Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 570
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-103
STEP 6. Measure the power supply voltage at ECM
connector B-10 by using power plant ECU check harness
special tool MB992110.
(1) Disconnect all ECM connectors. Connect the power plant
ECU check harness special tool MB992110 between the
separated connectors.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal No. 35 and ground.
• Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts)
present?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Go to Step 7.
STEP 7. Check for open circuit and short circuit to ground
between heated oxygen sensor (rear) connector D-37
(terminal No. 2) and ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 35).
NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connectors
C-129 and A-13. If intermediate connectors are damaged,
repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector
Inspection
P.00E-2
. Then go to Step 11.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles
with KOS>
P.42B-15
or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis
− ID
Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>
P.42C-10
. Then go to Step 11.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 11.
AK604040
ECM
AB
Body side harness
MB992110
AK604174
16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3
2
1
32 31 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17
48 47 46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39 38 37 36 35 34 33
64 63 62 61 60 59 58 57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49
AB
Power plant ECU
check harness connector
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-104
STEP 8. Check for harness damage between MFI relay
connector A-33X (terminal No. 2) and heated oxygen
sensor (rear) connector D-37 (terminal No. 1).
NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connector
C-129. If intermediate connector is damaged, repair or replace
it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection
P.00E-2
. Then go to Step 11.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 11.
STEP 9. Check for harness damage between heated
oxygen sensor (rear) connector D-37 (terminal No. 2) and
ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 35).
NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connectors
C-129 and A-13. If intermediate connectors are damaged,
repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector
Inspection
P.00E-2
. Then go to Step 11.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 11.
STEP 10. Check the trouble symptoms.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 2
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0037 set?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles
with KOS>
P.42B-15
or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis
− ID
Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>
P.42C-10
. Then go to Step 11.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
P.00-15
.
STEP 11. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 2
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0037 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-105
DTC P0038: Heated Oxygen Sensor (rear) Heater Control Circuit High
AK704091
1
3
2
4
2
8
7
6
5
4
3
11
21
20
19
18
17
16
15
14
13
12
9
22
1
10
1 2
3 4
1
10 111213 14 1516 17 1819 20
2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9
1
2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32
33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48
49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64
WHITE
WHITE
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (REAR) HEATER CIRCUIT
36
FUSIBLE LINK
AE
D-37
19
20A
WHITE
A-33X
4
3
1
2
22
C-129
B-10
OFF
ON
1
4
2
3
WHITE
16
1
A-13
35
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
(REAR)
RELAY BOX
(ENGINE COMPARTMENT)
ENGINE
CONTROL
MODULE
TO ECM
TO ECM
TO ECM
MFI
RELAY
BR
O
W
N
BR
O
W
N
BR
O
W
N
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-106
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• Power is supplied from the MFI relay (terminal
No. 2) to the heated oxygen sensor (rear) heater.
• The ECM (terminal No. 35) controls continuity to
the heated oxygen sensor (rear) heater by turn-
ing the power transistor in the ECM "ON" and
"OFF".
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• The ECM checks whether the heater current is
within a specified range when the heater is ener-
gized.
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Heated oxygen sensor heater (rear) current is out of
specified range.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
.
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
• Not applicable
.
AK704087AB
Connector: A-13
A-13
AK704088
MFI relay
AB
Connector: A-33X
A-33X
AK704090AB
Connector: B-10
B-10 (GR)
AK900595
Connector: C-129
C-129
AB
AK900665
D-37 (B)
Rear heater duct (RH)
Heated oxygen
sensor (rear)
AB
Connector: D-37
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