Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 939

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-689

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: V.C.I.

• MB991827: USB Cable

• MB991910: Main Harness A

STEP 1. Check harness connector B-08 at throttle position
sensor and harness connector B-10 at ECM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 4.

STEP 2. Check for harness damage between throttle
position sensor connector B-08 and ECM connector B-10.
(1) Disconnect the connector B-08 and B-10 measure at the

harness side.

(2) Measure the resistance between connector B-08 and

connector B-10.

a. Connector B-08 (terminal No. 3) and connector B-10

(terminal No. 13).

b. Connector B-08 (terminal No. 4) and connector B-10

(terminal No. 10).

c. Connector B-08 (terminal No. 5) and connector B-10

(terminal No. 12).

d. Connector B-08 (terminal No. 6) and connector B-10

(terminal No. 11).

• Should be less than 2 ohms.

Q: Is the measured resistance less than 2 ohms?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 4.

AK700285

1

6 5 4 3 2

16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3

2

1

32 31 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17

48 47 46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39 38 37 36 35 34 33

64 63 62 61 60 59 58 57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49

AB

B-08 harness connector:
component side

B-10 harness connector:
component side

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-690

STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list.

CAUTION

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check the following items in the data list. Refer to Data List

Reference Table

P.13B-836

.

a. Item 13: Throttle Position Sensor (main).
b. Item 15: Throttle Position Sensor (sub).

(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Are they operating properly?

YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Erase the DTC again.
(3) Depress the accelerator pedal fully for a few seconds.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(5) Check the DTC.
Q: Is DTC P2135 set?

YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,

register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles

with KOS>

P.42B-15

or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis

− ID

Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>

P.42C-10

.

NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.

Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points

− How to

Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions

P.00-15

.

AK700568AB

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link
connector

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-691

DTC P2138: Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (main and sub) Range/Performance Problem

.

ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION
SENSOR (MAIN AND SUB)
RANGE/PERFORMANCE CIRCUIT

• Refer to DTC P2122 − Accelerator Pedal Position

Sensor (Main) Circuit Low Input

P.13B-670

.

• Refer to DTC P2127 − Accelerator Pedal Position

Sensor (Sub) Circuit Low Input

P.13B-679

.

.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

• Refer to DTC P2122 − Accelerator Pedal Position

Sensor (Main) Circuit Low Input

P.13B-670

.

• Refer to DTC P2127 − Accelerator Pedal Position

Sensor (Sub) Circuit Low Input

P.13B-679

.

.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

• ECM checks the accelerator pedal position sen-

sor output signal characteristics for abnormal
conditions.

.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

Detect malfunction if the relation between accelera-

tor pedal position sensor (main) and accelerator
pedal position sensor (sub) is wrong.

.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

.

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored

in memory for the item monitored below)

• Not applicable

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be

normal)

• Not applicable

.

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-692

DTC SET CONDITIONS Range/Performance problem -relation between main and sub

Logic Flow Chart

.

Check Condition

• Change of accelerator pedal position sensor

(sub) output voltage per 25 milliseconds is lower
than 0.06 volt.

Judgement Criterion

• The accelerator pedal position sensor (main) out-

put voltage subtracted from the accelerator pedal
position sensor (sub) output voltage is more than
0.4 volt for 0.3 second.

NOTE: The accelerator pedal position sensor
voltage used for the judgement is converted into
the accelerator pedal position sensor voltage for
the internal processing by the ECM.

.

AK604363

Start

Yes

Yes

Yes

No

No

No

{APS (sub) - APS (main)}

>= 0.4V

Continuous

failure for 0.3sec

Malfunction

End

Good

Monitoring
conditions

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
6 посетителей считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности