Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 422
DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
35C-115
DTC SET CONDITIONS
These diagnostic trouble codes will be set under the cases
below:
• The solenoid valve is not energized even after ASC-ECU
has turned on the valve relay (Open circuit is present in the
power supply circuit to the ASC-ECU solenoid valve, or the
valve relay has failed).
• The solenoid valve is not activated even after ASC-ECU
has turned on the valve relay (Open circuit is present in the
solenoid valve circuit in ASC-ECU, or the valve relay has
failed).
• After ASC-ECU has turned off the driving transistor, the
solenoid valve still remains energized (short in the solenoid
valve circuit).
• When a solenoid valve failure is detected
.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• ASC-ECU malfunction
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C
−
CAN Bus Diagnostics Table
). On
completion, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Diagnostic trouble code recheck after resetting
CAN bus lines
Erase the DTC.
Q: Are DTC C104B, C104F, C1053, C1057, C105F, C1063,
C1067, C105B, C1200, C1204, C1208 or C120C set?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : The procedure is complete.
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DIAGNOSIS
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ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
35C-116
STEP 3. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is
reset.
Erase the DTC.
Q: Are DTC C104B, C104F, C1053, C1057, C105F, C1063,
C1067, C105B, C1200, C1204, C1208 or C120C set?
YES : Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU)
(Refer to
NO : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00
− How
to Use Troubleshooting/How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunctions
).
DTC C2104: Faulty valve power supply circuit
16
47
GND
GND
AC703902
Solenoid Valve and Motor Power Supply Circuit
FUSIBLE
LINK
27
FUSIBLE
LINK
26
ASC-ECU
SOLENOID
VALVE
POWER
SOURCE
MOTOR
POWER
SOURCE
MOTOR
POWER
SOURCE
SOLENOID
VALVE
POWER
SOURCE
SOLENOID VALVE
HYDRAULIC UNIT
MOTOR
AB
AC901112
Connector: A-02
A-02 (B)
AF
![](/vehicles/winoney/pleueamivene/jemb/zyou.png)
DIAGNOSIS
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ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
35C-117
CAUTION
• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incor-
rect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this
diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines (Refer to
GROUP 54C
− CAN Bus Line Diagnostic Flow
• Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus
lines are normal.
• When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is
replaced, always carry out the calibration of the steer-
ing wheel sensor, the G and yaw rate sensor and brake
fluid pressure sensor (Refer to
and
.
OPERATION
• ASC-ECU contains the power supply circuit (terminal No.
32) for the solenoid valve. The solenoid valve is energized
by the valve relay, which is incorporated in ASC-ECU.
• The valve relay, which is incorporated in ASC-ECU, is
always energizing the solenoid valve unless the initial check
is in progress when the ignition switch is turned on, or the
recurrent system check is in progress.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This diagnostic trouble codes will be set when the solenoid
valve supply voltage is not within the standard value.
.
PROBABLE CAUSES
Current trouble
• Fusible link malfunction
• Damaged wiring harness and connectors
• Abnormality in battery or generator
• ASC-ECU malfunction
Past trouble
• Carry out diagnosis with particular emphasis on wiring har-
ness and connector failures between the power supply cir-
cuit (terminal No.32) to ASC-ECU solenoid valve or ground
circuit (terminal No.16 and 47). For diagnosis procedures,
refer to How to treat past trouble (Refer to GROUP 00
−
How to Use Troubleshooting/How to Treat Past Trouble
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
• MB991997: ASC check harness
![](/vehicles/winoney/pleueamivene/jemb/derk.png)
DIAGNOSIS
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ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
35C-118
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
lines.
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C
−
CAN Bus Diagnostics Table
). On
completion, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. DTC recheck after resetting CAN bus lines
Q: Is DTC C2104 set?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : The procedure is complete.
STEP 3. Battery check
Refer to GROUP 54A
− Battery Test
.
Q: Is the battery in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Replace the battery. Then go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Charging system check
Refer to GROUP 16
− On−vehicle Service/Output Current Test
Q: Is the charging system in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace the charging system component(s).
Then go to Step 11.
STEP 5. Connector check: A-02 ASC-ECU connector
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair the defective connector. Then go to Step 11.
STEP 6. Fusible link check: Check the fusible link No.27.
Visually check for open circuit in the fusible link No.27.
Q: Is the check result normal?
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