Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 879
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-449
STEP 4. Measure the sensor supply voltage at ECM
connector B-10 by using power plant ECU check harness
special tool MB992110.
(1) Disconnect all ECM connectors. Connect the power plant
ECU check harness special tool MB992110 between the
separated connectors.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal No. 9 and ground.
• Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts)
present?
YES : Repair harness wire between the crankshaft position
sensor connector B-119 (terminal No. 1) and the ECM
connector B-10 (terminal No. 9) because of open
circuit or harness damage. Then go to Step 9.
NO : Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Check for short circuit to ground between the
crankshaft position sensor connector B-119 and the ECM
connector B-10.
(1) Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector B-119
and the ECM connector B-10.
(2) Check for the crankshaft position sensor connector B-119
(terminal No. 1) and ground.
• Not continuity.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles
or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis
− ID
Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>
NO : Repair it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector
. Then go to Step 9.
AK700249
ECM
AB
Body side harness
MB992110
AK700563
16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3
2
1
32 31 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17
48 47 46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39 38 37 36 35 34 33
64 63 62 61 60 59 58 57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49
AB
Special tool 64-pin
connector: component side
AK703884
3
2
1
AB
B-119 harness
connector:
component side
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-450
STEP 6. Check for open circuit and short circuit to ground
between the crankshaft position sensor connector B-119
and the ECM connector B-10.
(1) Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector B-119
and the ECM connector B-10.
(2) Measure the resistance between the crankshaft sensor
connector B-119 and the ECM connector B-10.
• Should be less than 2 ohms.
a. Connector B-119 (terminal No. 3) and Connector B-10
(terminal No. 8).
b. Connector B-119 (terminal No. 2) and Connector B-10
(terminal No. 24).
(3) Check for the crankshaft position sensor connector B-119
(terminal No. 3) and ground.
• Not continuity.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 9.
16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3
2
1
32 31 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17
48 47 46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39 38 37 36 35 34 33
64 63 62 61 60 59 58 57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49
1
2
3
AK700314 AB
B-119 harness
connector:
component side
B-10 harness
connector:
component side
AK700564
1
2
3
AB
B-119 harness
connector:
component side
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-451
STEP 7. Using the oscilloscope, check the crankshaft
position sensor.
(1) Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector B-119,
and connect the test harness special tool (MB991709)
between the separated connectors.
(2) Connect the oscilloscope probe to crankshaft position
sensor connector terminal No. 3.
NOTE: When measuring with the ECM side connector, dis-
connect all ECM connectors. Connect the check harness
special tool (MB992110) between the separated connec-
tors. then connector the oscilloscope probe to the check
harness connector terminal No. 8.
(3) Start the engine and run at idle.
(4) Check the waveform.
• The waveform should show a pattern similar to the illus-
tration.
(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the waveform normal?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Repair the crankshaft position sensor. Then go to
Step 9.
STEP 8. Check the trouble symptoms.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 22
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0335 set?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles
or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis
− ID
Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
.
AK700326
3
2
1
AB
Crankshaft position
sensor connector
Oscilloscope
MB991709
AK700316AB
Normal wavefome
5V
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-452
STEP 9. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 22
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0335 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
DTC P0340: Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit
AK703885
1
2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32
33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48
49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64
3
2
1
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT
CAMSHAFT POSITION
SENSOR
B-112
(MU802348)
B-10
9
1
GREEN-WHITE
14
3
RED-BLUE
RED-WHITE
30
2
AC
5 V
ENGINE
CONTROL
MODULE
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