Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 1433
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
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SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-227
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with
CAN Communication System)
• MB991865: Dummy resistor
• MB991884: Resister harness
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the
."
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C,
).
ZC501967
AC404789
AC701411AB
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
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SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-228
STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Go to Step 6.
STEP 3. Check the lap pre-tensioner. (Using scan tool
MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.)
(1) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(2) Disconnect lap pre-tensioner connector D-24. Use a
flat-tipped screwdriver to unlock the locking button at the
harness side connector by withdrawing it toward you in two
stages, and then disconnect the connector.
(3) Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991884.
(4) Connect special tool MB991884 to the D-24 harness side
connector.
(5) Connect the negative battery terminal.
(6) Erase diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the
diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is DTC B1C34 set?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Replace the driver's seat belt with pre-tensioner.
(Refer to
). Then go to Step 6.
ZC501967
AC404789
AC701411AB
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
AC701629 AB
Harness side
connector
Locking button
Flat-tipped
screwdriver
Lap pre-tensioner
AC301553 BE
Harness side
connector
MB991865
(Dummy resistor: 3 )
MB991884
(Resistor harness)
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
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SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-229
STEP 4. Check the lap pre-tensioner circuit. Measure the
voltage at the SRS-ECU connector C-27.
(1) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(2) While pushing the part "A" indicated in the figure of the
harness side connector, turn the lock lever to the direction
of the arrow to release the lock lever, and disconnect the
C-27 SRS-ECU connector.
DANGER
To prevent the lap pre-tensioner from deploying unin-
tentionally, disconnect the lap pre-tensioner connec-
tor D-24 to short the squib circuit.
(3) Disconnect lap pre-tensioner connector D-24. Use a
flat-tipped screwdriver to unlock the locking button at the
harness side connector by withdrawing it toward you in two
stages, and then disconnect the connector.
CAUTION
Insert an insulator such as a cable tie to a depth of 4mm
(0.16 inch) or more, otherwise the short spring will not be
released.
(4) Insert a cable tie [3 mm (0.12 inch) wide, 0.5 mm (0.02 inch)
thick] between terminals 35, 36 and the short spring to
release the short spring.
(5) Connect the negative battery terminal.
(6) Ignition switch: "ON".
AC507645
A
AC
Lock lever
AC701629 AB
Harness side
connector
Locking button
Flat-tipped
screwdriver
Lap pre-tensioner
AC507303AM
A
A
C-27 Harness side
connector (front view)
Section
A - A
Cable tie
Short spring
4 mm or more
Terminal
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
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SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-230
(7) Measure the voltage between C-27 harness side connector
terminals 35, 36 and body ground.
Voltage should measure 1 volt or less.
Q: Is the measured voltage within the specified range?
YES : Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check
the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC B1C34 sets,
replace the SRS-ECU (Refer to
). Then go
to Step 6.
NO : Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Check the harness wires for short circuit to power
supply between SRS-ECU connector C-27 (terminal No.35
and 36) and lap pre-tensioner connector D-24 (terminal
No.2 and 1).
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU
connector C-27 and lap pre-tensioner connector
D-24. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC B1C34 set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.
AC608813
C-27 Harness side
connector (front view)
BZ
ZC501967
AC404789
AC701411AB
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
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