Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 1705
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSIS <A/T>
TSB Revision
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
23C-125
STEP 4. Check between the A/T control solenoid valve
assembly connector and the low clutch shift solenoid
valve connector.
Check for continuity between the B-111 A/T control solenoid
valve assembly connector terminals and the low clutch shift
solenoid valve connector terminals.
• Between B-111 terminal No. 22 and low clutch shift solenoid
valve: Continuity exists.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : Replace the valve body assembly.
NO : Repair or replace the failure section.
STEP 5. Check the TCM and A/T control solenoid valve
assembly connector pin terminals and the connection
status.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Repair or replace the failure section.
STEP 6. Check the TCM and A/T control solenoid valve
assembly connector pin terminals and the connection
status.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Replace the TCM.
NO : Repair or replace the failure section.
STEP 7. Erase the DTC code, and drive the vehicle for a
while.
Check that the normal code is displayed.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : The procedure is complete.
NO : Return to START.
DTC P1758: Low-Reverse Brake Shift Solenoid Valve System
.
SOLENOID VALVE SYSTEM CIRCUIT
Refer to
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
• With the ignition switch ON, the open or short cir-
cuit is detected for 200 milliseconds.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
• Continuous
.
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(OTHER MONITOR AND SENSOR)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• P0731: Malfunction of the 1st gear incorrect ratio
• P0732: Malfunction of the 2nd gear incorrect ratio
• P0733: Malfunction of the 3rd gear incorrect ratio
• P0734: Malfunction of the 4th gear incorrect ratio
• P0735: Malfunction of the 5th gear incorrect ratio
• P0729: Malfunction of the 6th gear incorrect ratio
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
• Not applicable
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSIS <A/T>
TSB Revision
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
23C-126
.
LOGIC FLOW CHARTS (Monitor Sequence)
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions <Circuit continuity ground>
• Voltage of battery: 2 volts or more.
Judgment Criteria <Circuit continuity ground>
• Low-reverse brake shift solenoid valve actual cur-
rent: more than 1.7 A (0.2 second)
Check Conditions <Circuit continuity open>
• Voltage of battery: 2 volts or more.
• Low-reverse brake shift solenoid valve activation
command: more than 937 mA
Judgment Criteria <Circuit continuity open>
• Low-reverse brake shift solenoid valve actual cur-
rent: less than 500 mA. (0.2 seconds)
.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
With the ignition switch ON, maintain the status for
10 seconds or more.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST
LIKELY CAUSES FOR THIS CODE TO BE
SET ARE:)
• Malfunction of the low-reverse brake shift sole-
noid valve system circuit
• Damaged harness or connector
• Malfunction of the TCM
• Malfunction of the low-reverse brake shift sole-
noid valve (valve body assembly)
AC802678
Good
Malfunction
END
No
Good
No
No
No
No
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
START
Actual solenoid
current 500 mA
Actual solenoid
current > 1.7 A
Solenoid activation
command > 937 mA
Battery positive voltage 2 V
Continuous failure for
200 msecs.
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSIS <A/T>
TSB Revision
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
23C-127
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Check the TCM terminal voltage.
[C-37 TCM connector (vehicle side, connected)]
Measure the voltage between the terminal No. 51 and body
ground.
• Reverse and 1st coast: Battery positive voltage
• Other than above: 0 V
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check between the TCM connector and A/T
control solenoid valve assembly connector.
Check for continuity between C-37 TCM connector and B-111
A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector.
NOTE: Prior to the wiring harness inspection, check the inter-
mediate connectors A-12 and repair that if necessary.
• Between C-37 terminal No. 51 and B-111 terminal No. 17:
Continuity exists.
When the continuity check result is OK, check that the wiring
harness is not shorted to the body and other wiring harness.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair or replace the failure section.
STEP 3. Check the low-reverse brake shift solenoid.
Refer to
.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check between the A/T control solenoid valve
assembly connector and the low-reverse brake shift
solenoid valve connector.
Check for continuity between the B-111 A/T control solenoid
valve assembly connector terminals and the low-reverse brake
shift solenoid valve connector terminals.
• Between B-111 terminal No. 17 and low-reverse brake shift
solenoid valve: Continuity exists.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : Replace the valve body assembly.
NO : Repair or replace the failure section.
STEP 5. Check the TCM and A/T control solenoid valve
assembly connector pin terminals and the connection
status.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Repair or replace the failure section.
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSIS <A/T>
TSB Revision
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
23C-128
STEP 6. Check the TCM and A/T control solenoid valve
assembly connector pin terminals and the connection
status.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Replace the TCM.
NO : Repair or replace the failure section.
STEP 7. Erase the DTC code, and drive the vehicle for a
while.
Check that the normal code is displayed.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : The procedure is complete.
NO : Return to START.
DTC P1773: ABS Information (ABS/ASC)
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
• When approx. 1 second has elapsed after TCM
started, the ABS/ASC abnormality signal is
received via the CAN communication with vehicle
speed at 55 km/h (34.4 mph) or more.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
• Vehicle speed 55 km/h (34.4 mph) or more
.
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(OTHER MONITOR AND SENSOR)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
• Not applicable
.
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