Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 851
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-337
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 53:
Fuel Tank Temperature Sensor.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
53, Fuel Tank Temperature Sensor.
• Approximately the same as the ambient air temperature
when the engine is cooled.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
.
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check the harness connector D-20 at the fuel tank
temperature sensor and harness connector B-11 at ECM
for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector
. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 3. Check the fuel tank temperature sensor.
(1) Disconnect the fuel tank temperature sensor connector
D-20.
(2) Measure the resistance between terminal No. 1 and No. 3
of the fuel tank temperature sensor.
Standard value: 0.5
− 12.0 kΩ
Q: Is the measured resistance between 0.5 and 12.0 k
Ω?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Replace the fuel tank temperature sensor. Then go to
Step 6.
AK700568AB
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
1 2 3
4 5
AK700292 AB
Fuel tank temperature
sensor connector
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-338
STEP 4. Check for short circuit to ground between the fuel
temperature sensor connector D-20 and the ECM
connector B-11.
(1) Disconnect the fuel temperature sensor connector D-20
and the ECM connector B-11.
(2) Check for the continuity between the temperature sensor
connector D-20 (terminal No. 3) and ground.
• Not continuity.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Check harness connector C-129 at Intermediate
connector for damage, and repair as required. Refer
to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection
. If the Intermediate connector C-129 is good
condition, repair harness wire between the
temperature sensor connector D-20 (terminal No. 3)
and the ECM connector B-11 (terminal No.115)
because of open circuit. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 5. Check the trouble symptoms.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 22
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0182 set?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles
or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis
− ID
Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is
intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
.
STEP 6. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 22
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0182 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
1
2
3
4
5
AK700294AB
D-20 harness connector:
component side
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-339
DTC P0183: Fuel Tank Temperature Sensor Circuit High Input
1
2 3
4
5
AK703877
71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82
83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94
95 96 97 98 99
100 101 102 103 104
112 113 114
109
108
107
110 111
115 116
106
105
118
117
2
8
7
6
5
4
3
11
21
20
19
18
17
16
15
14
13
12
9
22
1
10
AB
FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE
SENSOR (INTEGRATED IN FUEL
PUMP MODULE)
7
3
2
1
D-20
(MU802058)
115
VIOLET
VIOLET
B-11
C-129
FROM
COMBINATION
METER
5 V
ENGINE
CONTROL
MODULE
BLA
CK
AK700412
AB
Fuel pump module (fuel tank
temperature sensor)
D-20 (GR)
Connector: D-20
AK700402AB
ECM
B-11 (GR)
Connector: B-11
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-340
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• 5-volt voltage is applied to the fuel tank tempera-
ture sensor output terminal (terminal No. 3) from
the ECM (terminal No. 115) via the resistor in the
ECM.
• The fuel tank temperature sensor output voltage
increases when the resistance increases and
decreases when the resistance decreases. The
ground terminal (terminal No. 1) is grounded to
the vehicle body.
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• The fuel tank temperature sensor converts the
fuel tank temperature to a voltage.
• The ECM detects the fuel tank temperature with
this output voltage.
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Fuel tank temperature sensor output voltage is out of
specified range.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
.
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
• Not applicable
.
AK900595
Connector: C-129
C-129
AB
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст