Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 1704
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSIS <A/T>
TSB Revision
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
23C-121
STEP 2. Check the DTC.
Check that the DTC other than P1731 (1st engine brake detec-
tion) is set.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Check and repair the relevant DTC system.
NO : Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Check the transmission fluid properties.
Check the status of the transmission fluid properties (smell,
color, fouling).
• Black: A/T inside damage, seizure
• Milky: Water intrusion
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Remove the A/T from the vehicle, then check and
repair the inside.
STEP 4. Check the transmission fluid level.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Adjust the transmission fluid level, and then go to
Step 5.
STEP 5. Check the wiring harness, connector, and sensor
signal.
• Check the wiring harness and connectors of the low-clutch
pressure switch and low-reverse brake pressure switch.
• Check the signals of C-37 TCM connector terminal No. 37
(output shaft speed sensor) and the terminal No. 38 (input
shaft speed sensor).
Refer to
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair or replace the failure section.
STEP 6. Hydraulic pressure test
Refer to
.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Remove the A/T from the vehicle, then check and
repair the inside.
STEP 7. Erase the DTC code, and drive the vehicle for a
while.
Check that the normal code is displayed.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : The procedure is complete.
NO : Return to START.
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSIS <A/T>
TSB Revision
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
23C-122
DTC P1753: Low Clutch Shift Solenoid Valve System
.
SOLENOID VALVE SYSTEM CIRCUIT
Refer to
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
• During 1st to 4th driving, and with the lock-up
function deactivated, an open circuit is detected
for 200 milliseconds.
• During the 5th to 6th driving, and with the lock-up
function deactivated, a short circuit is detected for
200 milliseconds.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
• During with the lock-up deactivated
.
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(OTHER MONITOR AND SENSOR)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• P0731: Malfunction of the 1st gear incorrect ratio
• P0732: Malfunction of the 2nd gear incorrect ratio
• P0733: Malfunction of the 3rd gear incorrect ratio
• P0734: Malfunction of the 4th gear incorrect ratio
• P0735: Malfunction of the 5th gear incorrect ratio
• P0729: Malfunction of the 6th gear incorrect ratio
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
• Not applicable
.
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSIS <A/T>
TSB Revision
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
23C-123
LOGIC FLOW CHARTS (Monitor Sequence)
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions <Circuit continuity ground>
• Lock-up status: engaged.
• Gear position: 5th or 6th.
Judgment Criteria <Circuit continuity ground>
• Low clutch shift solenoid valve actual current:
more than 1.7 A
Check Conditions <Circuit continuity open>
• Lock-up status: engaged.
AC802677
Good
Malfunction
END
No
No
No
No
Good
No
No
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
START
Gear position is 5th or 6th
Actual solenoid
current < 500 mA
Actual solenoid
current > 1.7 A
Solenoid activation
command > 937 mA
Lockup engaged
Gear position is 1st to 4th
Continuous failure for
200 msecs.
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSIS <A/T>
TSB Revision
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
23C-124
• Gear position: 1st to 4th.
• Low clutch shift solenoid valve activation com-
mand: more than 937 mA
Judgment Criteria <Circuit continuity open>
• Low clutch shift solenoid valve actual current:
less than 500 mA. (0.2 seconds)
.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Drive at 55 km/h (34.2 mph) or less with the shift
ranges of 1st, 2nd, 3rd, and 4th gear. Driving at 48
±
2 km/h (29.8
± 1.2 mph) with the 5th gear. Maintain
each shift range for 1 second or more.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST
LIKELY CAUSES FOR THIS CODE TO BE
SET ARE:)
• Malfunction of the low clutch shift solenoid valve
system circuit
• Damaged harness or connector
• Malfunction of the TCM
• Malfunction of the low clutch shift solenoid valve
(valve body Assembly)
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Check the TCM terminal voltage.
[C-38 TCM connector (vehicle side, connected)]
Measure the voltage between terminal No. 14 and body
ground.
• 5th and 6th: Battery positive voltage
• Other than above: 0 V
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check between the TCM connector and A/T
control solenoid valve assembly connector.
Check for continuity between C-38 TCM connector and B-111
A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector.
NOTE: Prior to the wiring harness inspection, check the inter-
mediate connectors A-12 and repair that if necessary.
• Between C-38 terminal No. 14 and B-111 terminal No. 22:
Continuity exists.
When the continuity check result is OK, check that the wiring
harness is not shorted to the body and other wiring harness.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair or replace the failure section.
STEP 3. Check the low clutch shift solenoid.
Refer to
.
Q: Is the check result normal?
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