malfunction of the TCM
• Malfunction of the low clutch linear solenoid valve
(valve body assembly)
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Check the TCM terminal voltage.
[C-37 TCM connector (vehicle side, connected)]
Measure the voltage between the terminal No. 41 and body
ground.
• Low clutch engaged: 300 Hz
• Other than above: 0 V
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check between the TCM connector and A/T
control solenoid valve assembly connector.
Check for continuity between C-37 TCM connector and B-111
A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector.
NOTE: Prior to the wiring harness inspection, check the inter-
mediate connectors A-12 and repair that if necessary.
• Between C-37 terminal No. 41 and B-111 terminal No. 1:
Continuity exists.
When the continuity check result is OK, check that the wiring
harness is not shorted to the body and other wiring harness.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair or replace the failure section.
STEP 3. Check the low clutch linear solenoid.
Refer to
.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check between the A/T control solenoid valve
assembly connector and the low clutch linear solenoid
valve connector.
Check for continuity between the A/T control solenoid valve
assembly connector terminals and the low clutch linear sole-
noid valve connector terminals.
• Between C-111 terminal No. 1 and low clutch linear sole-
noid valve: Continuity exists.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : Replace the valve body assembly.
NO : Repair or replace the failure section.
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSIS <A/T>
TSB Revision
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
23C-83
STEP 5. Check the TCM and A/T control solenoid valve
assembly connector pin terminals and the connection
status.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Repair or replace the failure section.
STEP 6. Check the TCM and A/T control solenoid valve
assembly connector pin terminals and the connection
status.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Replace the TCM.
NO : Repair or replace the failure section.
STEP 7. Erase the DTC code, and drive the vehicle for a
while.
Check that the normal code is displayed.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : The procedure is complete.
NO : Return to START.
DTC P0758: 2-6 Brake Linear Solenoid Valve System
.
SOLENOID VALVE SYSTEM CIRCUIT
Refer to
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
2nd or 6th gear driving
• Open or short circuit is detected for 5 seconds.
• The control current of solenoid valve is abnor-
mally large or small.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
• 2nd or 6th gear driving
.
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(OTHER MONITOR AND SENSOR)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• P0731: Malfunction of the 1st gear incorrect ratio
• P0732: Malfunction of the 2nd gear incorrect ratio
• P0733: Malfunction of the 3rd gear incorrect ratio
• P0734: Malfunction of the 4th gear incorrect ratio
• P0735: Malfunction of the 5th gear incorrect ratio
• P0729: Malfunction of the 6th gear incorrect ratio
• P0846: Malfunction of the 2-6 brake pressure
switch system
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
• Not applicable
.
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSIS <A/T>
TSB Revision
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
23C-84
LOGIC FLOW CHARTS (Monitor Sequence)
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions <Circuit continuity ground>
• Gear position: 2nd or 6th.
Judgment Criteria <Circuit continuity ground>
• 2-6 brake linear solenoid valve actual current:
more than 1.7 A (1 second)
Check Conditions <Circuit continuity open>
• Gear position: 2nd or 6th.
• 2-6 brake linear solenoid valve activation com-
mand: more than 937 mA
Judgment Criteria <Circuit continuity open>
• 2-6 brake linear solenoid valve actual current:
less than 500 mA. (5 seconds)
.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Drive in 2nd or 6th gear. Maintain each shift range for
10 second or more.
.
AC802673
Good
Malfunction
END
No
No
No
Good
No
No
No
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
START
Continuous failure for 1 sec.
Continuous failure for 5 secs.
Actual solenoid current > 1.7 A
Gear position is 2nd or 6th
Actual solenoid
current < 500 mA
Solenoid activation
command > 937 mA
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