Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 636

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-367

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Check harness connector B-06 at the knock
sensor and harness connector B-10 at ECM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 5.

STEP 2. Check for open circuit between knock sensor
connector B-06 (terminal No. 1) and ECM connector B-10
(terminal No. 42).
NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connector
B-24. If intermediate connector is damaged, repair or replace it.
Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection

P.00E-2

.

Then go to Step 5.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 5.

STEP 3. Check for open circuit and short circuit to ground
between knock sensor connector B-06 (terminal No. 2) and
ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 25).
NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connector
B-24. If intermediate connector is damaged, repair or replace it.
Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection

P.00E-2

.

Then go to Step 5.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 5.

STEP 4. Replace the knock sensor.
(1) Replace the knock sensor.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC P0327 set?

YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,

register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles

with KOS>

P.42B-15

or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis

− ID

Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>

P.42C-10

. Then go to Step 5.

NO : Replace the knock sensor. Then go to Step 5.

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

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MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-368

STEP 5. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to

Diagnostic Function

− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 23

P.13A-11

.

(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0327 set?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.

DTC P0328: Knock Sensor Circuit High

AK801000

1

2

3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16

17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32

33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48

49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64

1

2

2

1

3

KNOCK SENSOR CIRCUIT

KNOCK SENSOR

B-10

25

GREEN

BLUE

42

1

2

AB

B-06

(MU802722)

GREEN

BLUE

2

1

B-24

MU802603

ENGINE
CONTROL
MODULE

AK704124AB

Connector: B-24

B-24 (B)

AK704125AB

Knock sensor

Starter assembly

Cylinder
head cover
assembly

Connector: B-06

B-06 (B)

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

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MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-369

.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

• The knock sensor (terminal No. 2) sends a signal

voltage to the ECM (terminal No. 25).

• The ground terminal (terminal No. 1) is grounded

with ECM (terminal No. 42).

.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

• The knock sensor converts the vibration of the

cylinder block into a voltage and outputs it.

• The ECM checks whether the voltage is within a

specified range.

.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

Knock sensor output voltage is out of specified

range.

.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

.

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored

in memory for the item monitored below)

• Not applicable

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be

normal)

• Not applicable

.

AK704090AB

Connector: B-10

B-10 (GR)

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-370

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart

.

Check Condition

• 2 seconds or more have passed since the engine

starting sequence was completed.

Judgement Criterion

• Knock sensor output voltage has continued to be

higher than 2.3 volts for 2 seconds.

.

FAIL-SAFE AND BACKUP FUNCTION

• Fix the ignition timing with an allowance against

knock.

.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

Refer to Diagnostic Function

− OBD-II Drive Cycle −

Pattern 23

P.13A-11

.

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are:)

• Shorted knock sensor circuit or connector dam-

age.

• ECM failed.

End

Malfunction

No

No

No

Output voltage

< 0.5V

Output voltage

> 2.3V

Good

AK704271

No

Start

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Continuous
failure for 2secs

Monitoring
conditions

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности