Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 684
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-559
STEP 1. Checking engine start conditions
• Check whether the user uses the booster cable to start the
engine.
NOTE: This diagnostic trouble code (DTC) can be output due
to the battery voltage drop.
Q: Have you ever used the booster cable to start the
engine?
YES : Delete the DTC and check end.
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check battery itself
• Check battery itself (Refer to GROUP 54A − Battery −
On-vehicle Service
− Battery Check
).
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair. Then go to Step 13.
STEP 3. Check drive belt tension
• Check the drive belt tension [Refer to GROUP 00 − Mainte-
nance Service
− Drive Belt (For Generator, Power Steering
Oil Pump) (Check Condition)
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Replace the drive belt. Then go to Step 13.
STEP 4. Check harness connector B-10 at ECM for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 13.
STEP 5. Check harness connector B-118 at generator for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 13.
STEP 6. Check for open circuit, short circuit to ground and
damage between generator connector B-118 (terminal No.
1) and ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 60).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 13.
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-560
STEP 7. Check for open circuit, short circuit to ground and
damage between generator connector B-118 (terminal No.
3) and ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 62).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 13.
STEP 8. Check harness connector B-11 at ECM for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 13.
STEP 9. Check for damage between battery and ECM
connector B-11 (terminal No. 104).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 13.
STEP 10. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine and run at idle.
(3) After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC P0620 set?
YES : Go to Step 11.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/
Inspection Service Points
− How to Cope with
Intermittent Malfunctions
.
AK700568AB
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-561
STEP 11. Replace the drive belt.
(1) Replace the drive belt.
(2) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(3) Start the engine and run at idle.
(4) After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.
(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC P0620 set?
YES : Go to Step 12.
NO : The inspection is complete.
STEP 12. Replace the generator.
(1) Replace the generator.
(2) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(3) Start the engine and run at idle.
(4) After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.
(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC P0620 set?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles
or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis
− ID
Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>
. Then go to Step 13.
NO : The inspection is complete.
STEP 13. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine and run at idle.
(3) After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC P0620 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
AK700568AB
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-562
DTC P0622: Generator FR Terminal Circuit Malfunction
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• The ECM (terminal No. 61) apply a battery volt-
age into the generator FR terminal No. 4 via
resistance inside the unit.
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• When the generator field coils are controlled, the
generator FR terminal inputs signal to the ECM.
• The ECM detects the generator output with the
input signal, and controls the idle air control
motor according to the generator output.
.
AK604253
1
2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32
33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48
49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64
3 4
2
1
AG
GENERATOR
BR
O
WN-BLA
CK
61
4
GENERATOR CIRCUIT
B-118
(MU802066)
B-10
ENGINE
CONTROL
MODULE
IC VOLTAGE
REGULATOR
AK704140
AB
Connector: B-118
B-118 (GR)
AK704090AB
Connector: B-10
B-10 (GR)
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