Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 938

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-685

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: V.C.I.

• MB991827: USB Cable

• MB991910: Main Harness A

STEP 1. Check harness connector C-123 at accelerator
pedal position sensor and harness connector B-11 at ECM
for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 4.

STEP 2. Check the continuity at accelerator pedal position
sensor harness side connector C-123.
(1) Disconnect the connector C-123 and measure at the

harness side.

(2) Measure the continuity between terminal No. 5 and ground.

• Should be less than 2 ohms.

Q: Does continuity exist?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 4.

STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 12:
Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (sub).

CAUTION

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item

12, Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (sub).

• Output voltage is between 0.4 and 0.6 volts when foot is

released from accelerator pedal.

• Output voltage is 2.0 volts or higher when accelerator

pedal is fully depressed.

(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Replace the accelerator pedal position sensor. Then

go to Step 4.

AK700284

1

6 5 4 3 2

AB

C-123 harness
connector:
component side

AK700568AB

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link
connector

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-686

STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Read the DTC again.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC P2128 set?

YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,

register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles

with KOS>

P.42B-15

or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis

− ID

Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>

P.42C-10

.

NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.

Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points

− How to

Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions

P.00-15

.

DTC P2135: Throttle Position Sensor (Main and Sub) Range/Performance Problem

.

THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR (MAIN
AND SUB) RANGE/PERFORMANCE
PROBLEM CIRCUIT

• Refer to DTC P0122 − Throttle Position Sensor

(Main) Circuit Low Input

P.13B-199

.

• Refer to DTC P0222 − Throttle Position Sensor

(Sub) Circuit Low Input

P.13B-393

.

.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

• Refer to DTC P0122 − Throttle Position Sensor

(Main) Circuit Low Input

P.13B-199

.

• Refer to DTC P0222 − Throttle Position Sensor

(Sub) Circuit Low Input

P.13B-393

.

.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

• ECM checks the throttle position sensor output

signal characteristics for abnormal conditions.

.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

Detect malfunction if the relation between throttle

position sensor (main) and throttle position sen-
sor (sub) is wrong.

.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

.

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored

in memory for the item monitored below)

• Not applicable

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be

normal)

• Not applicable

.

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-687

DTC SET CONDITIONS <Range/Performance problem -relation between main and
sub>
Logic Flow Chart

.

Check Conditions

• Throttle position sensor (main) output voltage is

between 0.2 and 4.8 volts.

• Throttle position sensor (sub) output voltage is

between 0.2 and 4.8 volts.

Judgement Criterion

• For 0.3 second, the sum of the output voltage of

the (main and sub) throttle position sensors is 4.5
volts or less, or 5.5 volts or more.

.

AK604362

Start

Yes

Yes

Yes

No

No

No

{TPS (main) + TPS (sub)}

> 5.5V, < 4.5V

Continuous

failure for 0.3sec

Malfunction

End

Good

Monitoring
conditions

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-688

DTC SET CONDITIONS <Range/Performance problem -relation between main and
sub>

Logic Flow Chart

.

Check Conditions

• The target opening degree of the throttle valve is

0.9 V or less.

• Throttle position sensor (main) output voltage is

between 0.2 and 4.8 volts.

• Throttle position sensor (sub) output voltage is

between 0.2 and 4.8 volts.

• Battery positive voltage is higher than 8.3 volts.

Judgement Criterion

• The difference between V1 and V2 is more than

0.3 volt for 0.3 second.
V1: Throttle position sensor (main) output volt-

age.

V2: Throttle position sensor (sub) output voltage

subtracted from 5 volts.

.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

None.

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are:)

• Throttle position sensor failed.

• Connector damage.

• Harness damage.

• ECM failed.

AK604361

Start

Yes

Yes

Yes

No

No

No

{TPS (main) - TPS (sub)}

>= 0.3V

Continuous

failure for 0.3sec

Malfunction

End

Good

Monitoring
conditions

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Политика конфиденциальности