Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 1127

DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)

42B-87

STEP 3. Check the wiring harness between KOS-ECU and
each interior and exterior antenna.
Check the following wiring harnesses for open circuit and short
to ground.

• Wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-102 (termi-

nal No. 40) and outside transmission antenna assembly
(driver's side) connector D-131 (terminal No. 1)

• Wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-102 (termi-

nal No. 40) and outside transmission antenna assembly
(front passenger's side) connector D-101 (terminal No. 1)

• Wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-102 (termi-

nal No. 40) and inside transmission antenna assembly
(front) connector D-124 (terminal No. 1)

• Wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-102 (termi-

nal No. 40) and inside transmission antenna assembly
(rear: front passenger's side) connector D-106 (terminal No.
1)

• Wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-102 (termi-

nal No. 40) and outside transmission antenna assembly (lift-
gate) connector F-14 (terminal No. 3)

NOTE: Also check intermediate connectors C-22 and F-17 for
loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed
back in the connector. If intermediate connectors C-22 and
F-17 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s)
as described in GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection

P.00E-2

.

Q: Are the wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector

C-102 and each interior and exterior antenna in good
condition?
YES :
Go to Step 4.
NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the

connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged
terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Repair the wiring harness as necessary.

STEP 4. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is
reset.
(1) Erase the diagnostic trouble code.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the LOCK (OFF) position to the

ON position.

(3) Check if the diagnostic trouble code is set.
Q: Is the diagnostic trouble code set?

YES : Replace KOS-ECU and register the ID codes. (Refer

to

P.42B-188

.)

NO : The procedure is complete.

DIAGNOSIS

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KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)

42B-88

DTC B2413: STL unit power voltage

CAUTION

If the DTC B2413 is set, diagnose the CAN bus

lines. If there is any fault in the CAN bus lines,
an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be
set. In this case, the set DTC is not highly reli-
able.

Whenever the steering lock unit (integrated in

the key reminder switch) is replaced, ensure
that the communication circuit is normal.

.

DTC SET CONDITION

If KOS-ECU detects an abnormality in power supply
of the steering lock unit, KOS-ECU sets the DTC
B2413.

.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)

If an abnormality in power supply of the steering lock
unit is detected when power supply of it is turned on,
KOS-ECU determines that there is a problem.

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

• Damaged wiring harness and connectors

• Malfunction of the steering lock unit (integrated

into the key reminder switch)

• Malfunction of the KOS-ECU

ACA02759

Key Reminder Switch and KOS-ECU Circuit

KOS-ECU

KEY
REMINDER
SWITCH

AB

AC702145

Connector: C-102

AB

AC702217 AB

Connector: C-211

DIAGNOSIS

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KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)

42B-89

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: Vehicles Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with

CAN communication system)

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.

CAUTION

To prevent damage to scan tool (MB991958), always turn
the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool (MB991958).
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line. (Refer to GROUP 54C

Diagnosis

P.54C-17

).

STEP 2. Check key reminder switch connector C-211 for
loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals
pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is the key reminder switch connector C-211 in good

condition?
YES :
Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair the defective connector.

ZC501967

AC404789

AC701411AB

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link
connector

DIAGNOSIS

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KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)

42B-90

STEP 3. Check the power supply circuit to the key
reminder switch. Measure the voltage at key reminder
switch connector C-211.
NOTE: Check the power supply line for open circuit and short
circuit.
(1) Disconnect the connector, and measure at the harness

side.

(2) Turn the ignition push switch to the ON position.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal No. 9 and ground.

• The voltage should measure 5 ± 0.5 volts.

Q: Is the measured voltage 5

± 0.5 volts?

YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Check the KOS-ECU connector C-102 and the wiring

harness between the KOS-ECU connector C-102
(terminal No. 5) and the key reminder switch
connector C-211 (terminal No. 9), and repair them
if necessary. If it is normal, replace KOS-ECU and
register the ID codes. (Refer to

P.42B-15

.)

STEP 4. Check KOS-ECU connector C-102 for loose,
corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back
in the connector.
Q: Is the KOS-ECU connector C-102 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair the defective connector.

STEP 5. Check the wiring harness between the key
reminder switch connector C-211 (terminal No. 11) and the
KOS-ECU connector C-102 (terminal No. 31).
Check the ground wires for open circuit.
Q: Is the wiring harness between key reminder switch

connector C-211 (terminal No. 11) and the KOS-ECU
connector C-102 (terminal No. 31) in good condition?
YES :
Go to Step 6.
NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the

connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged
terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Repair the wiring harness as necessary.

STEP 6. Replace the key reminder switch, and check
whether the diagnostic trouble code is reset.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) position to

the "ON" position.

(3) Check if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Replace KOS-ECU and register the ID codes. (Refer

to

P.42B-15

.)

NO : The procedure is complete.

AC608812DY

Harness side: C-211

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Политика конфиденциальности