Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 805
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-153
DTC SET CONDITIONS <Range/Performance problem - high input>
Logic Flow Chart
.
Check Conditions
• 8 minutes or more have passed since the engine
starting sequence was completed, when the
engine coolant temperature at engine start is 0
°C
(32
°F) or lower.
• Engine speed is between 500 and 1,500 r/min.
• Throttle position sensor output voltage is lower
than 0.9 volt.
Judgement Criterion
• Manifold absolute pressure is 89 kPa (26.3 in.Hg)
or higher for 2 seconds.
.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle −
Pattern 7
.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are: )
• Manifold absolute pressure sensor failed.
• Harness damage.
• Connector damage.
• ECM failed.
Start
Yes
Yes
Yes
No
No
No
Pressure > 89kPa (26.3in.Hg)
Continuous
failure for 2secs
Malfunction
End
Good
Monitoring
conditions
AK604311
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-154
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991910: Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 8:
Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
8, Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor.
• When altitude is 0 m (0 foot), 101 kPa (29.8 in.Hg).
• When altitude is 600 m (1,969 feet), 95 kPa (28.1 in.Hg).
• When altitude is 1,200 m (3,937 feet), 88 kPa (26.0
in.Hg).
• When altitude is 1,800 m (5,906 feet), 81 kPa (23.9
in.Hg).
(4) Start the engine.
• When the engine is idling, 16 − 36 kPa (4.7 − 10.6
in.Hg).
• When the engine is suddenly revved, manifold absolute
pressure varies.
(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
P.00-15
.
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check harness connector B-105 at the manifold
absolute pressure sensor and harness connector B-10 at
ECM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector
Inspection
P.00E-2
. Then go to Step 5.
AK700568AB
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-155
STEP 3. Check harness connector B-105 at the manifold
absolute pressure sensor and harness connector B-10 at
ECM for damage.
(1) Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor
connector B-105 between the ECM connector B-10.
a. Measure the resistance between the manifold absolute
pressure sensor connector B-105 (terminal No. 1) and
the ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 44).
b. Measure the resistance between the manifold absolute
pressure sensor connector B-105 (terminal No. 2) and
the ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 45).
c. Measure the resistance between the manifold absolute
pressure sensor connector B-105 (terminal No. 3) and
the ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 46).
• Should be less than 2 ohms.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to step 4.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 5.
STEP 4. Replace the manifold absolute pressure sensor.
(1) Replace the manifold absolute pressure sensor.
(2) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 7
(3) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0106 set?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles
with KOS>
P.42B-15
or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis
− ID
Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>
P.42C-10
. Then go to Step 5.
NO : The inspection is complete.
STEP 5. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 7
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0106 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
AK900588
16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3
2
1
32 31 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17
48 47 46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39 38 37 36 35 34 33
64 63 62 61 60 59 58 57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49
3 2 1
B-105 harness connector:
component side
B-10 harness connector:
component side
AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-156
DTC P0107: Manifold Absolute Pressure Circuit Low Input
.
AK900131
1
2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32
33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48
49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64
1 2 3
AD
ENGINE
CONTROL
MODULE
5 V
MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE
PRESSURE SENSOR
BLUE
YELLO
W
-BLA
CK
GRA
Y
-BLUE
1
2
3
MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
44
46
45
B-10
B-105
AK900132
AD
B-105 (B)
Connector: B-105
Manifold absolute
pressure sensor
AK700401AB
ECM
B-10 (GR)
Connector: B-10
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