Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 640
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-383
DTC SET CONDITIONS <Circuit continuity>
Logic Flow Chart
Check Condition
• Engine is being cranked.
or
• Engine speed is higher than 500 r/min excluding
during cranking.
Judgement Criterion
• Intake camshaft position sensor output voltage
has not changed (no pulse signal is input) for 2
seconds.
.
Good
Malfunction
Output signal
changes
End
No
No
No
AK604334
Start
Yes
Yes
Yes
Monitoring
conditions
Continuous
failure for 2secs
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-384
DTC SET CONDITIONS <Range/Performance problem
− alignment>
Logic Flow Chart
Check Condition
• Engine is being cranked.
or
• Engine speed is higher than 500 r/min excluding
during cranking.
Judgement Criterion
• Normal signal pattern has not been input for cyl-
inder identification from the crankshaft position
sensor signal and intake camshaft position sen-
sor signal for 2 seconds.
.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle −
Pattern 23
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are: )
• Intake camshaft position sensor failed.
• Open or shorted intake camshaft position sensor
circuit, or harness damage, or connector dam-
age.
• Intake camshaft failed.
• ECM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991709: Test Harness
• MB992110: Power Plant ECU Check Harness
Good
Malfunction
Correct signal
pattem is detected
End
No
No
No
AK604335
Start
Yes
Yes
Yes
Monitoring
conditions
Continuous
failure for 2secs
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-385
STEP 1. Using the oscilloscope, check the intake camshaft
position sensor.
(1) Disconnect the intake camshaft position sensor connector
B-123, and connect test harness special tool (MB991709)
between the separated connectors. (All terminals should be
connected.)
(2) Connect the oscilloscope probe to the intake camshaft
position sensor side connector terminal No. 3.
NOTE: When measuring with the ECM side connector, dis-
connect all ECM connectors. Connect the check harness
special tool (MB992110) between the separated connec-
tors. Then connect the oscilloscope probe to the check har-
ness connector terminal No. 14.
(3) Start the engine and run at idle.
(4) Check the waveform.
• The waveform should show a pattern similar to the illus-
tration.
(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the waveform normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 2. Check harness connector B-123 at intake
camshaft position sensor and harness connector B-10 at
ECM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 19.
AK604465
3
2
1
AD
Intake camshaft position
sensor connector
Oscilloscope
MB991709
AK704128AB
2 engine revolutions
Normal waveform
5 Volts
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-386
STEP 3. Check the trouble symptoms.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 23
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0340 set?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles
or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis
− ID
Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>
. Then go to Step 19.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
.
STEP 4. Check harness connector B-123 at intake
camshaft position sensor for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 19.
STEP 5. Measure the sensor supply voltage at intake
camshaft position sensor connector B-123.
(1) Disconnect the connector B-123 and measure at the
harness side.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal No. 3 and ground.
• Voltage should be between 4.9 and 5.1 volts.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage between 4.9 and 5.1 volts?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Check harness connector B-10 at ECM for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 19.
AK604201
1
2
3
AC
B-123 harness
connector:
component side
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