Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 376
ABS DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
35B-125
DTC C2100 Abnormality in battery voltage (low voltage)
IG1
RELAY
AC901471
ABS-ECU Power Supply Circuit
FUSIBLE
LINK
27
FUSIBLE
LINK
26
ETACS-
ECU
ABS-ECU
POWER
SOURCE
SOLENOID VALVE
POWER SOURCE
MOTOR POWER
SOURCE
FUSIBLE
LINK
34
IGNITION
SWITCH
AB
ABS DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
35B-126
CAUTION
• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incor-
rect DTC may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose
the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C
− CAN Bus
Line Diagnostic Flow
• Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus
lines are normal.
.
OPERATION
The ABS-ECU is energized by the valve power supply circuit
(terminal No.26). When the power is supplied from the ignition
switch (IG1) to the IG1 relay in ETACS-ECU, IG1 relay is
turned on. At this time, the valve power supply circuit (terminal
No.7) energizes the ABS-ECU.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This DTC is set when the ABS-ECU power supply voltage
drops below 9.7
± 0.3 V during driving
.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Battery failure
• Battery terminal loose
• Fusible link malfunction
• Damaged wiring harness and connectors
• ABS-ECU malfunction
• Charging system failed
AC901112
Connector: A-01
A-01 (B)
AE
AC901075 AB
Connector: C-33
AC900844AY
Connector: C-210
AC702828AG
C-309 (B)
C-317
Connectors: C-309, C-317
ABS DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
35B-127
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
• MB991974: ABS check harness
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.
Use scan tool MB991958 to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54C
−
CAN Bus Diagnostics Table
.) On
completion, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. DTC recheck after resetting CAN bus lines
Q: Is DTC C2100 set?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : The procedure is complete.
STEP 3. Battery check
Refer to GROUP 54A
− Battery Test
.
Q: Is the battery in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Charge or replace the battery. Then go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Charging system check
Refer to GROUP 16
− On−vehicle Service/Output Current Test
(3.0L engine).
Q: Is the charging system in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace the charging system component(s).
STEP 5. Connector check: A-01 ABS-ECU connector, C-33
intermediate connector, C-210 ignition switch connector,
C-309 ETACS-ECU connector, C-317 ETACS-ECU
connector
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair the damaged connector.
STEP 6. Fusible link check: Check the fusible link No.27.
Q: Is the check result normal?
ABS DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
35B-128
STEP 7. Resistance measurement at A-01 ABS-ECU
connector
(1) Removal the fusible link No.27.
(2) Disconnect the ABS-ECU connector, connect special tool
ABS check harness (MB991974) to the harness-side
connector, and then measure the resistance at the special
tool connector side.
NOTE: Do not connect the special tool ABS check harness
(MB991974) to ABS-ECU.
(3) Measure the resistance between the terminal No.26 and the
body ground.
OK: No continuity
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Replace the fusible link No.27. Then go to Step 20.
NO : The short circuit may be present in the power supply
circuit. Repair the wiring harness between the A-01
ABS-ECU connector terminal No.26 and the fusible
link No.27, and then replace the fusible link No.27.
Then go to Step 20.
STEP 8. Voltage measurement at the A-01 ABS-ECU
connector
(1) Disconnect the ASC-ECU connector, connect special tool
ABS check harness (MB991974) to the harness-side
connector, and then measure the voltage at the special tool
connector side.
NOTE: Do not connect the special tool ABS check harness
(MB991974) to ASC-ECU.
(2) Measure the voltage between terminal No.26 and body
ground.
OK: Approximately system voltage
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : The open circuit may be present in the power supply
circuit. Repair the wiring harness between the A-01
ABS-ECU connector terminal No.26 and the fusible
link No.27. Then go to Step 20.
AC606869 HM
ABS-ECU
MB991974
Check harness
A-01 ABS-ECU
harness connector
AC606869 DY
ABS-ECU
MB991974
Check harness
A-01 ABS-ECU
harness connector
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