Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 923
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-625
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check VIN Information.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Set scan tool MB991958 to the coding mode for VIN
Information.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Has VIN (current) been written?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Write VIN. Then go to Step 3.
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC)
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0630 set?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles
or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis
− ID
Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
.
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC)
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0630 set?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles
or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis
− ID
Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>
NO : The inspection is complete.
AK700568AB
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-626
DTC P0638: Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit Range/Performance Problem
.
THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL
MOTOR CIRCUIT
RANGE/PERFORMANCE PROBLEM
CIRCUIT
• Refer to DTC P2101 − Throttle Actuator Control
Motor Magneto Malfunction
.
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• Refer to DTC P2101 − Throttle Actuator Control
Motor Magneto Malfunction
.
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• ECM checks the electronic controlled throttle sys-
tem for abnormal conditions.
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Difference between throttle position sensor (main)
output and target opening is greater than the speci-
fied value.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
.
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
• Not applicable
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
• Battery positive voltage is higher than 8.3 volts.
• Throttle position sensor (main) output voltage is
between 0.2 and 4.8 volts.
• Drop of throttle position sensor (main) output volt-
age per 100 milliseconds is more than 0.04 volt.
Judgement Criterion
• Throttle position sensor (main) output voltage has
continued to be higher than the target throttle
position sensor (main) voltage by 0.5 volt or more
for 0.4 second.
Check Conditions
• Battery positive voltage is higher than 8.3 volts.
• Throttle position sensor (main) output voltage is
between 0.2 and 4.8 volts.
• Target throttle position sensor (main) output volt-
age is 1.5 volts or lower.
Judgement Criteria
• Difference between throttle position sensor
(main) output voltage and target throttle position
sensor (main) voltage is 0.6 volt or higher for 0.4
second.
Check Conditions
• Battery positive voltage is higher than 8.3 volts.
• Throttle position sensor (main) output voltage is
between 0.2 and 4.8 volts.
Judgement Criterion
• Difference between throttle position sensor
(main) output voltage and target throttle position
sensor (main) voltage is 1 volt or higher for 0.4
second.
Check Condition
• Battery positive voltage is higher than 8.3 volts.
Judgement Criterion
• Throttle position sensor (main) default opening
learnt value is higher than 4 volts or higher.
.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
None.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are:)
• Throttle actuator control motor failed.
• Connector damage.
• Harness damage.
• ECM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991910: Main Harness A
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-627
STEP 1. Check harness connector B-08 at throttle actuator
control motor and harness connector B-10 at ECM for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 5.
STEP 2. Check the throttle actuator control motor.
(1) Disconnect the connector B-08.
(2) Measure the resistance between throttle actuator control
motor side connector terminal No. 1 and No. 2.
Standard value: 0.3
− 80 Ω [at 20°C (68°F)]
Q: Is the measured resistance between 0.3 and 80 ohms [at
20
°C (68°F)]?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Replace the throttle body assembly. Then go to Step
STEP 3. Check for harness damage between throttle
actuator control motor connector B-08 and ECM connector
B-10.
(1) Disconnect the connector B-08 and B-10 measure at the
harness side.
(2) Measure the resistance between B-08 connector and B-10
connector.
a. Connector B-08 (terminal No. 1) and connector B-10
(terminal No. 15).
b. Connector B-08 (terminal No. 2) and connector B-10
(terminal No. 16).
• Should be less than 2 ohms.
Q: Is the measured resistance less than 2 ohms?
YES : Then go to Step 4.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 5.
AK700254
6
1 2 3 4 5
AB
Throttle actuator
control motor
connector
1
6 5 4 3 2
AK703889
16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3
2
1
32 31 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17
48 47 46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39 38 37 36 35 34 33
64 63 62 61 60 59 58 57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49
B-08 Harness
connector:
component side
B-10 Harness
connector:
component side
AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-628
STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC P0638 set?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles
or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis
− ID
Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
.
STEP 5. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC P0638 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
DTC P0642: Throttle Position Sensor Power Supply
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• ECM checks the throttle position sensor power
voltage for abnormal conditions.
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Throttle position sensor source voltage is smaller
than the specified value.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
.
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
• Not applicable
.
AK700568AB
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст