Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 1255
TROUBLESHOOTING
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LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK (LIN)
54B-13
STEP 5. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU
connector C-315 (terminal 10) and power window main
switch connector E-19 (terminal 5).
• Check the power supply line (battery supply) for open circuit
and short circuit.
NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-126 for loose, cor-
roded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the
connector. If intermediate connector C-126 is damaged, repair
or replace the connector as described in GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
.
Q: Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector
C-315 (terminal 10) and power window main switch
connector E-19 (terminal 5) in good condition?
YES : No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the
connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged
terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
STEP 6. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU
connector C-301 (terminal 1) and power window main
switch connector E-19 (terminal 7).
• Check the communication line for open circuit.
NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-127 for loose, cor-
roded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the
connector. If intermediate connector C-127 is damaged, repair
or replace the connector as described in GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
.
Q: Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector
C-301 (terminal 1) and power window main switch
connector E-19 (terminal 7) in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the
connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged
terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Go to Step 7.
TROUBLESHOOTING
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LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK (LIN)
54B-14
STEP 7. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set to the ETACS-ECU.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Ensure that the ignition switch is at the "LOCK" (OFF)
position.
(2) Start up the personal computer.
(3) Connect special tool MB991827 to special tool MB991824
and the personal computer.
(4) Connect special tool MB991910 to special tool MB991824.
(5) Connect special tool MB991910 to the data link connector.
(6) Erase the DTC.
(7) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(8) Check if the DTC is set.
(9) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Replace the power window main switch.
NO : A poor connection, open circuit or other intermittent
malfunction is present in the LIN bus lines between
the power window main switch and the ETACS-ECU
(Refer to GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction
).
ZC501967
AC404789
AC702802
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
AB
TROUBLESHOOTING
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LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK (LIN)
54B-15
DTC U0231: Lighting control sensor LIN timeout <Vehicles with auto light function>
CAUTION
Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the communication circuit is normal.
.
TROUBLE JUDGMENT
The ETACS-ECU receives signal from the lighting
control sensor. If signal cannot be received at all,
DTC U0231 will be set.
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
Current trouble
• Connector(s) or wiring harness in the LIN bus
lines between the lighting control sensor and the
ETACS-ECU, the power supply system of the
lighting control sensor, or the lighting control sen-
sor itself may be defective.
FUSE
8
Lighting Control Sensor LIN Communication Circuit
ETACS-
ECU
INTERFACE
CIRCUIT
LIN DRIVE
CIRCUIT
LIGHTING
CONTROL
SENSOR
ACA02655AP
Connectors: C-316, C-317
C-317
C-316
AC803018
AB
Connector: D-39
TROUBLESHOOTING
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LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK (LIN)
54B-16
Past trouble
• If DTC U0169 is stored as a past trouble, carry
out diagnosis with particular emphasis on wiring
and connector(s) in the LIN bus line between the
lighting control sensor and the ETACS-ECU, and
the power supply system of the lighting control
sensor.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
• The lighting control sensor may be defective.
• The wiring harness or connectors may have
loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or termi-
nals pushed back in the connector.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicles Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with
CAN communication system)
STEP 1. Check ETACS-ECU connectors C-316 and C-317
and lighting control sensor connector D-39 for loose,
corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back
in the connector.
Q: Are ETACS-ECU connectors C-316 and C-317 and
lighting control sensor connector D-39 in good
condition?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Go to
Step 7.
STEP 2. Check the ground circuit to the lighting control
sensor. Measure the resistance at lighting control sensor
connector D-39.
(1) Disconnect power window main switch connector D-39 and
measure the resistance available at the wiring harness side
of the connector.
(2) Measure the resistance value between power window main
switch connector D-39 terminal 2 and ground.
• The resistance should be 2 ohms or less.
Q: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Go to Step 3.
AC608255 DE
Connector D-39
(Harness side)
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