Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 682
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
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MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-551
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991910: Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Read the DTC.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the diagnostic trouble code other than P061A set?
YES : Refer to, Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Check the following items in the data list. Refer to Data List
.
a. Item 10: Mass Airflow Sensor.
b. Item 11: Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (main).
c. Item 12: Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (sub).
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Are they operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 3. Check harness connector B-08 at throttle actuator
control motor and harness connector B-10 at ECM for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 9.
AK700568AB
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
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MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
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STEP 4. Check the throttle actuator control motor.
(1) Disconnect the connector B-08.
(2) Measure the resistance between throttle actuator control
motor side connector terminal No. 1 and No. 2.
Standard value: 0.3
− 80 ohms [at 20°C (68°C)]
Q: Is the measured resistance between 0.3 and 80 ohms [at
20
°C (68°C)?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Replace the throttle body assembly. Then go Step 9.
STEP 5. Check for harness damage between throttle
actuator control motor connector B-08 (terminal No. 1) and
ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 15).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 6. Check for harness damage between throttle
actuator control motor connector B-08 (terminal No. 2) and
ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 16).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 7. Check for intake system vacuum leak.
Q: Are there any abnormalities?
YES : Repair it. Then go to Step 9.
NO : Go to Step 8.
STEP 8. Check the trouble symptoms.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern 17
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P061A set?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles
or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis
− ID
Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
.
6
1 2 3 4 5
AK604495AB
Throttle actuator control
motor connector
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
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MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
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STEP 9. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern 17
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P061A set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
DTC P061C: Internal Control Module Engine RPM Performance Problem
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
Compares the actual engine speed calculated from
the crankshaft position sensor signal cycle with the
estimated engine speed calculated from the number
of the crankshaft position sensor signal pulses after a
lapse of the specified time.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
.
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
• Not applicable
.
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
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MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-554
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
Check Condition
• The engine speed monitored with a 180 degree-
cycle pulse is 500 r/min or more.
Judgment Criterion
• The difference between the engine speed moni-
tored with a 180 degree-cycle pulse and the
engine speed monitored with a 10 degree-cycle
pulse is 500 r/min or more.
Check Condition
• The engine speed monitored with a 180 degree-
cycle pulse is 500 r/min or less.
Judgment Criterion
• The engine speed monitored with a 10 degree-
cycle pulse is 1,000 r/min or more.
.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle
.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are:)
• Crankshaft position sensor system failed.
• ECM failed.
AK604355
Start
End
No
No
No
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
No
Malfunction
Good
|Ne (180˚)-Ne (10˚)|
>= 500r/min
Ne (180˚) >= 500r/min
Ne (10˚) > 1000r/min
Continuous
failure for 0.5sec
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