Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 375
ABS DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
35B-121
DTC C1000 Abnormality in stop light switch circuit
CAUTION
• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incor-
rect DTC may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose
the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C
− CAN Bus
Line Diagnostic Flow
• Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus
lines are normal.
.
OPERATION
ETACS-ECU sends the ON signal generated when the brake
pedal is depressed and OFF signal generated when it is
released to ABS-ECU via the CAN bus lines.
.
ETACS-
ECU
Stop Light Relay Circuit
STOP LIGHT
RELAY
AC901075BD
Connector: C-133
AC702828AE
Connector: C-312
ABS DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
35B-122
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This DTC is set in the following case.
• When the vehicle has run for a long time with the stoplight
switch turned ON.
• When the OFF status of the stoplight switch does not match
the vehicle attitude
.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Malfunction of the stoplight relay
• Damaged wiring harness and connectors
• ETACS-ECU malfunction
• ABC-ECU malfunction
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827 M.U.T.-III USB Cable
• MB991910 M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Check that the stoplight of the rear combination
light illuminates normally.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Diagnose the rear combination light (Refer to GROUP
54A
− Rear Combination light/Trouble Symptom
). On completion, go to Step 2 .
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
lines.
Use M.U.T.-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C
−
CAN Bus Diagnostics Table
). On
completion, go to Step 3.
STEP 3. DTC recheck after resetting CAN bus lines
Q: Is DTC C1000 set?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : The procedure is complete.
STEP 4. Battery check
Refer to GROUP 54A
− Battery Test
.
Q: Is the battery in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Charge or replace the battery, and go to Step 10.
ABS DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
35B-123
STEP 5. Connector check: C-312 ETACS-ECU connector
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair the damaged connector.
STEP 6. Measure the voltage at the C-312 ETACS-ECU
connector.
(1) Measure by backprobing without disconnecting the
ETACS-ECU connector and stoplight switch connector.
(2) Disconnecting the C-133 stoplight relay connector.
(3) Measure the voltage between the C-312 ETACS-ECU
connector terminal No.16 and the body ground.
OK:
When the brake pedal is released: Approximately
0 V
− 5 V (pulse)
When the brake pedal is depressed: Approxi-
mately system voltage
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Go to Step 7.
STEP 7. Connector check: C-312 ETACS-ECU connector
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Repair the damaged connector.
STEP 8. Check the wiring harness between C-312
ETACS-ECU connector terminal No.16 and C-133 stoplight
relay connector terminal No.2
• Check the signal line for open circuit.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Replace the wiring harness.
STEP 9. Diagnostic trouble code recheck
Erase the DTC.
Q: Is diagnostic trouble code No.C1000 set?
YES : Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ABC-ECU)
(Refer to
NO : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00
− How
to Use Troubleshooting/How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunctions
).
STEP 10. Diagnostic trouble code recheck
Erase the DTC.
Q: Is diagnostic trouble code No.C1000 set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.
ABS DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
35B-124
DTC C2200 Abnormality in ABS-ECU
CAUTION
• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incor-
rect DTC may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose
the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C
− CAN Bus
Line Diagnostic Flow
• Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus
lines are normal.
.
OPERATION
ABS-ECU controls ABS by calculating the data sent from the
wheel speed sensor and the G sensor.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This DTC is set when ABS-ECU has malfunction.
.
PROBABLE CAUSES
ABS-ECU malfunction
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.
Use scan tool MB991958 to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C
−
CAN Bus Diagnostics Table
). On
completion, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. DTC recheck after resetting CAN bus lines
Erase the DTC.
Q: Is the DTC C2200 set?
YES : Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ABS-ECU)
(Refer to
). Then go to Step 3.
NO : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00
− How
to Use Troubleshooting/How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunctions
).
STEP 3. DTC recheck after resetting CAN bus lines
Erase the DTC.
Q: Is the DTC C2200 set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : This diagnosis is complete.
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