Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 371

ABS DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)

35B-105

PROBABLE CAUSES

• ABS-ECU malfunction

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.
Use scan tool MB991958 to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C

CAN Bus Diagnostics Table

P.54C-17

).On

completion, go to Step 2.

STEP 2. DTC recheck after resetting CAN bus lines
Q: Is the relevant DTC set?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : The procedure is complete.

STEP 3. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Erase the DTC.
Q: Is the relevant DTC set?

YES : Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ABS-ECU)

(Refer to

P.35B-188

). Then go to Step 4.

NO : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00

− How

to Use Troubleshooting/How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunctions

P.00-15

).

STEP 4. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Erase the DTC.
Q: Is the relevant DTC set?

YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.

ABS DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)

35B-106

DTC C2104 Faulty valve power supply circuit

ETACS-
ECU

AC703731

ABS-ECU

34

27

26

IGNITION
SWITCH (IG1)

AB

Power Supply Circuit

FUSIBLE
LINK

FUSIBLE
LINK

FUSIBLE
LINK

1G1
RELAY

SOLENOID VALVE
POWER SUPPLY

MOTOR POWER
SUPPLY

POWER
SUPPLY

AC901112

Connector: A-01

A-01 (B)

AE

ABS DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)

35B-107

CAUTION

If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect
DTC may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN
bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C

CAN Bus Line Diagnostic

Flow

P.54C-10

).

.

OPERATION

• ABS-ECU contains the power supply circuit (terminal No.

26) for the solenoid valve. The solenoid valve is energized
by the valve relay, which is incorporated in ABS-ECU.

• The valve relay, which is incorporated in ABS-ECU, is

always energizing the solenoid valve unless the initial check
is in progress when the ignition switch is turned on, or the
recurrent system check is in progress.

.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

This DTC will be set when the solenoid valve supply voltage is
not within the standard value.

.

PROBABLE CAUSES

Current trouble

• Fusible link malfunction

• Damaged wiring harness and connectors

• Abnormality in battery or generator

• ABS-ECU malfunction

Past trouble

• Carry out diagnosis with particular emphasis on wiring har-

ness and connector failures between the power supply cir-
cuit (terminal No.26) to ABS-ECU solenoid valve or ground
circuit (terminal No.14). For diagnosis procedures, refer to
How to treat past trouble (GROUP 00

− How to Use Trou-

bleshooting/How to Treat Past Trouble

P.00-17

).

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

• MB991974: ABS check harness

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.
Use scan tool MB991958 to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C

CAN Bus Diagnostics Table

P.54C-17

). On

completion, go to Step 2.

ABS DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)

35B-108

STEP 2. DTC recheck after resetting CAN bus lines
Q: Is the DTC C2104 set?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : The procedure is complete.

STEP 3. Battery check
Refer to GROUP 54A

− Battery Test

P.54A-9

.

Q: Is the battery in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Replace the battery. Then go to Step 11.

STEP 4. Charging system check
Refer to GROUP 16

− On−vehicle Service/Output Current Test

P.16-9

(3.0L engine).

Q: Is the charging system in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace the charging system component(s).

Then go to Step 11.

STEP 5. Connector check: A-01 ABS-ECU connector
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair the defective connector. Then go to Step 11.

STEP 6. Fusible link check: Check the fusible link No.27.
Visually check for open circuit in the fusible link No.27.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Go to Step 7.

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
8 посетителей считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности