Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 572
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-111
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
.
Check Conditions
• More than 220 seconds have passed since the
engine starting sequence was completed.
• While the linear air-fuel ratio sensor heater is on.
• Battery positive voltage is between 11 and 16.5
volts.
• Intake air temperature is more than −10°C (14°F).
• On duty cycle of the linear air-fuel ratio sensor
heater is between 3 and 97 percent.
Judgement Criterion
• The linear air-fuel ratio sensor heater current has
continued to be lower than average 1.25 ampere
for 10 seconds.
.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
• Refer to Diagnostic Function − OBD-II Drive
Cycle
− Pattern 22
.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are:)
• Linear air-fuel ratio sensor circuit harness dam-
age or connector damage.
• Linear air-fuel ratio sensor heater failed.
• ECM failed.
End
No
No
No
Malfunction
Good
Heater current
< 1.25 A
AK900351
Start
Yes
Yes
Yes
Continuous
failure for 10secs
Monitoring
conditions
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-112
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Check harness connector C-142 at linear air-fuel
ratio sensor for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
P.00E-2
. Then go to Step 8.
STEP 2. Check the linear air-fuel ratio sensor.
(1) Disconnect the linear air-fuel ratio sensor connector C-142.
(2) Measure the resistance between linear air-fuel ratio sensor
connector terminal No. 2 and terminal No. 3.
Standard value: 2.3
− 4.2 ohms [at 20°C (68°F)]
Q: Is the measured resistance between 2.3 and 4.2 ohms
[at 20
°C (68°F)]?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Replace the linear air-fuel ratio sensor. Then go to
Step 8.
STEP 3. Check harness connector A-33X at the MFI relay
for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
P.00E-2
. Then go to Step 8.
STEP 4. Check for harness damage between MFI relay
connector A-33X (terminal No. 2) and linear air-fuel ratio
sensor connector C-142 (terminal No. 3).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 8.
STEP 5. Check harness connector B-10 at ECM for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
P.00E-2
. Then go to Step 8.
AK900847
3
2
1
6
5
4
Linear air-fuel
ratio sensor
connector
AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-113
STEP 6. Check for harness damage between linear air-fuel
ratio sensor connector C-142 (terminal No. 2) and ECM
connector B-10 (terminal No. 34).
NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connector
A-13. If intermediate connector is damaged, repair or replace it.
Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection
P.00E-2
.
Then go to Step 8.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 8.
STEP 7. Check the trouble symptoms.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 22
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0053 set?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles
with KOS>
P.42B-15
or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis
− ID
Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>
P.42C-10
. Then go to Step 8.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
P.00-15
.
STEP 8. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 22
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0053 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
DTC P0068: Mass Airflow Sensor Plausibility
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
Compare the actual measurement of volumetric effi-
ciency by a mass airflow sensor signal with volumet-
ric efficiency estimated from a throttle position
sensor (main or sub) signal.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
.
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
• Not applicable
.
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-114
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
Check Conditions
• The plausibility error of the throttle position sen-
sor (main) is detected.
• The plausibility error of the throttle position sen-
sor (sub) is detected.
Judgment Criterion
• For 0.36 second, the difference between the volu-
metric efficiency estimated by the throttle position
sensor (main) and the volumetric efficiency esti-
mated by the throttle position sensor (sub) is 8.8
percent or less.
.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle
.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are:)
• Mass airflow sensor system failed.
• ECM failed.
AK604352
Start
Yes
Yes
Yes
No
No
No
Continuous failure
for 0.36sec
Malfunction
End
Good
Monitoring
conditions
|Calculated Ec {TPS (main)}
-calculated Ec {TPS (sub)}|
< 8.8 percent
Ec: load value
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