Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 1125
DIAGNOSIS
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KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)
42B-79
.
DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
If an open circuit is detected in the inside transmis-
sion antenna assembly (front), the diagnostic trouble
code is set.
.
JUDGMENT CRITERIA
When the ignition push switch is pressed, or when
the antenna open circuit detection request is
received from the diagnosis function, the failure is
detected.
.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Malfunction of the inside transmission antenna
assembly (front)
• Malfunction of the KOS-ECU
• Damaged wiring harness and connectors
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
STEP 1. Check KOS-ECU connector C-102 and inside
transmission antenna assembly (front) connector D-124
for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals
pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are KOS-ECU connector C-102 and inside transmission
antenna assembly (front) connector D-124 in good
condition?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer
to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection
STEP 2. Check the wiring harness between KOS-ECU
connector C-102 (terminal Nos. 6, 16 and 40) and inside
transmission antenna assembly (front) connector D-124
(terminal Nos. 3, 2 and 1).
• Check the communication, power supply, and ground wires
for open circuit.
NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-22 for loose, cor-
roded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the
connector. If intermediate connectors C-22 is damaged, repair
or replace the damaged component(s) as described in GROUP
00E, Harness Connector Inspection
Q: Is the wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector
C-102 (terminal Nos. 6, 18 and 40) and inside
transmission antenna assembly (front) connector D-124
(terminal Nos. 3, 2 and 1) in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the
connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged
terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
AC901079
Connector: D-124
AV
DIAGNOSIS
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KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)
42B-80
STEP 3. Keyless operation system communication test
Check that the communication with the inside transmission
antenna assembly (front) is normal (Refer to Antenna Test
).
Antennas to be checked
Driver's side antenna (interior)
OK: Normal is displayed.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Replace the inside transmission antenna assembly
(front).
STEP 4. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is
reset.
(1) Erase the diagnostic trouble code.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the LOCK (OFF) position to the
ON position.
(3) Check if the diagnostic trouble code is set.
Q: Is the diagnostic trouble code set?
YES : Replace KOS-ECU and register the ID codes (Refer
to
NO : Intermittent malfunction is suspected (Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection
Service Points
− How to cope with Intermittent
Malfunction
).
DIAGNOSIS
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KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)
42B-81
DTC B240E RR antenna(indoor) open
CAUTION
When replacing the ECU, always check that the
communication circuit is normal.
AC609424
KOS-ECU
KEYLESS
OPERATION
KEY
SKY BLUE
SKY BLUE
SKY BLUE
RED- BLA
CK
BLA
CK
-WHITE
BLA
CK
-WHITE
RED- BLA
CK
RED- BLA
CK
Inside Transmission Antenna assembly (Rear: Passenger's Side) Circuit
AH
INSIDE TRANSMISSION
ANTENNA ASSEMBLY
(REAR: PASSENGER'S SIDE)
AC901076AG
Connector: C-22
AC901075AG
Connector: C-102
DIAGNOSIS
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KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)
42B-82
.
DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
If an open circuit is detected in the inside transmis-
sion antenna assembly (rear: passenger's side), the
diagnostic trouble code is set.
.
JUDGMENT CRITERIA
When the ignition push switch is pressed, or when
the antenna open circuit detection request is
received from the diagnosis function, the failure is
detected.
.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Malfunction of inside transmission antenna
assembly (rear: passenger's side)
• Malfunction of the KOS-ECU
• Damaged wiring harness and connectors
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
STEP 1. Check KOS-ECU connector C-102 and inside
transmission antenna assembly (rear: passenger’s side)
connector D-106 for loose, corroded or damaged
terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are KOS-ECU connector C-102 and inside transmission
antenna assembly (rear: passenger’s side) connector
D-106 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer
to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection
STEP 2. Check the wiring harness between KOS-ECU
connector C-102 (terminal Nos. 6, 20 and 40) and inside
transmission antenna assembly (rear: passenger’s side)
connector D-106 (terminal Nos. 3, 2 and 1).
• Check the communication, power supply, and ground wires
for open circuit.
NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-22 for loose, cor-
roded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the
connector. If intermediate connectors C-22 is damaged, repair
or replace the damaged component(s) as described in GROUP
00E, Harness Connector Inspection
Q: Is the wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector
C-102 (terminal Nos. 6, 20 and 40) and inside
transmission antenna assembly (rear: passenger’s side)
connector D-106 (terminal Nos. 3, 2 and 1) in good
condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the
connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged
terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
AC901080AK
Connector: D-106
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