Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 939
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-689
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991910: Main Harness A
STEP 1. Check harness connector B-08 at throttle position
sensor and harness connector B-10 at ECM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 4.
STEP 2. Check for harness damage between throttle
position sensor connector B-08 and ECM connector B-10.
(1) Disconnect the connector B-08 and B-10 measure at the
harness side.
(2) Measure the resistance between connector B-08 and
connector B-10.
a. Connector B-08 (terminal No. 3) and connector B-10
(terminal No. 13).
b. Connector B-08 (terminal No. 4) and connector B-10
(terminal No. 10).
c. Connector B-08 (terminal No. 5) and connector B-10
(terminal No. 12).
d. Connector B-08 (terminal No. 6) and connector B-10
(terminal No. 11).
• Should be less than 2 ohms.
Q: Is the measured resistance less than 2 ohms?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 4.
AK700285
1
6 5 4 3 2
16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3
2
1
32 31 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17
48 47 46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39 38 37 36 35 34 33
64 63 62 61 60 59 58 57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49
AB
B-08 harness connector:
component side
B-10 harness connector:
component side
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-690
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check the following items in the data list. Refer to Data List
.
a. Item 13: Throttle Position Sensor (main).
b. Item 15: Throttle Position Sensor (sub).
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Are they operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Erase the DTC again.
(3) Depress the accelerator pedal fully for a few seconds.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(5) Check the DTC.
Q: Is DTC P2135 set?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles
or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis
− ID
Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
.
AK700568AB
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-691
DTC P2138: Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (main and sub) Range/Performance Problem
.
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION
SENSOR (MAIN AND SUB)
RANGE/PERFORMANCE CIRCUIT
• Refer to DTC P2122 − Accelerator Pedal Position
Sensor (Main) Circuit Low Input
.
• Refer to DTC P2127 − Accelerator Pedal Position
Sensor (Sub) Circuit Low Input
.
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• Refer to DTC P2122 − Accelerator Pedal Position
Sensor (Main) Circuit Low Input
.
• Refer to DTC P2127 − Accelerator Pedal Position
Sensor (Sub) Circuit Low Input
.
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• ECM checks the accelerator pedal position sen-
sor output signal characteristics for abnormal
conditions.
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Detect malfunction if the relation between accelera-
tor pedal position sensor (main) and accelerator
pedal position sensor (sub) is wrong.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
.
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
• Not applicable
.
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-692
DTC SET CONDITIONS Range/Performance problem -relation between main and sub
Logic Flow Chart
.
Check Condition
• Change of accelerator pedal position sensor
(sub) output voltage per 25 milliseconds is lower
than 0.06 volt.
Judgement Criterion
• The accelerator pedal position sensor (main) out-
put voltage subtracted from the accelerator pedal
position sensor (sub) output voltage is more than
0.4 volt for 0.3 second.
NOTE: The accelerator pedal position sensor
voltage used for the judgement is converted into
the accelerator pedal position sensor voltage for
the internal processing by the ECM.
.
AK604363
Start
Yes
Yes
Yes
No
No
No
{APS (sub) - APS (main)}
>= 0.4V
Continuous
failure for 0.3sec
Malfunction
End
Good
Monitoring
conditions
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