Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 421

DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-111

• Wheel bearing malfunction

• Improper installation of the wheel speed sensor

• Deformation of the wheel speed detection encoder

• Disturbance of magnetization pattern for wheel speed

detection encoder

• Missing teeth of the wheel speed detection encoder

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
lines.
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C

CAN Bus Diagnostics Table

P.54C-17

). On

completion, go to Step 2.

STEP 2. DTC recheck after resetting CAN bus lines
Q: Is DTC C1049 set?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : The procedure is complete.

STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, check the DTC
Check that the DTC C102B, C1032, C1035, or C1044 is also
set.
Q: Is the DTC C102B, C1032, C1035, or C1044 also set?

YES : Carry out the diagnosis for the relevant DTC.
NO : Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, check the data list
Check the following data list (Refer to

P.35C-270

).

• Item No.04: RR wheel speed sensor

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 11.
NO : Go to Step 5.

STEP 5. Connector check: A-02 ASC-ECU connector,
C-129 intermediate connector, D-133 rear wheel speed
sensor <RH> connector
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair the defective connector. Then go to Step 13.

DIAGNOSIS

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ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-112

STEP 6. Wiring harness check between A-02 ASC-ECU
connector terminal No.43 and D-133 rear wheel speed
sensor <RH> connector terminal No.1, and between A-02
ASC-ECU connector terminal No.42 and D-133 rear wheel
speed sensor <RH> connector terminal No.2.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 13.

STEP 7. Check for wheel speed sensor <RR> installation
Check how the wheel speed sensor <RR> is installed (Discon-
nection of wheel speed sensor <RR>, loose mounting bolt,
etc.).
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Reinstall the wheel speed sensor <RR> correctly

(Refer to

P.35C-288

). Then go to Step 8.

STEP 8. Check for wheel speed sensor <RR> output
current
Refer to

P.35C-277

.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Replace the wheel speed sensor <RR> (Refer to

P.35C-288

). Then go to Step 12.

STEP 9. Check for wheel bearing looseness
NOTE:

.

Loose wheel bearing may increase the gap between the
wheel speed sensor <RR> and the wheel speed detection
magnet encoder.

Check the Rear wheel hub assembly <RR (FWD)> (Refer to
GROUP 27A

Wheel Bearing Play Check

P.27A-6

).

Check the wheel bearing <RR (AWD)> for looseness (Refer
to GROUP 27B

Wheel Bearing Play Check

P.27B-17

).

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 10.
NO (FWD) : Replace the rear wheel hub assembly <RR>

(Refer to GROUP 27A

− Rear axle hub assembly

P.27A-8

). Then go to Step 13.

NO (AWD) : Replace the wheel bearing <RR> (Refer to

GROUP 27B

− Rear axle hub assembly

P.27B-19

).

Then go to Step 13.

DIAGNOSIS

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ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-113

STEP 10. Check of wheel speed detection encoder
Check the encoder for adhesion of foreign materials or defor-
mation.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 11.
NO (Adhesion of foreign materials) : Remove the foreign

materials and clean the encoder so as not to disturb
the magnetization pattern on it while taking care of the
magnet, magnetic substance, and magnetic
attraction. Then go to Step 13.

NO <Deformation (FWD)> : Replace the rear wheel hub

assembly <RR> (Refer to GROUP 27A

− Rear axle

hub assembly

P.27A-8

). Then go to Step 13.

NO <Deformation (AWD)> : Replace the wheel bearing

<RR> (Refer to GROUP 27B

− Rear axle hub

assembly

P.27B-19

). Then go to Step 13.

STEP 11. Check whether the DTC is reset.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Drive the vehicle at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.

NOTE: The ABS warning light does not turn OFF in some
cases unless the vehicle runs at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.

Q: Is DTC C1049 set?

YES : Replace the wheel speed sensor <RR> (Refer to

P.35C-288

). Then go to Step 12.

NO : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00

− How

to Use Troubleshooting/How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunctions

P.00-15

).

STEP 12. Check whether the DTC is reset.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Drive the vehicle at 12 mph (20 km/h) or higher.

NOTE: The ABS warning light does not turn OFF in some
cases unless the vehicle runs at 12 mph (20 km/h) or
higher.

Q: Is DTC C1049 set?

YES : Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU)

(Refer to

P.35C-287

). Then go to Step 13.

NO : The procedure is complete.

AC704785

Rear hub

Oil seal

Ball bearing

Magnetic
encoder

AB

Magnetic
encoder

Rear hub
assembly

Rear wheel bearing

<FWD>

<AWD>

DIAGNOSIS

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ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-114

STEP 13. Check whether the DTC is reset.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Drive the vehicle at 12 mph (20 km/h) or higher.

NOTE: The ABS warning light does not turn OFF in some
cases unless the vehicle runs at 12 mph (20 km/h) or
higher.

Q: Is DTC C1049 set?

YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.

DTC C104B Abnormality in FL wheel inlet valve system

DTC C104F Abnormality in FR wheel inlet valve system

DTC C1053 Abnormality in RL wheel inlet valve system

DTC C1057 Abnormality in RR wheel inlet valve system

DTC C105F Abnormality in FL wheel outlet valve system

DTC C1063 Abnormality in FR wheel outlet valve system

DTC C1067 Abnormality in RL wheel outlet valve system

DTC C105B Abnormality in RR wheel outlet valve system

DTC C1200 Abnormality in FL/RR wheel cut valve system

DTC C1204 Abnormality in FR/RL wheel cut valve system

DTC C1208 Abnormality in FL/RR wheel suction valve system

DTC C120C Abnormality in FR/RL wheel suction valve system

.

CAUTION

If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incor-

rect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this
diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines (Refer to
GROUP 54C

CAN Bus Line Diagnostic Flow

P.54C-10

).

Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus

lines are normal.

When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is

replaced, always carry out the calibration of the steer-
ing wheel sensor, the G and yaw rate sensor and brake
fluid pressure sensor (Refer to

P.35C-282

,

P.35C-283

and

P.35C-284

).

OPERATION

• ASC-ECU contains the power supply circuit (terminal No.

32) for the solenoid valve. The solenoid valve is energized
by the valve relay, which is incorporated in ASC-ECU.

• The valve relay, which is incorporated in ASC-ECU, is

always energizing the solenoid valve unless the initial check
is in progress when the ignition switch is turned on, and the
recurrent system check is in progress.

• ASC-ECU activates the solenoid valve by turning on its driv-

ing transistor.

.

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности