Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 851

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-337

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 53:
Fuel Tank Temperature Sensor.

CAUTION

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item

53, Fuel Tank Temperature Sensor.

• Approximately the same as the ambient air temperature

when the engine is cooled.

(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.

Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points

− How to

Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions

P.00-15

.

NO : Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check the harness connector D-20 at the fuel tank
temperature sensor and harness connector B-11 at ECM
for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector

Inspection

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 6.

STEP 3. Check the fuel tank temperature sensor.
(1) Disconnect the fuel tank temperature sensor connector

D-20.

(2) Measure the resistance between terminal No. 1 and No. 3

of the fuel tank temperature sensor.

Standard value: 0.5

12.0 kΩ

Q: Is the measured resistance between 0.5 and 12.0 k

Ω?

YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Replace the fuel tank temperature sensor. Then go to

Step 6.

AK700568AB

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link
connector

1 2 3

4 5

AK700292 AB

Fuel tank temperature
sensor connector

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-338

STEP 4. Check for short circuit to ground between the fuel
temperature sensor connector D-20 and the ECM
connector B-11.
(1) Disconnect the fuel temperature sensor connector D-20

and the ECM connector B-11.

(2) Check for the continuity between the temperature sensor

connector D-20 (terminal No. 3) and ground.

• Not continuity.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Check harness connector C-129 at Intermediate

connector for damage, and repair as required. Refer
to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection

P.00E-2

. If the Intermediate connector C-129 is good

condition, repair harness wire between the
temperature sensor connector D-20 (terminal No. 3)
and the ECM connector B-11 (terminal No.115)
because of open circuit. Then go to Step 6.

STEP 5. Check the trouble symptoms.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to

Diagnostic Function

− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 22

P.13B-11

.

(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0182 set?

YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,

register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles

with KOS>

P.42B-15

or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis

− ID

Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>

P.42C-10

. Then go to Step 6.

NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is

intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points

− How to

Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions

P.00-15

.

STEP 6. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to

Diagnostic Function

− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 22

P.13B-11

.

(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0182 set?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.

1

2

3

4

5

AK700294AB

D-20 harness connector:
component side

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

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MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-339

DTC P0183: Fuel Tank Temperature Sensor Circuit High Input

1

2 3

4

5

AK703877

71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82

83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94

95 96 97 98 99

100 101 102 103 104

112 113 114

109

108

107

110 111

115 116

106

105

118

117

2

8

7

6

5

4

3

11

21

20

19

18

17

16

15

14

13

12

9

22

1

10

AB

FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT

FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE
SENSOR (INTEGRATED IN FUEL
PUMP MODULE)

7

3

2

1

D-20

(MU802058)

115

VIOLET

VIOLET

B-11

C-129

FROM
COMBINATION
METER

5 V

ENGINE
CONTROL
MODULE

BLA

CK

AK700412

AB

Fuel pump module (fuel tank
temperature sensor)

D-20 (GR)

Connector: D-20

AK700402AB

ECM

B-11 (GR)

Connector: B-11

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-340

.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

• 5-volt voltage is applied to the fuel tank tempera-

ture sensor output terminal (terminal No. 3) from
the ECM (terminal No. 115) via the resistor in the
ECM.

• The fuel tank temperature sensor output voltage

increases when the resistance increases and
decreases when the resistance decreases. The
ground terminal (terminal No. 1) is grounded to
the vehicle body.

.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

• The fuel tank temperature sensor converts the

fuel tank temperature to a voltage.

• The ECM detects the fuel tank temperature with

this output voltage.

.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

Fuel tank temperature sensor output voltage is out of
specified range.

.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

.

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored

in memory for the item monitored below)

• Not applicable

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be

normal)

• Not applicable

.

AK900595

Connector: C-129

C-129

AB

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности