Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 682

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-551

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: V.C.I.

• MB991827: USB Cable

• MB991910: Main Harness A

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).

CAUTION

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Read the DTC.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the diagnostic trouble code other than P061A set?

YES : Refer to, Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart

P.13A-49

.

NO : Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Check the following items in the data list. Refer to Data List

Reference Table

P.13A-818

.

a. Item 10: Mass Airflow Sensor.
b. Item 11: Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (main).

c. Item 12: Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (sub).

(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Are they operating properly?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 9.

STEP 3. Check harness connector B-08 at throttle actuator
control motor and harness connector B-10 at ECM for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 9.

AK700568AB

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link
connector

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

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MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-552

STEP 4. Check the throttle actuator control motor.
(1) Disconnect the connector B-08.
(2) Measure the resistance between throttle actuator control

motor side connector terminal No. 1 and No. 2.

Standard value: 0.3

80 ohms [at 20°C (68°C)]

Q: Is the measured resistance between 0.3 and 80 ohms [at

20

°C (68°C)?

YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Replace the throttle body assembly. Then go Step 9.

STEP 5. Check for harness damage between throttle
actuator control motor connector B-08 (terminal No. 1) and
ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 15).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 9.

STEP 6. Check for harness damage between throttle
actuator control motor connector B-08 (terminal No. 2) and
ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 16).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 9.

STEP 7. Check for intake system vacuum leak.
Q: Are there any abnormalities?

YES : Repair it. Then go to Step 9.
NO : Go to Step 8.

STEP 8. Check the trouble symptoms.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to

Diagnostic Function

− OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern 17

P.13A-11

.

(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P061A set?

YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,

register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles

with KOS>

P.42B-15

or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis

− ID

Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>

P.42C-10

. Then go to Step 9.

NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.

Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points

− How to

Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions

P.00-15

.

6

1 2 3 4 5

AK604495AB

Throttle actuator control
motor connector

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-553

STEP 9. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to

Diagnostic Function

− OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern 17

P.13A-11

.

(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P061A set?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.

DTC P061C: Internal Control Module Engine RPM Performance Problem

.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

Compares the actual engine speed calculated from
the crankshaft position sensor signal cycle with the
estimated engine speed calculated from the number
of the crankshaft position sensor signal pulses after a
lapse of the specified time.

.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

.

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored

in memory for the item monitored below)

• Not applicable

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be

normal)

• Not applicable

.

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-554

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart

Check Condition

• The engine speed monitored with a 180 degree-

cycle pulse is 500 r/min or more.

Judgment Criterion

• The difference between the engine speed moni-

tored with a 180 degree-cycle pulse and the
engine speed monitored with a 10 degree-cycle
pulse is 500 r/min or more.

Check Condition

• The engine speed monitored with a 180 degree-

cycle pulse is 500 r/min or less.

Judgment Criterion

• The engine speed monitored with a 10 degree-

cycle pulse is 1,000 r/min or more.

.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

Refer to Diagnostic Function

− OBD-II Drive Cycle

Pattern 23

P.13A-11

.

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are:)

• Crankshaft position sensor system failed.

• ECM failed.

AK604355

Start

End

No

No

No

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

No

Malfunction

Good

|Ne (180˚)-Ne (10˚)|

>= 500r/min

Ne (180˚) >= 500r/min

Ne (10˚) > 1000r/min

Continuous

failure for 0.5sec

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