Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 1432
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-223
STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor
engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction
).
STEP 3. Check the lap pre-tensioner. (Using scan tool
MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.)
(1) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(2) Disconnect lap pre-tensioner connector D-24. Use a
flat-tipped screwdriver to unlock the locking button at the
harness side connector by withdrawing it toward you in two
stages, and then disconnect the connector.
(3) Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991884.
(4) Connect special tool MB991884 to the D-24 harness side
connector.
(5) Connect the negative battery terminal.
(6) Erase diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the
diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is DTC B1C33 set?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Replace the driver’s seat belt with pre-tensioner.
Refer to
ZC501967
AC404789
AC701411AB
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
AC701629 AB
Harness side
connector
Locking button
Flat-tipped
screwdriver
Lap pre-tensioner
AC301553 BE
Harness side
connector
MB991865
(Dummy resistor: 3 )
MB991884
(Resistor harness)
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-224
STEP 4. Check the lap pre-tensioner circuit. Measure the
resistance at the SRS-ECU connector C-27.
(1) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(2) While pushing the part "A" indicated in the figure of the
harness side connector, turn the lock lever to the direction
of the arrow to release the lock lever, and disconnect the
C-27 SRS-ECU connector.
DANGER
To prevent the lap pre-tensioner from deploying unin-
tentionally, disconnect the lap pre-tensioner connec-
tor D-24 to short the squib circuit.
(3) Disconnect lap pre-tensioner connector D-24. Use a
flat-tipped screwdriver to unlock the locking button at the
harness side connector by withdrawing it toward you in two
stages, and then disconnect the connector.
CAUTION
Insert an insulator such as a cable tie to a depth of 4mm
(0.16 inch) or more, otherwise the short spring will not be
released.
(4) Insert a cable tie [3 mm (0.12 inch) wide, 0.5 mm (0.02 inch)
thick] between terminals 35, 36 and the short spring to
release the short spring.
(5) Check for continuity between C-27 harness side connector
terminals 35, 36 and body ground.
It should be an open circuit.
Q: Is it open circuit?
YES : Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check
the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC B1C33 sets,
replace the SRS-ECU (Refer to
). Then go
to Step 6.
NO : Go to Step 5.
AC507645
A
AC
Lock lever
AC701629 AB
Harness side
connector
Locking button
Flat-tipped
screwdriver
Lap pre-tensioner
AC507303AM
A
A
C-27 Harness side
connector (front view)
Section
A - A
Cable tie
Short spring
4 mm or more
Terminal
AC608812 HJ
C-27 Harness side
connector (front view)
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
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SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-225
STEP 5. Check harness wires for short circuit to ground
between SRS-ECU connector C-27 (terminal No.35 and 36)
and lap pre-tensioner connector D-24 (terminal No.2 and
1).
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU
connector C-27 and lap pre-tensioner connector
D-24. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC B1C33 set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.
ZC501967
AC404789
AC701411AB
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-226
DTC B1C34: Driver’s Lap Pre-tensioner (Squib) System (Shorted to Squib Circuit Power Supply)
CAUTION
If DTC B1C34 is set in the SRS-ECU, always diag-
nose the CAN main bus line.
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is by
detecting signals from the front impact sensors and
the front air bag analog G-sensor. If the impact is
over a predetermined level, the SRS-ECU sends an
ignition signal. At this time, if the front air bag safing
G-sensor is on, the lap pre-tensioner will deploy.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This DTC is set if there is abnormal resistance
between the input terminals of the lap pre-tensioner
(squib).
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HITS
• Damaged wiring harnesses or connectors
• Short to power supply in the lap pre-tensioner
(squib) harness
• Malfunction of the SRS-ECU
SRS-ECU
Driver's Lap pre-tensioner (Squib) Circuit
CONNECTOR
LOCK SWITCH
LAP
PRE-TENSIONER
(SQUIB)
CONNECTOR
LOCK SWITCH
: CONNECTOR CONNECTED: ON
CONNECTOR DISCONNECTED: OFF
NOTE
AC901076
C-27 (Y)
AC
Connector: C-27
AC901079
Connector: D-24
AG
D-24 (B)
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