Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 370

ABS DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)

35B-101

PROBABLE CAUSES

• Damaged wiring harness and connectors

• External noise interference

• Malfunction of wheel speed sensor

• ABS-ECU malfunction

• Excessive gap between the wheel speed sensor and the

magnetic encoder for wheel speed detection

• Adhesion of foreign materials on the wheel speed sensor

• Adhesion of foreign materials on the magnetic encoder for

wheel speed detection

• Wheel bearing malfunction

• Improper installation of the wheel speed sensor

• Deformation of the magnetic encoder for wheel speed

detection

• Disturbance of magnetization pattern for magnetic encoder

for wheel speed detection

• Missing teeth of the magnetic encoder for wheel speed

detection

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991816: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
lines.
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C

CAN Bus Diagnostics Table

P.54C-17

). On

completion, go to Step 2.

STEP 2. DTC recheck after resetting CAN bus lines
Q: Is DTC C1049 set?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : The procedure is complete.

STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, check the DTC
Check that the DTCs C102B, C1032, C1035, or C1044 are also
set.
Q: Are DTC C102B, C1032, C1035, or C1044 also set?

YES : Carry out the diagnosis for the relevant DTCs.
NO : Go to Step 4.

ABS DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)

35B-102

STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, check the data list
Check the following data list (Refer to

P.35B-179

).

• Item No.04: RR wheel speed sensor

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 11.
NO : Go to Step 5.

STEP 5. Connector check: A-01 ABS-ECU connector,
C-129 intermediate connector, D-133 rear wheel speed
sensor <RH> connector
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair the defective connector. Then go to Step 13.

STEP 6. Wiring harness check between A-01 ABS-ECU
connector terminal No.16 and D-133 rear wheel speed
sensor <RH> connector terminal No.1, and between A-01
ABS-ECU connector terminal No.15 and D-133 rear wheel
speed sensor <RH> connector terminal No.2.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 13.

STEP 7. Check for wheel speed sensor <RR> installation
Check how the wheel speed sensor <RR> is installed (Discon-
nection of wheel speed sensor <RR>, loose mounting bolt,
etc.).
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Reinstall the wheel speed sensor <RR> correctly

(Refer to

P.35B-189

). Then go to Step 8.

STEP 8. Check for wheel speed sensor <RR> output
current
Refer to

P.35B-184

.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Replace the wheel speed sensor <RR> (Refer to

P.35B-189

). Then go to Step 12.

ABS DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)

35B-103

STEP 9. Check for wheel bearing looseness
NOTE:

.

Loose wheel bearing may increase the gap between the
wheel speed sensor and the wheel speed detection magnet
encoder.

Check the wheel bearing <RR> for looseness (Refer to
GROUP 27A

On-vehicle Service

P.27A-6

).

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Replace the rear wheel hub assembly (Refer to

GROUP 27A

− Rear Axle Hub Assembly

P.27A-8

).

Then go to Step 13.

STEP 10. Check of wheel speed detection encoder
Check the encoder for adhesion of foreign materials or defor-
mation.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 11.
NO (Adhesion of foreign materials) : Remove the foreign

materials and clean the encoder so as not to disturb
the magnetization pattern on it while taking care of the
magnet, magnetic substance, and magnetic
attraction. Then go to Step 13.

NO (Deformation) : Replace the rear wheel hub assembly

<RR> (Refer to GROUP 27A

− Rear Axle Hub

Assembly

P.27A-8

). Then go to Step 13.

STEP 11. Check whether the DTC is reset.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Drive the vehicle at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.

NOTE: The ABS warning light does not turn OFF in some
cases unless the vehicle runs at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.

Q: Is DTC C1049 set?

YES : Replace the wheel speed sensor <RR> (Refer to

P.35B-189

). Then go to Step 12.

NO : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00

− How

to Use Troubleshooting/How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunctions

P.00-15

).

STEP 12. Check whether the DTC is reset.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Drive the vehicle at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.

NOTE: The ABS warning light does not turn OFF in some
cases unless the vehicle runs at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.

Q: Is DTC C1049 set?

YES : Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ABS-ECU)

(Refer to

P.35B-188

). Then go to Step 13.

NO : The procedure is complete.

AC608763

Ball bearing

Rear hub
assembly

Magnetic
encoder

AB

ABS DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)

35B-104

STEP 13. Check whether the DTC is reset.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Drive the vehicle at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.

NOTE: The ABS warning light does not turn OFF in some
cases unless the vehicle runs at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.

Q: Is DTC C1049 set?

YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.

DTC C104B: Abnormality in FL wheel inlet valve system

DTC C104F: Abnormality in FR wheel inlet valve system

DTC C1053: Abnormality in RL wheel inlet valve system

DTC C1057: Abnormality in RR wheel inlet valve system

DTC C105F: Abnormality in FL wheel outlet valve system

DTC C1063: Abnormality in FR wheel outlet valve system

DTC C1067: Abnormality in RL wheel outlet valve system

DTC C105B: Abnormality in RR wheel outlet valve system

.

CAUTION

If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect
DTC may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN
bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C

CAN Bus Line Diagnostic

Flow

P.54C-10

).

CIRCUIT OPERATION

• ABS-ECU contains the power supply circuit (terminal

No.26) for the solenoid valve. The solenoid valve is ener-
gized by the valve relay, which is incorporated in ABS-ECU.

• The valve relay, which is incorporated in ABS-ECU, is

always energizing the solenoid valve unless the initial check
is in progress when the ignition switch is turned on, and the
recurrent system check is in progress.

• ABS-ECU activates the solenoid valve by turning on its driv-

ing transistor.

.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

These DTCs will be set under the conditions below:

• The solenoid valve is not energized even after ABS-ECU

has turned on the driving transistor (Open circuit is present
in the power supply circuit to the ABS-ECU solenoid valve,
or the valve relay has failed).

• The solenoid valve is not activated even after ABS-ECU

has turned on the driving transistor (Open circuit is present
in the solenoid valve circuit in ABS-ECU, or the valve relay
has failed).

• After ABS-ECU has turned off the valve relay, the solenoid

valve still remains energized (short in the solenoid valve cir-
cuit).

• When a solenoid valve failure is detected

.

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности