Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 932
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-661
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Read the DTC.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC P0461 set?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 2. Check fuel gauge.
Q: Is the fuel gauge functioning?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Refer to GROUP 54A, Combination Meter
− Trouble
Symptom Chart
.
STEP 3. Check the trouble symptoms.
Check that the fuel gauge operates correctly.
Q: Does the fuel gauge operates correctly?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is
intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
.
NO : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles
or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis
− ID
Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>
AK700568AB
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-662
STEP 4. Check the fuel level sensor (sub).
Check to see if the fuel level sensor is normal. Refer to GROUP
54A, Combination Meter
− On-vehicle Service − Fuel Level
Sensor Check
.
Q: Is the fuel level sensor (sub) normal?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Replace the fuel level sensor (sub). Then go to Step
STEP 5. Check the trouble symptoms.
Check that the fuel gauge operates correctly.
Q: Does the fuel gauge operates correctly?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is
intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
.
NO : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles
or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis
− ID
Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>
STEP 6. Check the trouble symptoms.
Check that the fuel gauge operates correctly.
Q: Does the fuel gauge operates correctly?
YES : The inspection is complete.
NO : Retry the troubleshooting.
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-663
DTC P2100: Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit (Open)
6
1 2 3 4 5
AKA00830
1
2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32
33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48
49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64
71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82
83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94
95 96 97 98 99
100 101 102 103 104
112 113 114
109
108
107
110 111
115 116
106
105
118
117
1
2 3
4
5 6
ORANGE
WHITE
B-08
(MU805200)
15
1
16
2
GND
GND
B-10
B-11
ENGINE
CONTROL
MODULE
THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUIT
THROTTLE ACTUATOR
CONTROL MOTOR
AB
BLA
CK
BLA
CK
71
83
3
2
A-66
(MU802755)
GROUND
(FRONT: LH)
AKA00835
Connector: A-66
A-66 (GR)
AB
AK900133 AD
B-08 (B)
Connector: B-08
Throttle body assembly (incorporating
throttle position sensor)
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-664
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• Controls the current that is applied from the ECM
(terminals No. 15, No. 16) to the throttle actuator
control motor (terminals No. 1, No. 2).
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• ECM varies the direction and the amperage of
the current that is applied to the throttle actuator
control motor in order to control the opening of
the throttle valve.
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
The voltage difference between the throttle position
sensor output voltage and the throttle position
sensor output at the throttle actuator control
motor relay off is smaller than the specified value.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
.
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
• Not applicable
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
• Battery positive voltage is higher than 8.3 volts.
• The output voltage of the (main) throttle position
sensor minus the proposed output voltage
becomes 0.1 volt or more.
• The output voltage of the (sub) throttle position
sensor minus the proposed output voltage
becomes 0.1 volt or more.
• The drive duty of the throttle actuator control
motor is 100 percent or more.
• Except while during cranking
or
• Battery positive voltage is higher than 8.3 volts.
• The proposed output voltage minus the output
voltage of the (main) throttle position sensor
becomes 0.1 volt or more.
• The proposed output voltage minus the output
voltage of the (sub) throttle position sensor
becomes 0.1 volt or more.
• The drive duty of the throttle actuator control
motor is 100 percent or more.
• Except while during cranking
Judgement Criterion
• The output voltage of the throttle position sensor
(main) minus the learning value of the mid-
dle-opened degree becomes 0.2 volt or less for
0.4 second.
or
• The output voltage of the throttle position sensor
(sub) minus the learning value of the mid-
dle-opened degree becomes 0.2 volt or less for
0.4 second.
.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
None.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are:)
• Throttle actuator control motor failed.
• Connector damage.
• Harness damage.
• ECM failed.
AK700430AB
ECM
B-11 (GR)
B-10 (GR)
Connectors: B-10, B-11
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