Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 1257
TROUBLESHOOTING
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LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK (LIN)
54B-21
STEP 4. Check the battery power supply circuit to the
column switch. Measure the voltage at column switch
connector C-212.
(1) Disconnect column switch connector C-212 measure the
voltage available at the wiring harness side of the
connector.
(2) Measure the voltage between column switch connector
C-212 terminal 4 and ground.
• The voltage should measure approximately 12 volts
(battery positive voltage).
Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery
positive voltage)?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU
connector C-317 (terminal 10) and column switch
connector C-212 (terminal 1).
• Check the power supply line (battery supply) for open circuit
and short circuit.
Q: Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector
C-317 (terminal 10) and column switch connector C-212
(terminal 1) in good condition?
YES : No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the
connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged
terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
STEP 6. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU
connector C-301 (terminal 1) and column switch connector
C-212 (terminal 3).
• Check the communication line for open circuit.
Q: Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector
C-301 (terminal 1) and column switch connector C-212
(terminal 3) in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the
connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged
terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Go to Step 7.
AC702831CZ
Connector C-212
(Harness side)
TROUBLESHOOTING
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LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK (LIN)
54B-22
STEP 7. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set to the ETACS-ECU.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Ensure that the ignition switch is at the "LOCK" (OFF)
position.
(2) Start up the personal computer.
(3) Connect special tool MB991827 to special tool MB991824
and the personal computer.
(4) Connect special tool MB991910 to special tool MB991824.
(5) Connect special tool MB991910 to the data link connector.
(6) Erase the DTC.
(7) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(8) Check if the DTC is set.
(9) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Replace the lighting switch.
NO : A poor connection, open circuit or other intermittent
malfunction is present in the LIN bus lines between
the column switch and the ETACS-ECU (Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction
).
ZC501967
AC404789
AC702802
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
AB
TROUBLESHOOTING
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LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK (LIN)
54B-23
Code No.U1006 Theft-alarm siren LIN timeout <Vehicles with theft-alarm sensor>
CAUTION
Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the communication circuit is normal.
THEFT-
ALARM
SIREN
LIN
CUTOFF
CONTROL
UNIT
Theft-Alarm Siren LIN Communication Circuit
INTERFACE
CIRCUIT
LIN DRIVE
CIRCUIT
ETACS-
ECU
FUSE
8
TROUBLESHOOTING
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LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK (LIN)
54B-24
.
TROUBLE JUDGMENT
The ETACS-ECU receives signal from the
theft-alarm siren. If signal cannot be received at all,
DTC U1006 will be set.
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
Current trouble
• Connector(s) or wiring harness in the LIN bus
lines between the theft-alarm siren and the
ETACS-ECU, the power supply system of the
power window main switch, or the theft-alarm
siren itself may be defective.
Past trouble
• If DTC U1006 is stored as a past trouble, carry
out diagnosis with particular emphasis on wiring
and connector(s) in the LIN bus line between the
theft-alarm siren and the ETACS-ECU, and the
power supply system of the theft-alarm siren. For
diagnosis procedures, refer to GROUP 00, How
to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to Treat Past Trouble
.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
• The theft-alarm siren may be defective.
• The LIN cutoff control unit may be defective.
• The wiring harness or connectors may have
loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or termi-
nals pushed back in the connector.
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
STEP 1. Check ETACS-ECU connectors C-301, C-304,
C-312 and C-317, LIN cutoff control unit connector C-40,
theft-alarm siren connector A-62 for loose, corroded or
damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the
connector.
Q: Are ETACS-ECU connectors C-301, C-304, C-312 and
C-317, LIN cutoff control unit connector C-40,
theft-alarm siren connector A-62 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Go to
Step 12.
AC901112
Connectors: A-03, A-62
A-03 (B)
AX
A-62 (B)
AC901075BB
Connectors: C-34, C-40
C-34 (BR)
C-40
ACA02655AR
Connectors: C-301, C-304, C-312, C-317
C-304
C-312
C-317
C-301
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