Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 931
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-657
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991910: Main Harness A
• MB992110: Power Plant ECU Check Harness
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Read the DTC.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC P1603 set?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : The inspection is complete.
AK700568AB
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-658
STEP 2. Measure the backup power supply voltage at ECM
connector B-11 by using power plant ECU check harness
special tool MB992110.
(1) Disconnect all ECM connectors. Connect the power plant
ECU check harness special tool MB992110 between the
separated connectors.
(2) Measure the voltage between terminal No. 104 and ground.
• Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
Q: Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts)
present?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Measure the backup power supply voltage at ECM
harness side connector B-11.
(1) Disconnect the ECM connector B-11 and measure at the
harness side.
(2) Measure the voltage between terminal No. 104 and ground.
• Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
Q: Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts)
present?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair harness wire between battery and ECM
connector B-11 (terminal No. 104) because of open
circuit or short circuit to ground. Then go to Step 6.
AK700249
ECM
AB
Body side harness
MB992110
AK700212
82 81 80 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
94 93 92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83
99 98 97 96 95
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
112
113
114
109 108
107
110
111
115
116
117
118
AB
Special tool 48-pin
connector:
component side
AK700212
82 81 80 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
94 93 92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83
99 98 97 96 95
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
112
113
114
109 108
107
110
111
115
116
117
118
AB
Special tool 48-pin
connector:
component side
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-659
STEP 4. Check harness connector B-11 at ECM for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Repair harness wire between battery and ECM
connector B-11 (terminal No. 104) because of
harness damage. Then go to Step 6.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 5. Check harness connector B-11 at ECM for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles
or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis
− ID
Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Read the DTC.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC P1603 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
DTC P2066: Fuel Level Sensor (sub) Circuit Range/Performance <AWD>
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• The fuel level sensor convents the rest of the fuel
to a voltage and sends it to the combination
meter.
• The combination meter sends the data regarding
the rest of the fuel to the ECM.
• The ECM checks whether this data is within a
specified range.
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Detect malfunction if change of fuel level sensor out-
put voltage is small when sum of fuel injection is
large.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
.
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
• Not applicable
.
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-660
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
.
Check Condition, Judgement Criterion
• When the fuel consumption calculated from the
operation time of the injector amounts to 30 litters
(7.8 gal), the diversity of the amount of fuel in
tank calculated from the fuel level sensor is 2 lit-
ters (0.5 gal) or less.
.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
None.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are:)
• Fuel pump module or fuel level sensor (sub)
failed.
• ECM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991910: Main Harness A
AK604341
Good
Malfunction
End
No
No
No
Indicated fuel level
change < 2L (0.5gal)
Reset fuel consumption accumulator
Start
Yes
Yes
Yes
Monitoring
conditions
Accumulate fuel consumption
through fuel injectors
Accumulated fuel consumption
will not reset when key-off/on.
Accumulated fuel >= specified
consumption value
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст