Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 568
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-95
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
.
Check Conditions
• More than 2 seconds have passed since the
engine starting sequence was completed.
• While the linear air-fuel ratio sensor heater is on.
• Battery positive voltage is between 11 and 16.5
volts.
Judgement Criterion
• The linear air-fuel ratio sensor heater current has
continued to be higher than average 10 amperes
for 2 seconds.
.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
• Refer to Diagnostic Function − OBD-II Drive
Cycle
− Pattern 2
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are:)
• Shorted linear air-fuel ratio sensor heater circuit
or connector damage.
• Linear air-fuel ratio sensor heater failed.
• ECM failed.
End
No
No
Malfunction
Good
Current < 0.17A
or
Current > 10.5A
Voltage < 2.0V
AK900352
Heater activation
command ON
No
No
Start
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
No
Continuous
failure for 2secs
Monitoring
conditions
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-96
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Check harness connector C-142 at linear air-fuel
ratio sensor for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
P.00E-2
. Then go to Step 8.
STEP 2. Check the linear air-fuel ratio sensor.
(1) Disconnect the linear air-fuel ratio sensor connector C-142.
(2) Measure the resistance between linear air-fuel ratio sensor
connector terminal No. 2 and terminal No. 3.
Standard value: 2.3
− 4.2 ohms [at 20°C (68°F)]
Q: Is the measured resistance between 2.3 and 4.2 ohms
[at 20
°C (68°F)]?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Replace the linear air-fuel ratio sensor. Then go to
Step 8.
STEP 3. Check harness connector A-33X at MFI relay for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
P.00E-2
. Then go to Step 8.
STEP 4. Check for short circuit to power supply between
MFI relay connector A-33X (terminal No. 2) and linear
air-fuel ratio sensor connector C-142 (terminal No. 3).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 8.
STEP 5. Check harness connector B-10 at ECM for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
P.00E-2
. Then go to Step 8.
AK900847
3
2
1
6
5
4
Linear air-fuel
ratio sensor
connector
AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-97
STEP 6. Check for short circuit to power supply between
linear air-fuel ratio sensor connector C-142 (terminal No. 2)
and ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 34).
NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connector
A-13. If intermediate connector is damaged, repair or replace it.
Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection
P.00E-2
.
Then go to Step 8.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 8.
STEP 7. Check the trouble symptoms.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 2
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0032 set?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles
with KOS>
P.42B-15
or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis
− ID
Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>
P.42C-10
. Then go to Step 8.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
P.00-15
.
STEP 8. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 2
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0032 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-98
DTC P0037: Heated Oxygen Sensor (rear) Heater Control Circuit Low
AK704091
1
3
2
4
2
8
7
6
5
4
3
11
21
20
19
18
17
16
15
14
13
12
9
22
1
10
1 2
3 4
1
10 111213 14 1516 17 1819 20
2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9
1
2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32
33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48
49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64
WHITE
WHITE
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (REAR) HEATER CIRCUIT
36
FUSIBLE LINK
AE
D-37
19
20A
WHITE
A-33X
4
3
1
2
22
C-129
B-10
OFF
ON
1
4
2
3
WHITE
16
1
A-13
35
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
(REAR)
RELAY BOX
(ENGINE COMPARTMENT)
ENGINE
CONTROL
MODULE
TO ECM
TO ECM
TO ECM
MFI
RELAY
BR
O
W
N
BR
O
W
N
BR
O
W
N
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