Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 916
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-597
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Read the DTC.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC P0602 set?
YES : Replace the ECM with one into which vehicle
information is correctly entered.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
.
DTC P0604: Internal Control Module Random Access Memory (RAM) Error
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
Monitors the computation function of the engine con-
trol module periodically.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Condition
• Ignition switch is "ON" position.
Judgment Criterion
• All RAM data of ECM are defect.
or
• RAM data (engine) is defect.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are:)
• ECM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991910: Main Harness A
AK700568AB
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-598
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Read the DTC.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC P0604 set?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles
or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis
− ID
Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
.
DTC P0606: Engine Control Module Main Processor Malfunction
.
AK700568AB
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
AK700399AB
MFI relay
A-33X
Connector: A-33X
AK700402AB
ECM
B-11 (GR)
Connector: B-11
AK900282 AB
ETACS-ECU
Connector: C-304
C-304
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-599
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE MAIN
PROCESSOR MALFUNCTION CIRCUIT
• Refer to Inspection Procedure 21 − Power Supply
System and Ignition Switch-IG System
.
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• Refer to Inspection Procedure 21 − Power Supply
System and Ignition Switch-IG System
.
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• Throttle actuator control processor checks the
ECM for abnormal conditions.
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
No watch dog pulse is detected.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
.
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
• Not applicable
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Condition
• Ignition switch is "ON" position.
Judgement Criterion
• No surveillance pulse signals is inputted for 0.5
second.
.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
None.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are:)
• MFI relay failed.
• Shorted MFI relay circuit or connector damage.
• Open or shorted ignition switch-IG circuit, har-
ness damage or connector damage.
• ECM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991910: Main Harness A
STEP 1. Check the battery.
Refer to GROUP 54A, Battery
− On-vehicle Service − Battery
Q: Are there any abnormalities?
YES : Replace the battery. Then go to Step 8.
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check harness connector A-33X at MFI relay,
harness connector B-11 at ECM and harness connector
C-304 at ETACS-ECU for damage.
Q: Are the harness connectors in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair or replace them. Refer to GROUP 00E,
Harness Connector Inspection
. Then go to
Step 8.
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-600
STEP 3. Measure the ignition switch-IG signal voltage at
ECM harness side connector B-11.
(1) Disconnect the connector B-11 and measure at the harness
side.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal No. 92 and ground.
• Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts)
present?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair harness wire between ETACS-ECU connector
C-304 (terminal No. 10) and ECM connector B-11
(terminal No. 92) because of open circuit or short
circuit to ground. Then go to Step 8.
STEP 4. Check for harness damage between ETACS-ECU
connector C-304 (terminal No. 10) and ECM connector B-11
(terminal No. 92).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 8.
82 81 80 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
94 93 92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83
99 98 97 96 95
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
112
113
114
109 108
107
110
111
115
116
117
118
AK700211AB
B-11 harness
connector:
component side
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