Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 375

ABS DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)

35B-121

DTC C1000 Abnormality in stop light switch circuit

CAUTION

If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incor-

rect DTC may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose
the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C

CAN Bus

Line Diagnostic Flow

P.54C-10

).

Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus

lines are normal.

.

OPERATION

ETACS-ECU sends the ON signal generated when the brake
pedal is depressed and OFF signal generated when it is
released to ABS-ECU via the CAN bus lines.

.

ETACS-
ECU

Stop Light Relay Circuit

STOP LIGHT
RELAY

AC901075BD

Connector: C-133

AC702828AE

Connector: C-312

ABS DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)

35B-122

DTC SET CONDITIONS

This DTC is set in the following case.

• When the vehicle has run for a long time with the stoplight

switch turned ON.

• When the OFF status of the stoplight switch does not match

the vehicle attitude

.

PROBABLE CAUSES

• Malfunction of the stoplight relay

• Damaged wiring harness and connectors

• ETACS-ECU malfunction

• ABC-ECU malfunction

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

• MB991827 M.U.T.-III USB Cable

• MB991910 M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. Check that the stoplight of the rear combination
light illuminates normally.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Diagnose the rear combination light (Refer to GROUP

54A

− Rear Combination light/Trouble Symptom

Chart

P.54A-243

). On completion, go to Step 2 .

STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
lines.
Use M.U.T.-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C

CAN Bus Diagnostics Table

P.54C-17

). On

completion, go to Step 3.

STEP 3. DTC recheck after resetting CAN bus lines
Q: Is DTC C1000 set?

YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : The procedure is complete.

STEP 4. Battery check
Refer to GROUP 54A

− Battery Test

P.54A-9

.

Q: Is the battery in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Charge or replace the battery, and go to Step 10.

ABS DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)

35B-123

STEP 5. Connector check: C-312 ETACS-ECU connector
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair the damaged connector.

STEP 6. Measure the voltage at the C-312 ETACS-ECU
connector.
(1) Measure by backprobing without disconnecting the

ETACS-ECU connector and stoplight switch connector.

(2) Disconnecting the C-133 stoplight relay connector.
(3) Measure the voltage between the C-312 ETACS-ECU

connector terminal No.16 and the body ground.

OK:

When the brake pedal is released: Approximately

0 V

5 V (pulse)

When the brake pedal is depressed: Approxi-

mately system voltage

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Go to Step 7.

STEP 7. Connector check: C-312 ETACS-ECU connector
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Repair the damaged connector.

STEP 8. Check the wiring harness between C-312
ETACS-ECU connector terminal No.16 and C-133 stoplight
relay connector terminal No.2

• Check the signal line for open circuit.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Replace the wiring harness.

STEP 9. Diagnostic trouble code recheck
Erase the DTC.
Q: Is diagnostic trouble code No.C1000 set?

YES : Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ABC-ECU)

(Refer to

P.35C-282

). Then go to Step 10.

NO : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00

− How

to Use Troubleshooting/How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunctions

P.00-15

).

STEP 10. Diagnostic trouble code recheck
Erase the DTC.
Q: Is diagnostic trouble code No.C1000 set?

YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.

ABS DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)

35B-124

DTC C2200 Abnormality in ABS-ECU

CAUTION

If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incor-

rect DTC may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose
the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C

CAN Bus

Line Diagnostic Flow

P.54C-10

).

Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus

lines are normal.

.

OPERATION

ABS-ECU controls ABS by calculating the data sent from the
wheel speed sensor and the G sensor.

.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

This DTC is set when ABS-ECU has malfunction.

.

PROBABLE CAUSES

ABS-ECU malfunction

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.
Use scan tool MB991958 to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C

CAN Bus Diagnostics Table

P.54C-17

). On

completion, go to Step 2.

STEP 2. DTC recheck after resetting CAN bus lines
Erase the DTC.
Q: Is the DTC C2200 set?

YES : Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ABS-ECU)

(Refer to

P.35B-188

). Then go to Step 3.

NO : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00

− How

to Use Troubleshooting/How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunctions

P.00-15

).

STEP 3. DTC recheck after resetting CAN bus lines
Erase the DTC.
Q: Is the DTC C2200 set?

YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : This diagnosis is complete.

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности