Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 852
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-341
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
.
Check Conditions
• 2 seconds or more have passed since the engine
starting sequence was completed.
Judgement Criterion
• Sensor output voltage has continued to be 4.6
volts or higher for 2 seconds.
.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle −
Pattern 22
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are:)
• Fuel tank temperature sensor failed.
• Connector damage.
• Harness damage.
• ECM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991910: Main Harness A
AK700478
Good
Malfunction
End
No
No
No
No
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
Continuous
failure for 2secs
Monitoring
conditions
Start
Output voltage
< 0.1V
Output voltage
> 4.6V
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-342
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 53:
Fuel Tank Temperature Sensor.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
53, Fuel Tank Temperature Sensor.
• Approximately the same as the ambient air temperature
when the engine is cooled.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
.
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check the harness connector D-20 at the fuel tank
temperature sensor and harness connector B-11 at the
ECM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector
. Then go to Step 7.
STEP 3. Check the fuel tank temperature sensor.
(1) Disconnect the fuel tank temperature sensor connector
D-20.
(2) Measure the resistance between terminal No. 1 and No. 3
of the fuel tank temperature sensor.
Standard value: 0.5
− 12.0 kΩ
Q: Is the measured resistance between 0.5 and 12.0 k
Ω?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Replace the fuel tank temperature sensor. Then go to
Step 7.
AK700568AB
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
1 2 3
4 5
AK700292 AB
Fuel tank temperature
sensor connector
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-343
STEP 4. Check for open circuit and harness damage
between the fuel temperature sensor connector D-20 and
the ECM connector B-11.
(1) Disconnect the fuel temperature sensor connector D-20
and the ECM connector B-11.
(2) Measure the continuity between the fuel temperature
sensor connector D-20 (terminal No. 3) and the ECM
connector B-11 (terminal No. 115).
• Should be less than 2 ohms.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Check harness connector C-129 at Intermediate
connector for damage, and repair as required. Refer
to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection
. If the Intermediate connector C-129 is good
condition, repair harness wire between the
temperature sensor connector D-20 (terminal No.3)
and the ECM connector B-11 (terminal No.115)
because of open circuit. Then go to Step 7.
STEP 5. Check for open circuit and harness damage
between at the fuel tank temperature sensor connector
D-20 (terminal No. 1) and ground.
(1) Disconnect the connector D-20 and measure at the harness
side.
(2) Check for the continuity between terminal No. 1 and
ground.
• Should be less than 2 ohms.
Q: Does continuity exist?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair harness wire between the fuel tank
temperature sensor connector D-20 (terminal No. 1)
and ground because of open circuit or harness
damage. Then go to Step 7.
AK700295
1
2
3
4
5
71
72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81
82
83
84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93
94
95
96 97 98 99
100 101102 103104 105
106
107
108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117
118
AB
D-20 harness connector:
component side
B-11 harness
connector:
component side
AK700293
1
2
3
4
5
AB
D-20 harness connector:
component side
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-344
STEP 6. Check the trouble symptoms.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 22
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0183 set?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles
or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis
− ID
Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is
intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
.
STEP 7. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 22
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0183 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
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