Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 1695
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSIS <A/T>
TSB Revision
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
23C-85
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST
LIKELY CAUSES FOR THIS CODE TO BE
SET ARE:)
• Malfunction of the 2-6 brake linear solenoid valve
system circuit
• Damaged harness or connector
• Malfunction of the TCM
• Malfunction of the 2-6 brake linear solenoid valve
(valve body assembly)
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Check the TCM terminal voltage.
[C-38 TCM connector (vehicle side, connected)]
Measure the voltage between the terminal No. 3 and body
ground.
• 2-6 brake engaged (2nd and 6th gear): 300 Hz
• Other than above: 0 V
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check between the TCM connector and A/T
control solenoid valve assembly connector.
Check for continuity between C-38 TCM connector and B-111
A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector.
NOTE: Prior to the wiring harness inspection, check the inter-
mediate connectors A-12 and repair that if necessary.
• Between C-38 terminal No. 3 and B-111 terminal No. 6:
Continuity exists.
When the continuity check result is OK, check that the wiring
harness is not shorted to the body and other wiring harness.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair or replace the failure section.
STEP 3. Check the 2-6 brake linear solenoid.
Refer to
.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check between the A/T control solenoid valve
assembly connector and the 2-6 brake linear solenoid
valve connector.
Check for continuity between the A/T control solenoid valve
assembly connector terminals and the 2-6 brake linear solenoid
valve connector terminals.
• Between C-111 terminal No. 6 and the 2-6 brake linear sole-
noid valve: Continuity exists.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : Replace the valve body assembly.
NO : Repair or replace the failure section.
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSIS <A/T>
TSB Revision
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
23C-86
STEP 5. Check the TCM and A/T control solenoid valve
assembly connector pin terminals and the connection
status.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Repair or replace the failure section.
STEP 6. Check the TCM and A/T control solenoid valve
assembly connector pin terminals and the connection
status.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Replace the TCM.
NO : Repair or replace the failure section.
STEP 7. Erase the DTC code, and drive the vehicle for a
while.
Check that the normal code is displayed.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : The procedure is complete.
NO : Return to START.
DTC P0763: 3-5 Reverse Clutch Linear Solenoid Valve System
.
LINE PRESSURE LINEAR SOLENOID
VALVE SYSTEM CIRCUIT
Refer to
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
1st, 2nd, 4th, or 6th gear driving
• Open or short circuit is detected for 5 seconds.
• The control current of solenoid valve is abnor-
mally large or small.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
• 1st, 2nd, 4th, and 6th gear driving
.
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(OTHER MONITOR AND SENSOR)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• P0731: Malfunction of the 1st gear incorrect ratio
• P0732: Malfunction of the 2nd gear incorrect ratio
• P0733: Malfunction of the 3rd gear incorrect ratio
• P0734: Malfunction of the 4th gear incorrect ratio
• P0735: Malfunction of the 5th gear incorrect ratio
• P0729: Malfunction of the 6th gear incorrect ratio
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
• Not applicable
.
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSIS <A/T>
TSB Revision
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
23C-87
LOGIC FLOW CHARTS (Monitor Sequence)
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions <Circuit continuity ground>
• Gear position: 1st or 2nd or 4th or 6th.
Judgment Criteria <Circuit continuity ground>
• 3-5 reverse clutch linear solenoid valve actual
current: more than 1.7 A (1 second)
Check Conditions <Circuit continuity open>
• Gear position: 1st or 2nd or 4th or 6th.
• 3-5 reverse clutch linear solenoid valve activation
command: more than 937 mA
Judgment Criteria <Circuit continuity open>
• 3-5 reverse clutch linear solenoid valve actual
current: less than 500 mA. (5 seconds)
.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Drive in 1st, 2nd, 4th, and 6th gears. Maintain each
shift range for 10 second or more.
AC802674
Good
Malfunction
END
No
No
No
Good
No
No
No
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
START
Continuous failure for 1 sec.
Continuous failure for 5 secs.
Actual solenoid current > 1.7 A
Gear position is 1st or 2nd or 4th or 6th
Actual solenoid
current < 500 mA
Solenoid activation
command > 937 mA
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSIS <A/T>
TSB Revision
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
23C-88
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST
LIKELY CAUSES FOR THIS CODE TO BE
SET ARE:)
• Malfunction of the 3-5 reverse clutch linear sole-
noid valve system circuit
• Damaged harness or connector
• Malfunction of the TCM
• Malfunction of the 3-5 reverse clutch linear sole-
noid valve (valve body assembly)
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Check the TCM terminal voltage.
[C-38 TCM connector (vehicle side, connected)]
Measure the voltage between terminal No. 2 and body ground.
• When 3-5 reverse clutch engaged. (3rd, 5th, and reverse):
0 V
• Other than above: 300 Hz
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check between the TCM connector and A/T
control solenoid valve assembly connector.
Check for continuity between C-38 TCM connector and B-111
A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector.
NOTE: Prior to the wiring harness inspection, check the inter-
mediate connectors A-12 and repair that if necessary.
• Between C-38 terminal No. 2 and B-111 terminal No. 14:
Continuity exists.
When the continuity check result is OK, check that the wiring
harness is not shorted to the body and other wiring harness.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair or replace the failure section.
STEP 3. Check the 3-5 reverse clutch linear solenoid.
Refer to
.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check between the A/T control solenoid valve
assembly connector and 3-5 reverse clutch linear solenoid
valve connector.
Check for continuity between the A/T control solenoid valve
assembly connector terminals and 3-5 reverse clutch linear
solenoid valve connector terminals.
• Between C-111 terminal No. 14 and the 3-5 reverse clutch
linear solenoid valve: Continuity exists.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : Replace the valve body assembly.
NO : Repair or replace the failure section.
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