Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 639
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-379
STEP 10. Measure the power supply voltage at crankshaft
position sensor harness side connector B-119.
(1) Disconnect the connector B-119 and measure at the
harness side.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal No. 1 and ground.
• Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts)
present?
YES : Go to Step 13.
NO : Go to Step 11.
STEP 11. Check harness connector B-10 at ECM for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 12.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 20.
STEP 12. Check for open circuit and short circuit to
ground between crankshaft position sensor connector
B-119 (terminal No. 1) and ECM connector B-10 (terminal
No. 9).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles
or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis
− ID
Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>
. Then go to Step 20.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 20.
STEP 13. Check the continuity at crankshaft position
sensor harness side connector B-119.
(1) Disconnect the connector B-119 and measure at the
harness side.
(2) Check for the continuity between terminal No. 2 and
ground.
• Continuity (2 ohms or less)
Q: Does continuity exist?
YES : Go to Step 16.
NO : Go to Step 14.
AK604199
1
2
3
AC
B-119 harness
connector:
component side
AK604200
1
2
3
AC
B-119 harness
connector:
component side
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-380
STEP 14. Check harness connector B-10 at ECM for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 15.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 20.
STEP 15. Check for open circuit and harness damage
between crankshaft position sensor connector B-119
(terminal No. 2) and ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 24).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles
or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis
− ID
Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>
. Then go to Step 20.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 20.
STEP 16. Check harness connector B-10 at ECM for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 17.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 20.
STEP 17. Check for harness damage between ECM
connector B-10 (terminal No. 9) and crankshaft position
sensor connector B-119 (terminal No. 1).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 18.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 20.
STEP 18. Check for harness damage between crankshaft
position sensor connector B-119 (terminal No. 3) and ECM
connector B-10 (terminal No. 8).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 19.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 20.
STEP 19. Check the crankshaft position sensing ring.
Q: Is the crankshaft position sensing ring in good
condition?
YES : Replace the crankshaft position sensor. Then go to
Step 20.
NO : Replace the crankshaft sensing ring. Then go to Step
20.
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-381
STEP 20. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 23
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0335 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
DTC P0340: Intake Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit
AK604246
1
2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32
33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48
49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64
3
2
1
INTAKE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT
B-123
(MU802348)
B-10
9
1
14
3
RED-WHITE
30
2
5 V
AF
INTAKE CAMSHAFT
POSITION SENSOR
BLA
CK-YELLO
W
BLUE-YELLO
W
ENGINE
CONTROL
MODULE
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-382
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• The intake camshaft position sensor power is
supplied from the ECM (terminal No. 9).
• Terminal No. 2 of the intake camshaft position
sensor is grounded with ECM (terminal No. 30).
• A 5-volt voltage is applied on the intake camshaft
position sensor output terminal (terminal No. 3)
from the ECM (terminal No. 14). The intake cam-
shaft position sensor generates a pulse signal
when the output terminal is opened and
grounded.
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• The intake camshaft position sensor detects the
position of the intake camshaft and inputs the
pulse signal to the ECM.
• In response to the intake camshaft position sen-
sor signal and the crankshaft sensor signal, the
ECM detects the compression top dead center of
the No. 1 cylinder.
• Also, in response to the intake camshaft position
sensor signal, the ECM controls variable valve
timing (V.V.T.).
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
• Intake camshaft position sensor signal does not
change.
• Intake camshaft position sensor signal is not nor-
mal pattern.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
.
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
• Not applicable
.
AK704127 AB
Intake camshaft
position sensor
Engine oil filler cap
Connector: B-123
B-123 (GR)
AK704090AB
Connector: B-10
B-10 (GR)
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст