Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 915
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-593
Check Conditions
• Engine coolant temperature is higher than 20°C
(68
°F).
• Vehicle speed is higher than 50 km/h (31 mph).
Judgement Criterion
• The ON/OFF frequency of a power steering pres-
sure switch is 10 Hz or more for 20 seconds.
.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle −
Pattern 17
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are:)
• Power steering pressure switch failed.
• Incorrect power steering fluid level.
• Incorrect oil pump pressure.
• Harness damage.
• Connector damage.
• ECM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991910: Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 83:
Power Steering Pressure Switch.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine and run at idle.
(3) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
83, Power Steering Pressure Switch.
• If the steering wheel is not turned while idling, "OFF" will
be displayed.
• If the steering wheel is turned while idling, "ON" will be
displayed.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
.
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check the power steering fluid level.
Refer to GROUP 37, On-vehicle Service
− Fluid Level Check
.
Q: Are there any abnormalities?
YES : Repair it. Then go to Step 7.
NO : Go to Step 3.
AK700568AB
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-594
STEP 3. Check the power steering pressure switch.
Refer to GROUP 37, On-vehicle Service
− Power Steering
.
Q: Are there any abnormalities?
YES : Replace the power steering pressure switch. Then go
to Step 7.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check the oil pump pressure.
Refer to GROUP 37, On-vehicle Service
− Oil Pump Pressure
Q: Are there any abnormalities?
YES : Repair it. Then go to Step 7.
NO : Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Check harness connector B-122 at the power
steering pressure switch and harness connector B-10 at
ECM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 7.
STEP 6. Check for harness damage between power
steering pressure switch connector B-122 and ECM
connector B-10.
(1) Disconnect the connector B-122 and B-10 measure at the
harness side.
(2) Measure the resistance between connector B-122 (terminal
No. 1) and connector B-10 (terminal No. 58).
• Should be less than 2 ohms.
Q: Is the measured resistance less than 2 ohms?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code
Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS>
or GROUP 42C, ID Codes Registration
Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM>
Then go to Step 7.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 7.
1
AK703258
16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3
2
1
32 31 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17
48 47 46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39 38 37 36 35 34 33
64 63 62 61 60 59 58 57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49
AB
B-122 harness
connector:
component side
B-10 harness
connector:
component side
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-595
STEP 7. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 17
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0554 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
DTC P0602: Control Module Programming Error
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• The ECM performs proper engine control based
on vehicle information entered.
• A vehicle information is entered at a plant before
shipment. This diagnosis code occurs when no
vehicle information is entered during ECM
replacement.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
.
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
• Not applicable
.
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-596
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
Check Condition
• Ignition switch is "ON" position.
Judgment Criterion
• Vehicle information is not entered into the ECM.
.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
None.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are:)
• ECM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991910: Main Harness A
End
Malfunction
Yes
Yes
No
No
Coding completed
DTC & MIL
previously set
Monitoring
conditions
Clear DTC & MIL
Start
AK700547
Yes
Good
No
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