Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 640

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-383

DTC SET CONDITIONS <Circuit continuity>

Logic Flow Chart

Check Condition

• Engine is being cranked.

or

• Engine speed is higher than 500 r/min excluding

during cranking.

Judgement Criterion

• Intake camshaft position sensor output voltage

has not changed (no pulse signal is input) for 2
seconds.

.

Good

Malfunction

Output signal

changes

End

No

No

No

AK604334

Start

Yes

Yes

Yes

Monitoring
conditions

Continuous

failure for 2secs

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-384

DTC SET CONDITIONS <Range/Performance problem

alignment>

Logic Flow Chart

Check Condition

• Engine is being cranked.

or

• Engine speed is higher than 500 r/min excluding

during cranking.

Judgement Criterion

• Normal signal pattern has not been input for cyl-

inder identification from the crankshaft position
sensor signal and intake camshaft position sen-
sor signal for 2 seconds.

.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

Refer to Diagnostic Function

− OBD-II Drive Cycle −

Pattern 23

P.13A-11

.

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are: )

• Intake camshaft position sensor failed.

• Open or shorted intake camshaft position sensor

circuit, or harness damage, or connector dam-
age.

• Intake camshaft failed.

• ECM failed.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991709: Test Harness

• MB992110: Power Plant ECU Check Harness

Good

Malfunction

Correct signal

pattem is detected

End

No

No

No

AK604335

Start

Yes

Yes

Yes

Monitoring
conditions

Continuous

failure for 2secs

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-385

STEP 1. Using the oscilloscope, check the intake camshaft
position sensor.
(1) Disconnect the intake camshaft position sensor connector

B-123, and connect test harness special tool (MB991709)
between the separated connectors. (All terminals should be
connected.)

(2) Connect the oscilloscope probe to the intake camshaft

position sensor side connector terminal No. 3.
NOTE: When measuring with the ECM side connector, dis-
connect all ECM connectors. Connect the check harness
special tool (MB992110) between the separated connec-
tors. Then connect the oscilloscope probe to the check har-
ness connector terminal No. 14.

(3) Start the engine and run at idle.

(4) Check the waveform.

• The waveform should show a pattern similar to the illus-

tration.

(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the waveform normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Go to Step 4.

STEP 2. Check harness connector B-123 at intake
camshaft position sensor and harness connector B-10 at
ECM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 19.

AK604465

3

2

1

AD

Intake camshaft position
sensor connector

Oscilloscope

MB991709

AK704128AB

2 engine revolutions

Normal waveform

5 Volts

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-386

STEP 3. Check the trouble symptoms.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to

Diagnostic Function

− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 23

P.13A-11

.

(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0340 set?

YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,

register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles

with KOS>

P.42B-15

or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis

− ID

Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>

P.42C-10

. Then go to Step 19.

NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.

Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points

− How to

Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions

P.00-15

.

STEP 4. Check harness connector B-123 at intake
camshaft position sensor for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 19.

STEP 5. Measure the sensor supply voltage at intake
camshaft position sensor connector B-123.
(1) Disconnect the connector B-123 and measure at the

harness side.

(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal No. 3 and ground.

• Voltage should be between 4.9 and 5.1 volts.

(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage between 4.9 and 5.1 volts?

YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Go to Step 6.

STEP 6. Check harness connector B-10 at ECM for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 19.

AK604201

1

2

3

AC

B-123 harness
connector:
component side

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