Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 1704

AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSIS <A/T>

TSB Revision

AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE

23C-121

STEP 2. Check the DTC.
Check that the DTC other than P1731 (1st engine brake detec-
tion) is set.
Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Check and repair the relevant DTC system.
NO : Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Check the transmission fluid properties.
Check the status of the transmission fluid properties (smell,
color, fouling).

• Black: A/T inside damage, seizure

• Milky: Water intrusion

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Remove the A/T from the vehicle, then check and

repair the inside.

STEP 4. Check the transmission fluid level.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Adjust the transmission fluid level, and then go to

Step 5.

STEP 5. Check the wiring harness, connector, and sensor
signal.

• Check the wiring harness and connectors of the low-clutch

pressure switch and low-reverse brake pressure switch.

• Check the signals of C-37 TCM connector terminal No. 37

(output shaft speed sensor) and the terminal No. 38 (input
shaft speed sensor).
Refer to

P.23C-158

.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 6. Hydraulic pressure test
Refer to

P.23C-26

.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Remove the A/T from the vehicle, then check and

repair the inside.

STEP 7. Erase the DTC code, and drive the vehicle for a
while.
Check that the normal code is displayed.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : The procedure is complete.
NO : Return to START.

AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSIS <A/T>

TSB Revision

AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE

23C-122

DTC P1753: Low Clutch Shift Solenoid Valve System

.

SOLENOID VALVE SYSTEM CIRCUIT

Refer to

P.23C-72

.

.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

• During 1st to 4th driving, and with the lock-up

function deactivated, an open circuit is detected
for 200 milliseconds.

• During the 5th to 6th driving, and with the lock-up

function deactivated, a short circuit is detected for
200 milliseconds.

.

MONITOR EXECUTION

• During with the lock-up deactivated

.

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(OTHER MONITOR AND SENSOR)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored

in memory for the item monitored below)

• P0731: Malfunction of the 1st gear incorrect ratio

• P0732: Malfunction of the 2nd gear incorrect ratio

• P0733: Malfunction of the 3rd gear incorrect ratio

• P0734: Malfunction of the 4th gear incorrect ratio

• P0735: Malfunction of the 5th gear incorrect ratio

• P0729: Malfunction of the 6th gear incorrect ratio

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be

normal)

• Not applicable

.

AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSIS <A/T>

TSB Revision

AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE

23C-123

LOGIC FLOW CHARTS (Monitor Sequence)

.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions <Circuit continuity ground>

• Lock-up status: engaged.

• Gear position: 5th or 6th.

Judgment Criteria <Circuit continuity ground>

• Low clutch shift solenoid valve actual current:

more than 1.7 A

Check Conditions <Circuit continuity open>

• Lock-up status: engaged.

AC802677

Good

Malfunction

END

No

No

No

No

Good

No

No

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

START

Gear position is 5th or 6th

Actual solenoid
current < 500 mA

Actual solenoid
current > 1.7 A

Solenoid activation
command > 937 mA

Lockup engaged

Gear position is 1st to 4th

Continuous failure for
200 msecs.

AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSIS <A/T>

TSB Revision

AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE

23C-124

• Gear position: 1st to 4th.

• Low clutch shift solenoid valve activation com-

mand: more than 937 mA

Judgment Criteria <Circuit continuity open>

• Low clutch shift solenoid valve actual current:

less than 500 mA. (0.2 seconds)

.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

Drive at 55 km/h (34.2 mph) or less with the shift
ranges of 1st, 2nd, 3rd, and 4th gear. Driving at 48

±

2 km/h (29.8

± 1.2 mph) with the 5th gear. Maintain

each shift range for 1 second or more.

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST
LIKELY CAUSES FOR THIS CODE TO BE
SET ARE:)

• Malfunction of the low clutch shift solenoid valve

system circuit

• Damaged harness or connector

• Malfunction of the TCM

• Malfunction of the low clutch shift solenoid valve

(valve body Assembly)

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Check the TCM terminal voltage.
[C-38 TCM connector (vehicle side, connected)]
Measure the voltage between terminal No. 14 and body
ground.

• 5th and 6th: Battery positive voltage

• Other than above: 0 V

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check between the TCM connector and A/T
control solenoid valve assembly connector.
Check for continuity between C-38 TCM connector and B-111
A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector.
NOTE: Prior to the wiring harness inspection, check the inter-
mediate connectors A-12 and repair that if necessary.

• Between C-38 terminal No. 14 and B-111 terminal No. 22:

Continuity exists.

When the continuity check result is OK, check that the wiring
harness is not shorted to the body and other wiring harness.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 3. Check the low clutch shift solenoid.
Refer to

P.23C-275

.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Go to Step 4.

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