Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 925
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-633
STEP 3. Measure the power supply voltage at throttle
actuator control motor relay harness side connector A-21X
(1) Disconnect the connector A-21X and measure at the
harness side.
(2) Measure the voltage between terminal No. 4 and ground.
• Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
Q: Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts)
present?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair it because of open circuit between relay box
(fuse No. 8) and throttle actuator control motor relay
connector A-21X (terminal No. 4). Then go to Step 7.
STEP 4. Measure the power supply voltage at throttle
actuator control motor relay harness side connector
A-21X.
(1) Disconnect the connector A-21X and measure at the
harness side.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal No. 2 and ground.
• Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts)
present?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair it because of open circuit or harness damage
between relay box (fuse No. 22) and throttle actuator
control motor relay connector A-21X (terminal No. 2).
Then go to Step 7.
AK700258
2
1
3
4
AB
A-21X harness
connector:
component side
AK700259
2
1
3
4
AB
A-21X harness
connector:
component side
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-634
STEP 5. Check for open circuit and short circuit to ground
and harness damage between throttle actuator control
motor relay connector A-21X and ECM connector B-11.
(1) Disconnect the connector A-21X and B-11 measure at the
harness side.
(2) Measure the resistance between connector A-21X and
connector B-11.
a. Connector A-21X (terminal No. 1) and connector B-11
(terminal No. 84).
b. Connector A-21X (terminal No. 3) and connector B-11
(terminal No. 72).
• Should be less than 2 ohms.
(3) Check for the continuity between connector B-11 and
ground.
a. Connector B-11 (terminal No. 72) and ground.
b. Connector B-11 (terminal No. 84) and ground.
• Not continuity.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 7.
AK700260
82 81 80 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
94 93 92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83
99 98 97 96 95
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
112
113
114
109 108
107
110
111
115
116
117
118
2
1
3
4
AB
A-21X harness
connector:
component side
B-11 harness
connector:
component side
AK700261
82 81 80 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
94 93 92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83
99 98 97 96 95
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
112
113
114
109 108
107
110
111
115
116
117
118
AB
B-11 Harness
connector:
component side
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-635
STEP 6. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC P0657 set?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles
or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis
− ID
Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
.
STEP 7. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC P0657 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
DTC P1231: Active Stability Control Plausibility <Vehicles with ASC>
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• Checks for an abnormal signal of active stability
control (ASC) via the CAN communication.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Condition
• Ignition switch is "ON" position.
Judgment Criterion
• A torque demand signal from the active stability
control is not normal.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are:)
• Active stability control system failed.
• ECM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
AK700568AB
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-636
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991910: Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Read the DTC.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC P1231 set?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
.
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) After the DTC has been deleted, read the ASC-DTC.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the ASC-DTC set?
YES : Refer to GROUP 35C, Diagnosis
− Diagnostic
Trouble Code Chart
NO : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles
or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis
− ID
Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>
DTC P1238: Mass Airflow Sensor Plausibility (Torque Monitor)
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
Compare the actual measurement of volumetric effi-
ciency by a mass airflow sensor signal with volumet-
ric efficiency estimated from a throttle position
sensor (main or sub) signal.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
.
AK700568AB
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
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