Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 637

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-371

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Check harness connector B-06 at the knock
sensor and harness connector B-10 at ECM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 3.

STEP 2. Check for short circuit to power supply between
knock sensor connector B-06 (terminal No. 2) and ECM
connector B-10 (terminal No. 25).
NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connector
B-24. If intermediate connector is damaged, repair or replace it.
Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection

P.00E-2

.

Then go to Step 5.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,

register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles

with KOS>

P.42B-15

or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis

− ID

Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>

P.42C-10

. Then go to Step 3.

NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to

Diagnostic Function

− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 23

P.13A-11

.

(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0328 set?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-372

DTC P0335: Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit

.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

• The crankshaft position sensor power is supplied

from the ECM (terminal No. 9).

• Terminal No. 2 of the crankshaft position sensor

is grounded with ECM (terminal No. 24).

• A 5-volt voltage is applied on the crankshaft posi-

tion sensor output terminal (terminal No. 3) from
the ECM (terminal No. 8). The crankshaft position
sensor generates a pulse signal when the output
terminal is opened and grounded.

.

AK604245

1

2

3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16

17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32

33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48

49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64

3

2

1

CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT

CRANKSHAFT
POSITION SENSOR

B-119

(MU802348)

B-10

WHITE-BLA

CK

RED-BLA

CK

GREEN-WHITE

9

1

8

3

24

2

5 V

AG

ENGINE
CONTROL
MODULE

AK704126 AB

Crankshaft
position sensor

Cylinder head
cover assembly

Connector: B-119

B-119 (GR)

AK704090AB

Connector: B-10

B-10 (GR)

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

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MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-373

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

• The crankshaft position sensor detects the crank

angle (position) of each cylinder, and converts
that data to pulse signals, then which are input to
the ECM.

• When the engine is running, the crankshaft posi-

tion sensor outputs a pulse signal.

• The ECM checks whether pulse signal is input

while the engine is cranking.

.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

• Crankshaft position sensor signal does not

change.

• Crankshaft position sensor signal is not normal

pattern.

.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

.

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored

in memory for the item monitored below)

• Not applicable

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be

normal)

• Not applicable

.

DTC SET CONDITIONS <Circuit continuity>

Logic Flow Chart

Check Condition

• Engine is being cranked.

or

• Engine speed is higher than 500 r/min excluding

during cranking.

Judgement Criterion

• Crankshaft position sensor output voltage has not

changed (no pulse signal is input) for 2 seconds.

.

Good

Malfunction

Output signal

changes

End

No

No

No

AK604334

Start

Yes

Yes

Yes

Monitoring
conditions

Continuous

failure for 2secs

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-374

DTC SET CONDITIONS <Range/Performance problem

alignment>

Logic Flow Chart

Check Condition

• Engine is being cranked.

or

• Engine speed is higher than 500 r/min excluding

during cranking.

Judgement Criterion

• Normal signal pattern has not been input for cyl-

inder identification from the crankshaft position
sensor signal and camshaft position sensor sig-
nal for 2 seconds.

.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

Refer to Diagnostic Function

− OBD-II Drive Cycle −

Pattern 23

P.13A-11

.

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are:)

• Crankshaft position sensor failed.

• Open or shorted crankshaft position sensor cir-

cuit, or harness damage, or connector damage.

• Crankshaft position sensing ring failed

• ECM failed.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: V.C.I.

• MB991827: USB Cable

• MB991910: Main Harness A

• MB991709: Test Harness

• MB992110: Power Plant ECU Check Harness

Good

Malfunction

Correct signal

pattem is detected

End

No

No

No

AK604335

Start

Yes

Yes

Yes

Monitoring
conditions

Continuous

failure for 2secs

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Политика конфиденциальности