Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 934
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-669
STEP 2. Check the throttle actuator control motor.
(1) Disconnect the connector B-08.
(2) Measure the resistance between throttle actuator control
motor side connector terminal No. 1 and No. 2.
Standard value: 0.3
− 80 Ω [at 20°C (68°F)]
Q: Is the measured resistance between 0.3 and 80 ohms [at
20
°C (68°F)]?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Replace the throttle body assembly. Then go to Step
STEP 3. Check for short circuit to ground between throttle
actuator control motor connector B-08 and ECM connector
B-10.
(1) Disconnect the connector B-08 and B-10 measure at the
harness side.
(2) Check for the continuity between B-08 connector and
ground.
a. Connector B-08 (terminal No. 1) and ground.
b. Connector B-08 (terminal No. 2) and ground.
• Not continuity.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Then go to Step 4.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 5.
STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Read the DTC again.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC P2101 set?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles
or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis
− ID
Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
.
AK700254
6
1 2 3 4 5
AB
Throttle actuator
control motor
connector
AK700278
1
6 5 4 3 2
B-08 harness
connector:
component side
AB
AK700568AB
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-670
STEP 5. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC P2101 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
DTC P2122: Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (main) Circuit Low Input
AK700162
71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82
83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94
95 96 97 98 99
100 101 102 103 104
112 113 114
109
108
107
110 111
115 116
106
105
118
117
6
1 2 3 4 5
AB
5 V
75
1
WHITE-GREEN
GRA
Y
GREEN-WHITE
74
76
3
2
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR (MAIN) CIRCUIT
ACCELERATOR
PEDAL POSITION
SENSOR (MAIN)
B-11
C-123
HALL IC
ENGINE
CONTROL
MODULE
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-671
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• A 5-volt power supply is applied on the accelera-
tor pedal position sensor (main) power terminal
(terminal No. 1) from the ECM (terminal No. 75).
• A voltage that is according to the accelerator
opening angle is sent to the ECM (terminal No.
74) from the accelerator pedal position sensor
(main) output terminal (terminal No. 3).
• The ground terminal (terminal No. 2) is grounded
with ECM (terminal No. 76).
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• The accelerator pedal position sensor (main) out-
puts voltage which corresponds to the accelera-
tor pedal depression.
• The ECM checks whether the voltage is within a
specified range.
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Accelerator pedal position sensor (main) output volt-
age is out of specified range.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
.
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
• Not applicable
.
AK700431
AB
Accelerator pedal
position sensor
C-123 (B)
Connector: C-123
AK700402AB
ECM
B-11 (GR)
Connector: B-11
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-672
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
.
Check Condition
• Ignition switch is "ON" position.
Judgement Criterion
• Accelerator pedal position sensor (main) output
voltage is 0.2 volt or less for 0.3 second.
.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
None.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are:)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor failed.
• Connector damage.
• Harness damage.
• ECM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991910: Main Harness A
STEP 1. Check harness connector C-123 at accelerator
pedal position sensor and harness connector B-11 at ECM
for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 4.
AK800588
Good
Malfunction
End
No
No
Output voltage <= 0.2V
Start
Yes
Yes
Continuous
failure for 0.3sec
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