Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 568

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-95

DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart

.

Check Conditions

• More than 2 seconds have passed since the

engine starting sequence was completed.

• While the linear air-fuel ratio sensor heater is on.

• Battery positive voltage is between 11 and 16.5

volts.

Judgement Criterion

• The linear air-fuel ratio sensor heater current has

continued to be higher than average 10 amperes
for 2 seconds.

.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

• Refer to Diagnostic Function − OBD-II Drive

Cycle

− Pattern 2

P.13A-11

.

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are:)

• Shorted linear air-fuel ratio sensor heater circuit

or connector damage.

• Linear air-fuel ratio sensor heater failed.

• ECM failed.

End

No

No

Malfunction

Good

Current < 0.17A

or

Current > 10.5A

Voltage < 2.0V

AK900352

Heater activation
command ON

No

No

Start

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

No

Continuous
failure for 2secs

Monitoring
conditions

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-96

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Check harness connector C-142 at linear air-fuel
ratio sensor for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 8.

STEP 2. Check the linear air-fuel ratio sensor.
(1) Disconnect the linear air-fuel ratio sensor connector C-142.
(2) Measure the resistance between linear air-fuel ratio sensor

connector terminal No. 2 and terminal No. 3.

Standard value: 2.3

4.2 ohms [at 20°C (68°F)]

Q: Is the measured resistance between 2.3 and 4.2 ohms

[at 20

°C (68°F)]?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Replace the linear air-fuel ratio sensor. Then go to

Step 8.

STEP 3. Check harness connector A-33X at MFI relay for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 8.

STEP 4. Check for short circuit to power supply between
MFI relay connector A-33X (terminal No. 2) and linear
air-fuel ratio sensor connector C-142 (terminal No. 3).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 8.

STEP 5. Check harness connector B-10 at ECM for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 8.

AK900847

3

2

1

6

5

4

Linear air-fuel
ratio sensor
connector

AB

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-97

STEP 6. Check for short circuit to power supply between
linear air-fuel ratio sensor connector C-142 (terminal No. 2)
and ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 34).
NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connector
A-13. If intermediate connector is damaged, repair or replace it.
Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection

P.00E-2

.

Then go to Step 8.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 8.

STEP 7. Check the trouble symptoms.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to

Diagnostic Function

− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 2

P.13A-11

.

(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0032 set?

YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,

register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles

with KOS>

P.42B-15

or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis

− ID

Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>

P.42C-10

. Then go to Step 8.

NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.

Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points

− How to

Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions

P.00-15

.

STEP 8. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to

Diagnostic Function

− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 2

P.13A-11

.

(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0032 set?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-98

DTC P0037: Heated Oxygen Sensor (rear) Heater Control Circuit Low

AK704091

1

3

2

4

2

8

7

6

5

4

3

11

21

20

19

18

17

16

15

14

13

12

9

22

1

10

1 2

3 4

1

10 111213 14 1516 17 1819 20

2 3 4

5 6 7 8 9

1

2

3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16

17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32

33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48

49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64

WHITE

WHITE

HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (REAR) HEATER CIRCUIT

36

FUSIBLE LINK

AE

D-37

19

20A

WHITE

A-33X

4

3

1

2

22

C-129

B-10

OFF

ON

1

4

2

3

WHITE

16

1

A-13

35

HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
(REAR)

RELAY BOX
(ENGINE COMPARTMENT)

ENGINE
CONTROL
MODULE

TO ECM

TO ECM

TO ECM

MFI
RELAY

BR

O

W

N

BR

O

W

N

BR

O

W

N

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